bono_212
Blue Crack Distributor
Last minute addition, thank you very much for unknowingly recommending it to me.
Also, I just realized that I forgot Tame Impala, so I'm going to have to resubmit my list later tonight.
Really?
I was so disappointed with this album, but maybe I should've given it another chance....
Thanks for the heads up. Someone in Australia submitted a list and I put it into the spreadsheet before having to scrap it because he forgot an album. I won't name names but he has the same name as me and is a lot taller.
Thanks for the heads up. Someone in Australia submitted a list and I put it into the spreadsheet before having to scrap it because he forgot an album. I won't name names but he has the same name as me and is a lot taller.
I've known my real name for a few years now. It's useful information.
My list, along with some of the initial reaction notes I wrote to myself after first listen. Enjoy learning that I write notes to myself as though I'm posting on a message board:
1) Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 15
>> Shit's fire…yo.
2) Wolf Alice My Love Is Cool 12
>> WOLF ALICE
3) Kamasi Washington - The Epic 10
4) My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall 9
>>Definitely a favorite of theirs. Hoo boy.
5) Twin Shadow - Eclipse 8
>>I'm just going to have to reserve myself to the fact that I adore stupidly bombastic music... A lot.
6) Brandon Flowers - The Desired Effect 8
>> "This is, at the moment, my least favorite Killers released anything, and that includes Big Talk, but I don't think that's going to last….I think relistens will improve it…I hope…I mean…oh dear…
UPDATE: I won't erase the above, but I couldn't feel further from this now, definitely enjoy this. It's weak, but not THAT weak, and has much higher highs than I initially gave credit for."
7) Viet Cong - Viet Cong 7
>> It's like if Interpol and David Bowie had a baby that loved The Horrors. If there's a better album out this year, that would be fantastic news.
8) Westkust - Last Forever 6
9) Churches - Every Open Eye 6
10) Joanna Gruesome Peanut Butter 5
>> Listened to everything they released in a day, it's all so great. Exactly my alley, too.
11) Susanne Sundfor - Ten Love Songs 4
12) Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth 3
>>If this album had been about two or three tracks shorter, it would've been my number one for the year. The beats are great, the lyrics are pretty much phenomenal across the board. I anticipate this actually rising after a few more listens, as I grow more accustomed to its slightly unwieldy length.
13) Cheatahs - Mythologies 3
14) Sufjan Stevens Carrie & Lowell 2
>>I guess thinking this sounds like Illinois isn't a good enough a critique, so it definitely needs a relisten.
15) Tame Impala - Currents 2
HEALTH - Death Magic (15)
Jamie XX - In Color (10)
Father John Misty - I Love You, Honey Bear (10)
Grimes - Art Angels (10)
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell (10)
Deerhunter - Fading Frontier (10)
Tame Impala - Currents (10)
Chvrches - Every Eye Open (10)
Modest Mouse - Strangers To Ourselves (3)
Baroness - Purple (2)
Desaparecidos - Payola (2)
Joanna Newsom - Divers (2)
Beach House - Thank Your Lucky Stars (2)
Beach House - Depression Cherry (2)
Built To Spill - Untethered Moon (2)
Honorable Mentions
Kurt Vile - Believe I'm Goin Down
Low - Ones and Sixes
Viet Cong
Destroyer - Poison Season
Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
I might add in thoughts / details later, didn't want to hold up the tally.
Blackstar is so good I'm just going to go ahead and name it my favorite album of 2015 despite it coming out this year.
I would be shocked if it doesn't end up in my top 5 for 2016. It would have to have been an incredible year.
Thanks, you guys. We are now at 21 lists. In years' past we normally end up around 24 or 25 so I'll hold off for a couple of more days.
Nice list, mofo.
Desaparecidos - Payola (2)
Built To Spill - Untethered Moon (2)