LemonMelon
More 5G Than Man
Roman numerals are fun.
And coincidentally, Boner and Hedge both mentioned The XX on a list of their current music favorites.
Which makes the choice of Lenny Kravitz as an opener even more mind-boggling.
So are there any Superchunk fans here? Strangely I managed to never hear any of their stuff during the 90's and 00's, but I've fallen head over heels for their back-from-hiatus album Majesty Shredding, which is perhaps the greatest power-pop I've heard since Sugar's Copper Blue. And that's a big compliment from me.
I strongly urge everyone to give it a shot, SO FUCKING CATCHY.
Anyway, if there are any fans I'd like to know where to go next--which album sounds the most like this one?
The Fray's fans fascinate me. They could find ways to be captivated by printer paper or rice cakes.
I knew of them but couldn't pick them out of a lineup. They're playing with Teenage Fanclub tonight in Seattle, I know that much!
Re: openers ...
Lenny Kravitz is baffling to me because I don't think he's released anything in some years.
Were they that hard up to find someone who's actually releasing new music they want to promote?
Leave Chad out of this.
Wiki says his last release was in 08 and that he's got a new one coming in 11.
And coincidentally, Boner and Hedge both mentioned The XX on a list of their current music favorites.
Which makes the choice of Lenny Kravitz as an opener even more mind-boggling.
Looks like Cobbler wouldn't mind tickling theovariesivories, if you get my meaning.
The Fray's fans fascinate me. They could find ways to be captivated by printer paper or rice cakes.
you know what's a great album for a wet weather day? Kid A. i like it twice as much on a dreary, wet, cold day than i do any other.
i have a friend on facebook who is a HUGE fan of The Script. every time any thing to do with them happens, she posts a gigantic status update decked out with their shallow, obvious lyrics followed by one of those "<3" at the end.
in other news, something really fucking bugs me about 30 Seconds to Mars, but i can't quite put my finger on it.
wow. Ashley are you sure you aren't actually dating a 14yo myspace addict? because this is amazing.
I'm not a PERFECT PEERRRSOONNNN
There's many things I wish I didn't doooooo
But IIIIII continue leaaaaaarning
I never meant to do those things to yoooooooou
And so I have to say before I gooooooo
THAT I JUST WANT YOU TO KNOOOOOWWWW
I've found a reeeasssonn 4 meeee
To change who I used to beeeeee
A reason to start over newwwwwwwwwwwww
And the reason is uuuuuuu...
<3<3 I tore you APART, LISA! But I luv u 4eva xxxoxoxoxoxo
Is it how awful they are?
wow. Ashley are you sure you aren't actually dating a 14yo myspace addict? because this is amazing.
I have a secret.
I don't think I've ever even heard a 30 Seconds to Mars song. I just wanted to make the obvious follow-up comment.
okay random team. here is a list of all the albums released in 2010 that i have listened to so far. however i feel like i'm missing a few beauties, ones that have been talked about but i've glossed over for whatever reason. if there are some glaring omissions or albums that you think i would enjoy, please let me know as i'd like a solid list entering the final sixth of the year.
not ordered.
Hot Chip – One Life Stand
Vampire Weekend – Contra
Los Campesinos! – Romance is Boring
Surfer Blood – Astro Coast
Spoon – Transference
Shearwater – The Golden Archipelago
Massive Attack – Heligoland
Delphic – Acolyte
Gorillaz – Plastic Beach
LCD Soundsystem – This is Happening
MGMT – Congratulations
Frightened Rabbit – The Winter of Mixed Drinks
Broken Social Scene – Forgiveness Rock Record
British India – Avalanche
Tame Impala – Innerspeaker
The National – High Violet
Xavier Rudd – Koonyum Sun
Kele Okereke – The Boxer
Cat Empire – Cinema
Arcade Fire – The Suburbs
Eminem – Recovery
Crowded House – Intriguer
The Morning Benders – Big Echo
Beach House – Teen Dream
Four Tet – There is Love in You
Yeasayer – Odd Blood
Big Boi – Sir Lucious Left Foot … The Son of Chico Dusty
Flying Lotus – Cosmogramma
The Black Keys – Brothers
in itunes but i've yet to listen:
Washington – I Believe You Liar
Bliss n Eso – Running on Air
Janelle Monae – The Archandroid
Bag Raiders – S/T
Deerhunter – Halcyon Digest
Ice Cube – I Am the West
Little Red – Midnight Remember
Sufjan Stevens – Age of Adz
You've heard a chunk of the good ones, but the ones you're missing from, oh, my top 40 (I'm at like 112 or something now) is as follows:
5. Drive-By Truckers - The Big To-Do (catchy, feelgood southern rock
7. Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Before Today (psychedelic headtrip with awesome melodies)
9. Erykah Badu - New Amerykah Part Two (Return Of The Ankh) (deep, moody R&B)
11. Pantha du Prince - Black Noise (daaaark electronica; the best the year has to offer, IMO)
12. The New Pornographers - Together (immaculate power-pop)
13. Phantogram - Eyelid Movies (sexy electro-rock that dabbles in hip-hop)
16. Charlotte Gainsbourg - IRM (hypnotic, sublime grooves from Beck on this one)
17. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings - I Learned The Hard Way (legit Motown, bitches)
18. Grinderman - Grinderman 2 (Nick Cave throwing the sort of party he doesn't bother with fronting the Bad Seeds)
19. Titus Andronicus - The Monitor (Springsteen gone bitter as hell; concept album about the American Civil War)
23. The Drums - The Drums (surf-rock, sort of, but not at all dated)
24. Blitzen Trapper - Destroyer Of The Void (what I would refer to as prog-folk, particularly on the first couple tracks)
25. Bonobo - Black Sands (more electro, but a lot smoother than what I usually listen to)
26. Goldfrapp - Head First (Olivia Newton-John has never been cooler)
29. Lawrence Arabia - Chant Darling (not sure how to classify this...jangle-pop, I guess, but feels vaguely British invasion to me)
30. Dum Dum Girls - I Will Be (girl group meets early REM meets Jesus And Mary Chain)
31. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me (like Tori Amos, minus the stick in her ass)
32. Foals - Total Life Forever (math rock with better tunes; this needs to be ranked higher)
33. Of Montreal - False Priest (they reined themselves in on his one a bit, which is good; a lot of great, funky singles to be heard here)
34. Teenage Fanclub - Shadows (smooth, swaying jangle pop with a lot of heart)
35. The Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt (picks up where Dylan left off when he picked up an electric guitar)
36. Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles (a bit Cut Copyish, I suppose, but a hair less tuneful; Suffocation is fucking awesome)
37. Ryan Bingham & the Dead Horses - Junky Heart (heartbreaking alt-country)
38. Wild Nothing - Gemini (not entirely pure as an '80s homage, but its shoegaze elements don't detract from that)
39. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest (miniature indie pop masterpieces of varying moods fill this one out; not as smooth as Microcastle, but not without incredible peaks)
40. Belle & Sebastian - Write About Love (perfectly executed twee pop)
The order of my list sucks, but all of those albums are very good and you can't go wrong with any of them.
Also, good call, Laz on Superchunk. Very enjoyable record, although I thought the vocals were pretty crap. Will have to get used to those if I want to have any hope of becoming a fan. I just don't understand why every song is WAY out of the singer's range.
Anyway, yes, the hooks are indelible.