HansaTonImbiss
Acrobat
- Joined
- Jan 27, 2008
- Messages
- 401
I'd go something like
1. The Blackout
2. Lights of Home
3. Red Flag Day
4. Summer of Love
5. The Showman (Little More Better)
6. Landlady
7. Book of Your Heart
8. The Little Things That Give You Away
9. Love Is All We Have Left
10. Love Is Bigger Than Anything in Its Way
11. 13 (There Is a Light)
I think you're on to something here. I still don't like Love is Bigger at all (the whole song is a Hallmark card to me, and ruins a solid flow at the back end IMO). I like the Blackout up front but maybe not as opener. My idea:
1. Love is All...
2. Lights of Home (strings)
3. Best Thing (Kygo ver.)
4. Red Flag Day
5. The Blackout
6. The Little Things...
7. Summer of Love
8. The Showman
9. Landlady
10. Book of Your Heart
11. 13
I like that album a ton better. But it still lacks something, at its core, that makes me say "Oh this is undeniably U2", or leave me guessing what's up next. Edge is way too invisible on this. The lyrics are fine but underwhelming. The album feels tonally uneven and as if it was crafted across two very different time periods and emotional spaces (which it was). It's better for me than SoI, but not by a mile. Neither are in my top 6 or so, but they're fine. They offer no surprises and I doubt they'll grow on me. It's precisely the output I would expect of a band well into their fourth decade working with a top 40 pop producer who doesn't seem to fit them without any real plan on aesthetics or attachment. I don't get why they think they need to be anything for the masses at this stage, chart-wise, but that desire is anchoring them in an unhealthy way. I'll be more heartened if they found a producer outside the lines, someone edgy and innovative. Meanwhile, I'll enjoy the compromised track list above of a decent but somewhat incomplete album.
Last edited: