lazarus
Blue Crack Supplier
Top 10 Albums of 2005
I guess it's about that time. The OutKast album has been pushed back so I don't think there's anything else of note coming out before the end of the year.
1. Sleater-Kinney, The Woods.
The Great Leap Forward. Maybe the best rock band in America.
2. Super Furry Animals, Love Kraft
Sophisticated bliss. If Radiohead had a sense of humor and took a few more tips from Brian Wilson, they might come close to this.
3. Kanye West, Late Registration.
Not one weak track on a long record. A rare case of something living up to its hype.
4. Spoon, Gimme Fiction
Why this band isn't huge is beyond me.
5. Stephen Malkmus, Face the Truth
Quickly becoming my favorite post-Pavement solo effort.
6. New Order, Waiting for the Sirens' Call
Still got it.
7. Fiona Apple, Extraordinary Machine
Despite some songs being superior on the leaked version, still an impressive, soulful work.
8. The White Stripes, Get Behind Me Satan
I prefer the guitar heroics of the last album, but I can't fault them for trying something different as it's unlike anything else I've heard in a while.
9. Keren Ann, Nolita
A very distinct voice, mood music very well done.
10. My Morning Jacket, Z
A bit of a disappointment as I was expecting great things from this, but still a very good listen. Will probably grow on me.
just missed the cut: Madonna, Confessions on a Dance Floor. A lot of fun, just not as varied and ambitious as she usually is.
very curious to see everyone else's list...
I guess it's about that time. The OutKast album has been pushed back so I don't think there's anything else of note coming out before the end of the year.
1. Sleater-Kinney, The Woods.
The Great Leap Forward. Maybe the best rock band in America.
2. Super Furry Animals, Love Kraft
Sophisticated bliss. If Radiohead had a sense of humor and took a few more tips from Brian Wilson, they might come close to this.
3. Kanye West, Late Registration.
Not one weak track on a long record. A rare case of something living up to its hype.
4. Spoon, Gimme Fiction
Why this band isn't huge is beyond me.
5. Stephen Malkmus, Face the Truth
Quickly becoming my favorite post-Pavement solo effort.
6. New Order, Waiting for the Sirens' Call
Still got it.
7. Fiona Apple, Extraordinary Machine
Despite some songs being superior on the leaked version, still an impressive, soulful work.
8. The White Stripes, Get Behind Me Satan
I prefer the guitar heroics of the last album, but I can't fault them for trying something different as it's unlike anything else I've heard in a while.
9. Keren Ann, Nolita
A very distinct voice, mood music very well done.
10. My Morning Jacket, Z
A bit of a disappointment as I was expecting great things from this, but still a very good listen. Will probably grow on me.
just missed the cut: Madonna, Confessions on a Dance Floor. A lot of fun, just not as varied and ambitious as she usually is.
very curious to see everyone else's list...