Album wise, I probably rate them in the same order of their release. That said, for some strange reason I've never been a huge fan of listening to the band in album format.
My favorite July related songs:
Low - July
The Decemberists - July, July!
Galaxy 500 - Fourth of July
Katatonia - July
Laura Veirs - July Flame
U2 - 4th of July
1. Arcade Fire - Funeral
2. Cut Copy - In Ghost Colours
3. The Mountain Goats - Tallahassee
4. Beck - Sea Change
5. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
6. Madvillain - Madvillainy
7. The Shins - Oh, Inverted World
8. Modest Mouse - The Moon and Antarctica
9. Kanye West - Late Registration
10. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
11. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
12. Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest
13. Spoon - Girls Can Tell
14. The Dismemberment Plan - Change
15. Deerhunter - Microcastle
16. The National - Boxer
17. Radiohead - Kid A
18. The New Pornographers - Twin Cinema
19. My Morning Jacket - Z
20. Gorillaz - Demon Days
21. Super Furry Animals - Rings Around the World
22. Okkervil River - The Stage Names
23. Sun Kil Moon - Ghosts of the Great Highway
24. Dungen - Ta det lugnt
25. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It in People
In Rainbows and Alligator got screwed over, but I'm not sure how high either of them would have ranked anyway. Love them to death, but I don't listen to In Rainbows as much as I used to, and Alligator has its flaws. This isn't as deep of a list as I would like, but I'm not exactly protective of the '00s. A '60s or '70s list would be damn near impossible for me. I could make a great top 25 for 1971 alone.
1. Earth and Sun and Moon
2. 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1
3. Red Sails in the Sunset
4. Diesel and Dust
5. Redneck Wonderland
6. Place Without A Postcard
7. Species Deceases (EP)
8. Capricornia
9. Blue Sky Mining
10. Head Injuries
11. Bird Noises (EP)
12. Breathe
13. Midnight Oil
This is probably an unpopular opinion, but I have never been able to appreciate this album. It has always struck me as melodramatic and excessively self-pitying. That will sound hypocritical coming from someone who adores Morrissey, but I think Moz has an existentialism that makes his world-weariness cerebral and introspective as opposed to Beck's "I can't believe she left me" woes.
1. Radiohead - Kid A
2. Arcade Fire - Funeral
3. St. Vincent - Actor
4. Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero
5. U2 - NLOTH
6. Astronautalis - Pomegranate
7. Beck - Modern Guilt
8. The National - Boxer
9. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - It's Blitz!
10. Muse - Absolution
I'm sure I'm forgetting someone but that's a damn good top ten for now.
My Top Ten Most Played Albums (according to my iPod):
10. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
9. Tom Waits - Bad As Me
8. Scissor Sisters - Ta-Dah!
7. Green Day - American Idiot
6. The Clash - London Calling
5. U2 - Achtung Baby
4. Foxboro Hot Tubs - Stop, Drop And Roll!!!
3. U2 - Pop
2. The Decemberists - Castaways and Cutouts
1. Tom Waits - Alice
1. Pure Reason Revolution: The Dark Third
2. Alcest: Souvenirs d'un autre monde
3. Russian Circles: Station
4. Porcupine Tree: Lightbulb Sun
5. Agalloch: The Mantle
6. God Is an Astronaut: All Is Violent, All Is Bright
7. Isis: Wavering Radiant
8. Pinback: Summer in Abaddon
9. Thy Catafalque: Rengeteg
10. Blackfield: Blackfield II
11. Anathema: A Fine Day to Exit
12. Explosions in the Sky: The Earth Is Not a Cold Dead Place
13. Orphaned Land: Mabool
14. Thursday: Full Collapse
15. Jakob: Cale: Drew
16. dredg: The Pariah, the Parrot, the Delusion
17. Laura: Radio Swan Is Down
18. Ghost Club: Ghostclubbing
19. Ceremony: Rocket Fire
20. If These Trees Could Talk: Above the Earth, Below the Sky
21. The Morningside: The Wind, the Trees, and the Shadows of the Past
22. Muse: Origin of Symmetry
23. Sleepmakeswaves: ...and So We Destroyed Everything
24. Amesoeurs: Amesoeurs
25. Solar Powered People: Solar Powered People
Huge honourable mention to Pinback's Offcell EP, which would be #3 or #4 if it were an album.
1. Los Campesinos! - Hold On Now, Youngster
2. Bob Dylan - Love and Theft
3. PJ Harvey - Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
4. Super Furry Animals - Rings Around The World
5. Radiohead - Amnesiac
6. Phoenix - It's Never Been Like That
7. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
8. Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Pig Lib
9. Bettie Serveert - Log 22
9 . The White Stripes - Elephant
10. Spoon - Gimme Fiction
11. Shuttlecock - How To Manhandle An Atomic Serve
12. Kanye West - Late Registration
13. Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca
14. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues/The Lyre of Orpheus
15. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah! - S/T
16. Steely Dan - Everything Must Go
17. Prince - 3121
18. Bruce Springsteen - The Rising
19. My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves
20. Arcade Fire - Funeral
21. Madonna - Music
22. Dismemberment Plan - Change
23. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People
24. Yo La Tengo - Popular Songs
25. Twilight Singers - Blackberry Belle
I shall also give this a bash. Scary to think how quickly we've reached mid-2012. Not totally happy with it, but it's pretty close to the mark. Still a shit ton of albums I haven't heard.
1. Radiohead - In Rainbows
2. U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind
3. Destroyer - Rubies
4. Hot Chip - The Warning
5. Outkast - Stankonia
6. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
7. Radiohead - Kid A
8. Coldplay - Parachutes
9. Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
10. Jay-Z - The Blueprint
11. Outkast - Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
12. The Avalanches - Since I Left You
13. The Flaming Lips - Embryonic
14. Cut Copy - In Ghost Colours
15. Something for Kate - Echolalia
16. Architecture in Helsinki - Places Like This
17. Red Hot Chili Peppers - By the Way
18. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
19. Paul Dempsey - Everything is True
20. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People
21. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights
22. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP
23. The Decemberists - Castaways and Cutouts
24. Nelly - Nellyville
25. Dr Dre - 2001
Big honourable mention to Craig David's Born to Do it. Loved that thing.
1. And I Was Boy From School
2. Flutes
3. The Warning
4. One Pure Thought
5. Over & Over
6. Ready for the Floor
7. So Glad to See You
8. Bad Luck
9. No Fit State
10. Crap Kraft Dinner
It's sad that I'm probably not even going to two of yours. Feist is one of those acts I wouldn't pay serious coin to go see on her own (I don't know her music very well), so I might as well see her while she's around. Purity Ring's album was just pretty good, nothing I'm excited to go see.
Top 5 artists I'm most excited to see this weekend:
Paying $150 to see these five by themselves would be tempting. Thankfully, there's The Men, Thee Oh Sees, Clams Casino, Chromatics, Hot Chip, Flying Lotus, Cults, Kendrick Lamar, Real Estate and Unknown Mortal Orchestra to pad that out.
It's only been three weeks since my last post of this nature. Concerts
Ten acts I'm most excited to see this weekend:
1. M83
2. The Weeknd
3. The Shins
4. Tame Impala
5. Black Sabbath
6. The Gaslight Anthem
7. Frank Ocean
8. The Jezabels
9. The Tallest Man On Earth
10. Metric
Jack White, Neon Indian, Bloc Party, The War on Drugs and Dum Dum Girls are just gravy.
Bands that should probably be among my all-time favorites but I just haven't/don't spent enough time with them yet:
Swans
The Jezabels
Tame Impala
Suede
PJ Harvey
Fiona Apple
Tindersticks
Modest Mouse
Robyn Hitchcock
Kate Bush
Fugazi
The Church
Mew
Broadcast
The Gaslight Anthem
The Sound
The Chameleons
Spirit
D'Angelo
Fucked Up
Caribou/Manitoba
Jorge Ben
Really just typing this out so I can refer to it later. It's further proof that there are not enough hours in a day for great music.
Lately, I've been back to listening to my decade lists. I figured it was about time to update them, as the 60s list had got below 30 albums, and the 80s and 90s lists were almost there as well. Just did the 60s tonight, I'll do the rest tomorrow.
For now:
60s Albums I hadn't heard, but will:
Bob Dylan – Nashville Skyline
Bob Dylan - Another Side of Bob Dylan
Charles Mingus – The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady
Jimi Hendrix – Electric Ladyland
The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
Miles Davis – In A Silent Way
The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle
Led Zeppelin – I
The Kinks – Something Else by the Kinks
The Kinks - Arthur
The Kinks - Face to Face
Townes Van Zandt – s/t
The Band – Music From the Big Pink
Aretha Franklin – I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Henry Mancini – Breakfast at Tiffany’s
The Ronettes – Presenting the FABULOUS Ronettes Featuring Veronica
The Byrds – Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds – Fifth Dimension
The Byrds - The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Who – The Who Sell Out
The Who – Tommy
The Mama & The Papas – If You Can Believe Your Eyes and Ears
The Left Banke – Walk Away Renee/ Pretty Ballerina
Buffalo Springfield – Buffalo Springfield…..again.
Jefferson Airplane – After Bathing At Baxter’s
Nico – Chelsea Girl
Donovan – Sunshine Superman
Moby Grape – Moby Grape
The Millennium – Begin
Jeff Beck Group – Truth
Fairport Convention – Unhalfbricking
The Beatles - Rubber Soul
The Beatles - Help!
Jackson C. Frank - S/T
Simon & Garfunkel - Parsely, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme
Bert Jansch - S/T
Phil Ochs - I Ain't Marching Anymore
Dion - Runaway Sue
John Coltrane - My Favorite Things
Duke Ellington - Money Jungle
Sam Cooke - Night Beat
Stan Getz & Joao Gilberto - S/T
The Supremes - Where Did Our Love Go
Otis Redding - Otis Blue: Otis Redding Sings Soul
The Sonics - Here are the Sonics!!!
Them - The Angry Young Them
Monks - Black Monk Time
The 13th Floor Elevators - The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
Sam & Dave - Hold On, I'm Comin'
Ike & Tina Turner - River Deep - Mountain High
Cream - Disraeli Gears
James Carr - You Got My Mind Messed Up
The Rolling Stones - Between the Buttons
Four Tops - Reach Out
Small Faces - There Are But Four Small Faces
The Monkees - Pisces, Aquarius, Capricorn & Jones Ltd.
Traffic - Mr. Fantasy
Procul Harem - Procul Harem
Os Mutantes - S/T
Frank Zappa - We're Only In It For the Money
Dr. John - Gris-Gris
Serge Gainsbourg - Initials B.B.
Nancy Sinatra & Lee Hazelwood - Nancy & Lee
Silver Apples - S/T
Billy Nicholls - Would You Believe
Quicksilver Messenger Service - S/T
Blue Cheer - Vincebus Eruptum
Pharoah Sanders - Karma
Sly & The Family Stone -Stand
Isaac Hayes - Hot Buttered Soul
The Flying Burrito Brothers - The Gilded Palace of Sin
The Allman Brothers Band - S/T
Gal Costa - S/T
Scott Walker - 3
Terry Riley - A Rainbow in Curved Air
Can - Monster Movie
The Pentangle - Basket of Light
Morgen - S/T
Jefferson Airplane - Volunteers
Blind Faith - S/T
The Moody Blues - To Our Children's Children's Children
60s Albums I had not heard but now have (As always, ignore the Js):
Loved:
Small Faces – Ogden’s Nut Gone Flake JJJ
Vince Guaraldi – A Charlie Brown Christmas JJJ
Really liked:
Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home JJ ½
Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen JJ ½
Nick Drake – Five Leaves Left JJ ½
Liked:
Neil Young – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere JJ
The Doors – The Doors JJ Van Morrison – Astral Weeks JJ The Beatles – Revolver JJ King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King JJ
The Band – The Band JJ The Who – My Generation JJ
Scott Walker – Scott Walker IV JJ
The Moody Blues – Days of Future Passed JJ
Jimi Hendrix – Are You Experienced? JJ
Pretty Good
Jimi Hendrix – Axis: Bold As Love J ½
The United States of America – s/t J ½
The Pretty Things – S.F. Sorrow J ½
Dusty Springfield – Dusty in Memphis J ½
Led Zeppelin – II J ½
Favorite songs by bands name-checking themselves in the song:
Big Country - In A Big Country
House of Love - Shine On
Wang Chung - Everybody Have Fun Tonight
Boston - Rock and Roll Band
Queen - Killer Queen
Morningwood - Nth Degree
Bo Diddley - Every song by Bo Diddley
You should really check out the AFI albums, Black Sails In the Sunset and Art of Drowning, seems like the type of albums you might enjoy. That was when they completely worked in the goth aesthetic completely (there are a few songs on the album before that, Shut Your Mouth And Open Your Eyes, that drifted in the path, the song I mentioned above included). Those two albums are still pretty special to me, they were on to crazily unique sound at the time. I remember hearing the track, "Malleus Maleficarum" for the first time and saying something like, "This sounds like a hardcore punk version of The Cure" to my roommate.
Also, perfect time of the year to give the All Hallows EP a listen. Were it not for that EP's artwork, I may have never looked into the band.
Favorite songs by bands name-checking themselves in the song:
Big Country - In A Big Country
House of Love - Shine On
Wang Chung - Everybody Have Fun Tonight
Boston - Rock and Roll Band
Queen - Killer Queen
Morningwood - Nth Degree
Bo Diddley - Every song by Bo Diddley
You should really check out the AFI albums, Black Sails In the Sunset and Art of Drowning, seems like the type of albums you might enjoy. That was when they completely worked in the goth aesthetic completely (there are a few songs on the album before that, Shut Your Mouth And Open Your Eyes, that drifted in the path, the song I mentioned above included). Those two albums are still pretty special to me, they were on to crazily unique sound at the time. I remember hearing the track, "Malleus Maleficarum" for the first time and saying something like, "This sounds like a hardcore punk version of The Cure" to my roommate.
Also, perfect time of the year to give the All Hallows EP a listen. Were it not for that EP's artwork, I may have never looked into the band.
1. King Crimson – Red
2. Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
3. The Rolling Stones – Exile On Main St.
4. Brian Eno – Another Green World
5. Brian Eno – Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy)
6. Genesis – Selling England By the Pound
7. Genesis - Nursery Cryme
8. Elvis Costello – This Year’s Model
9. George Harrison – All Things Must Pass
10. Serge Gainsbourg – Histoire de Melody Nelson
11. Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young – Déjà vu
12. Rainbow – Rising
13. Derek & The Dominos – Layla & Other Assorted Love Songs
14. Spirit – Twelve Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus
15. The Pretty Things – Parachute
16. Traffic – John Barleycorn
17. Free – Fire and Water
18. Randy Newman – Sail Away
19. Paul McCartney – Ram
20. Carole King –Tapestry
21. Faces – A Nod…
22. NEU! – Neu!
23. NEU! – 75
24. Lynyrd Skynyrd – S/T
25. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
26. Elton John – Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy
27. Willie Nelson – Shotgun Willie
28. New York Dolls – New York Dolls
29. Mott the Hoople – Mott
30. The Allman Brothers Band – Brothers and Sisters
31. Patti Smith – Horses
32. Joni Mitchell – The Hissing of Summer Lawns
33. Aerosmith – Toys In the Attic
34. Aerosmith – Rocks
35. Kansas – Leftoverture
36. The Alan Parsons Project – Tales of Mystery and Imagination
37. Heart – Dreamboat Annie
38. Sex Pistols –Never Mind
39. Cheap Trick – Heaven Tonight
40. Buzzcocks – Singles Going Steady
41. The Special – Specials
42. The B-52’s – The B-52’s
43. Tubeway Army – Replicas
44. Michael Jackson – Off the Wall
45. Joe Jackson – Look Sharp!
46. Gary Numan – Pleasure Principle
47. Giorgio Moroder – From Here to Eternity
48. Van Halen – Van Halen
49. Nick Drake – Bryter Later
50. Wire - 154
51. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
52. John Lennon - John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
53. Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water
54. Amon Duul II - Yeti
55. Lee Hazelwood - Cowboy in Sweden
56. The Pretty Things - Parachute
57. Syd Barrett - Madcap Laughs
58. Linda Perhacs - Parallelograms
59. Kris Kristofferson - Kristofferson
60. Emitt Rhodes - S/T
61. Bill Fay - S/T
62. David Bowie - Hunky Dory
63. Leonard Cohen - Songs of Love and Hate
64. Jethro Tull - Aqualung
65. Miles Davis - A Tribute to Jack Johnson
66. Chico Buarque - Construcao
67. Mahavishnu Orchestra - The Inner Mounting Flame
68. Caravan - In the Land of the Grey and Pink
69. Roy Harper - Stormcock
70. Janis Joplin - Pearl
71. Gene Clark - White Light
72. Popol Vuh - Hosianna Mantra
73. Baby Huey - The Baby Huey Story: The Living Legend
74. Flamin' Groovies - Teenage Head
75. Yes - Close to the Edge
76. Various Artists - A Clockwork Orange
77. Steely Dan - Can't Buy A Thrill
78. Captain Beyond - S/T
79. Paul Simon - Paul Simon
80. Jerry Garcia - Garcia
81. Blue Oyster Cult - S/T
82. Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure
83. John Martyn - Solid Air
84. Toots & The Maytals - Funky Kingston
85. Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom
86. Gene Clark - No Other
87. Lucio Battisti - Anima Latina
88. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
89. Tangerine Dream - Phaedra
90. Sweet - Desolation Boulevard (U.S. Version)
91. Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn
92. Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger
93. Rush 2112
94. Steve Miller Band - Fly Like An Eagle
95. Penguin Café Orchestra - Music From the Penguin Café
96. Al Stewart - Year of the Cat
97. Elvis Costello - My Aim is True
98. Talking Heads - 77
99. Supertramp - Even In The Quietest Moments…
100. Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance
101. Blondie - Parallel Lines
102. Magazine - Real Life
103. Kate Bush - The Kick Inside
104. Warren Zevon - Excitable Boy
105. Nick Lowe - Jesus of Cool
106. Dire Straits - Dire Straits
107. PiL - Metal Box
108. The Damned - Machine Gun Etiquette
109. Thin Lizzy - Black Rose: A Rock Legend
110. The Beat - The Beat
111. Marianne Faithful - Broken English
70s albums I hadn't heard but now have:
Favorite albums ever material:
Fleetwood Mac – Fleetwood Mac
Fleetwood Mac – Tusk
The Rolling Stones – Some Girls
Led Zeppelin – Houses of the Holy
Led Zeppelin – Zeppelin IV
Loved:
Neil Young – Harvest
Supertramp – Crime of the Century
The Beatles – Let It Be
Can – Ege Bamyasi
The Cars – The Cars
Really liked:
Electric Light Orchestra - A New World Record
Television – Marquee Moon
Genesis – Foxtrot
The Jam- All Mod Cons
Yes – Fragile
Enjoyed, but may not return to much:
Stevie Wonder – Innervisions
John Cale – Paris 1919
Velvet Underground – Loaded
The Modern Lovers – The Modern Lovers
Alice Cooper – Greatest Hits
Meh:
Ramones – Ramones
Deep Purple – Machine Head
Black Sabbath – Paranoid
Kraftwerk – Trans Europa Express
Wire – Chairs missing
T. Rex – Electric Warrior
Steely Dan – Aja
Hated:
The Stooges – Raw Power
Sly and the Family Stone – There’s A Riot Goin’ On
The only thing I can say about hating Raw Power was that I loved every song from it live. That production is just atrocious.