Everything in bold represents a given artist's peak thus far.
1.
John Maus - We Must Become the Pitiless Censors of Ourselves [15]
2.
WU LYF - Go Tell Fire to the Mountain [14]
3.
War On Drugs - Slave Ambient [14]
4.
St. Vincent - Strange Mercy [10]
5.
Parts & Labor - Constant Future [10]
6.
Friendly Fires - Pala [10]
7.
Katy B - On A Mission [10]
8. Neon Indian - Era Extrana [6]
9.
Zola Jesus - Conatus [5]
"10." Jens Lekman - An Argument With Myself EP [1]
11.
Jamie Woon - Mirrorwritings [1]
12. Decemberists - The King Is Dead [1]
13.
Tammar - Visits [1]
14.
Future Islands - On The Water [1]
15.
Leyland Kirby - Eager To Tell The Stars Apart [1]
I'd rank the EP at #6, but it's an EP, so I'll drop it to "tenth" and give it a point. I also didn't get a chance to re-listen to Future Islands or Leyland Kirby enough, so I just gave them a point and inserted them there because I remember them being good enough.
My list probably is invalid because I haven't heard
Lulu yet. I can't download a copy of it, unfortunately, because Metallica doesn't condone that sort of thing if I remember correctly. I'm sure it's worth the price tag though.
Other stuff I really dug:
16.
Twerps
17. Drive By Truckers - Go-Go Boots
18. Radiohead - King of Limbs
19. Grouper - AIA: Dream Loss & Alien Observer
20. Thao & Mirah
21. Junior Boys - It's All True
22. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
23. Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Mirror Traffic
24. Crystal Stilts - In Love With Oblivion
25. Toro Y Moi - Freaking Out EP
26. Isolee - Well Spent Youth
27.
BNJNM - Black Square
28.
Boy Friend - Boy Friend EP
29. High Places - Original Colors
30. Robyn Hitchcock - Troms Kaptein
31. Okkervil River - I Am Very Far
32. Bon Iver - Bon Iver, Bon Iver
33. Washed Out - Within And Without
34.
Youth Lagoon - The Year Of Hibernation