Lancemc
Blue Crack Addict
Whatever you say.
The same could be say of any sort of violent movie though, unless I'm not understanding what he is arguing is similar to porn. To each their own, I love horror movies as I don't feel the need to be pretentious about being entertained. Sure, the films generally suck ass, but that's the whole point.
That said, I think labeling all "horror" movies as falling into the gore/blood category is a bit off and I disagree that "more grotesque acts" make a horror movie better or scarier.
A friend's sorority sister's actual sister is Wes Anderson's new assistant working on The Fantastic Mr. Fox.
Boomshakalaka.
I really enjoyed Darjeeling Limited but it got pretty lukewarm reviews didn't it? That's a shame. The three lead performances were perfect, and it had all the great trademark Wes Anderson stuff...the mix of humor and poignancy, the bright colors, the music. That guy just makes flat-out likable movies.
Don't get your hopes up for the former. Kubrick didn't exactly add much to the Vietnam On Film experience, save for the first section in basic training.
And wash your damned pants.
There are a lot of people divided on Clockwork as well. I know many who like it less with each repeat viewing, whereas it's actually grown on me. There are dissenters on 2001 as well, though you didn't mention that one.
Lolita DOES suck, in relation to the source material. And Barry Lyndon IS boring, but it is still a pretty impressive work, as you've noted.
Count me in as another one who doesn't find Barry Lyndon at all boring. It's certainly slow, but with the stunning photography I was enthralled throughout. I also enjoy A Clockwork Orange more with each viewing, but 2001 is still a hard one to really engage in emotionally. As for the rest:
The Killing: an enjoyable and well executed noir / heist
film, but not really 'Kubrick'.
Paths of Glory: fantastic film that highlights how war affects those involved and the beauracracy of patriotism.
Spartacus: meh. Director-for-hire.
Lolita: not really that bad at all, but take away the notoriety and there's not much of note left (besides Peter Sellers).
Dr Strangelove and The Shining: well...
Full Metal Jacket: unforgettable first third but the final two don't attain nearly the same level of quality, necessary as they are.
Eyes Wide Shut: while I found this not nearly focussed enough, it had an etheral dreamlike quality that you don't see often. A second viewing may make me enjoy it more now I've got the plot out the way, but right now not one of my favs.
As for 8 1/2, I got a bit bored as I did with the other Fellini's I've watched. I'll give it another go sometime and there's stillLa Strada and Nights of Cabiria for him to get on my good side.
The lack of emotion in 2001 is intentional though - it's no coincidence that the most "emotional" character in the whole film is HAL...
that and the first 20 minutes is about monkeys...
stupid people and their lack of good taste
And NSW, I get what you mean about seeing your everyday surroundings faked onscreen and getting pulled out of the film, it's a bitch alright.