yes, that was last years results
I watched the ceremony last night, very good it was too, I think I'll be much happier with the BAFTA results than the Oscars. Seems some real thought has gone into the decisions, good to see Chicago didnt win too much
Best Film:
THE PIANIST - Roman Polanski/Robert Benmussa/Alain Sarde
CHICAGO - Martin Richards
GANGS OF NEW YORK - Alberto Grimaldi/Harvey Weinstein
THE HOURS - Scott Rudin/Robert Fox
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS - Barrie M Osborne/Fran Walsh/Peter Jackson
The Alexander Korda award for the outstanding British Film of the Year:
THE WARRIOR - Bertrand Faivre/Asif Kapadia
BEND IT LIKE BECKHAM - Deepak Nayar/Gurinder Chadha
DIRTY PRETTY THINGS - Tracey Seaward/Robert Jones/Stephen Frears
THE HOURS - Scott Rudin/Robert Fox/Stephen Daldry
THE MAGDALENE SISTERS - Frances Higson/Peter Mullan
The David Lean award for achievement in Direction:
THE PIANIST - Roman Polanski
CHICAGO - Rob Marshall
GANGS OF NEW YORK - Martin Scorsese
THE HOURS - Stephen Daldry
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS - Peter Jackson
Performance by an actress in a leading role:
NICOLE KIDMAN - The Hours
HALLE BERRY - Monster's Ball
SALMA HAYEK - Frida
MERYL STREEP - The Hours
REN?E ZELLWEGER - Chicago
Performance by an actor in a leading role:
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS - Gangs of New York
ADRIEN BRODY - The Pianist
NICOLAS CAGE - Adaptation
MICHAEL CAINE - The Quiet American
JACK NICHOLSON - About Schmidt
Performance by an actress in a supporting role:
CATHERINE ZETA-JONES - Chicago
TONI COLLETTE - About a Boy
QUEEN LATIFAH - Chicago
JULIANNE MOORE - The Hours
MERYL STREEP - Adaptation
Performance by an actor in a supporting role:
CHRISTOPHER WALKEN - Catch Me If You Can
CHRIS COOPER - Adaptation
ED HARRIS - The Hours
ALFRED MOLINA - Frida
PAUL NEWMAN - Road to Perdition
The Carl Foreman award for the most promising newcomer to British Film:
ASIF KAPADIA (Director/Co-Writer) - The Warrior
SIMON BENT (Writer) - Christie Malry's Own Double Entry
LUCY DARWIN (Producer) - Lost in La Mancha
DUNCAN ROY (Director/Writer) - AKA
Screenplay (Original):
AND YOUR MOTHER TOO (Y Tu Mama Tambien) - Carlos Cuar?n/Alfonso Cuar?n
DIRTY PRETTY THINGS - Steven Knight
GANGS OF NEW YORK - Jay Cocks/Steven Zaillian/Kenneth Lonergan
THE MAGDALENE SISTERS - Peter Mullan
TALK TO HER (Hable con Ella) - Pedro Almod?var
Screenplay (Adapted):
ADAPTATION - Charlie Kaufman/Donald Kaufman
ABOUT A BOY - Peter Hedges/Chris Weitz/Paul Weitz
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - Jeff Nathanson
THE HOURS - David Hare
THE PIANIST - Ronald Harwood
The Anthony Asquith award for achievement in Music:
THE HOURS - Philip Glass
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - John Williams
CHICAGO - Danny Elfman/John Kander/Fred Ebb
GANGS OF NEW YORK - Howard Shore
THE PIANIST - Wojciech Kilar
Film not in the English language:
TALK TO HER (Hable con Ella) - Agust?n Almod?var/Pedro Almod?var
AND YOUR MOTHER TOO (Y Tu Mama Tambien) - Jorge Vergara/Alfonso Cuar?n
CITY OF GOD (Cidade Deus) - Andrea Barata Ribeiro/Mauricio Andrade Ramos/Fernando Meirelles
DEVDAS - Bharat Shah/Sanjay Leela Bhansali
THE WARRIOR - Bertrand Faivre/Asif Kapadia
Cinematography:
ROAD TO PERDITION - Conrad L Hall
CHICAGO - Dion Beebe
GANGS OF NEW YORK - Michael Ballhaus
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS - Andrew Lesnie
THE PIANIST - Pawel Edelman
Production Design:
ROAD TO PERDITION - Dennis Gassner
CHICAGO - John Myhre
GANGS OF NEW YORK - Dante Ferretti
HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS - Stuart Craig
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS - Grant Major
Costume Design:
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS - Ngila Dickson/Richard Taylor
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - Mary Zophres
CHICAGO - Colleen Atwood
FRIDA - Julie Weiss
GANGS OF NEW YORK - Sandy Powell
Editing:
CITY OF GOD (Cidade Deus) - Daniel Rezende
CHICAGO - Martin Walsh
GANGS OF NEW YORK - Thelma Schoonmaker
THE HOURS - Peter Boyle
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS - Michael Horton/Jabez Olssen
Sound:
CHICAGO
GANGS OF NEW YORK
HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
THE PIANIST
Achievement in Special Visual Effects:
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
GANGS OF NEW YORK
HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS
MINORITY REPORT
SPIDER-MAN
Make Up/Hair:
FRIDA - Judy Chin/Beatrice D'Alba
CHICAGO - Jordan Samuel/Judi Cooper Sealy
GANGS OF NEW YORK - Manlio Rocchetti
THE HOURS - Ivana Primorac/Conor O'Sullivan/Jo Allen
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS - Peter Owen/Peter King
Short Film:
MY WRONGS 8245-8249 AND 117 - Mark Herbert/Chris Morris
BOUNCER - Natasha Carlish/Sophie Morgan/Michael Baig-Clifford/Geoff Thompson
CANDY BAR KID - Benjamin John/Shah Khan
GOOD NIGHT - Yoav Factor/Chun Sun-Young
THE MOST BEAUTIFUL MAN IN THE WORLD - Hugh Welchman/Alicia Duffy
RANK - Andrew O'Connell/David Yates/Robbie McCallum
Short Animation:
FISH NEVER SLEEP - Ga?lle Denis
THE CHUB CHUBS - Jacquie Barnbrook/Eric Armstrong/Jeff Wolverton
THE DOG WHO WAS A CAT INSIDE - Andrew Ruhemann/Si?n Rees/Siri Melchoir
SAP - Lucie Wenigerov?/Kim Hyun-Joo
WEDDING ESPRESSO - Jonathan Bairstow/Sandra Ensby/Lesley Glaister
Orange Film Of The Year (People's Choice):
The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers
(winners first btw, didnt paste very well
)