Thanks to everyone who's contributed so far, great reading
Here's mine:
Top 15 Albums of 2011
Destroyer – Kaputt (15 points)
Not only the best album of the year, but the best I’ve heard since In Rainbows. After initially ignoring the album due to my misconception it was death metal, it took a few spins for the album to sink in. But once it did, it became firmly ensconced in my head. Now whenever I listen to the album I am transported to a happy place from the moment the Spanish guitars, gentle drums and subtle horns of Chinatown begin. Dan Bejar's lilting vocal is polarising but I can't imagine these songs, under the leadership of anyone else, being half as affecting or alluring. A lot was made of this album's 80s-leaning music – most critics barely containing their distaste for it whilst praising the band for pulling it off – but not for one second is it over the top. Each song has been my favourite at some point, and not one is anything less than eight or nine out of ten. The gorgeous Blue Eyes, the contemplative Suicide Demo For Kara Walker, the brilliant Downtown with its lovely synth washes... and this is not to mention the stellar title track or the ambient-disco-for-one of Bay of Pigs. I love it that much it has cracked my top 20 all-time.
Bon Iver – s/t (10 points)
I give this five less only to demonstrate how far ahead Kaputt was for me this year. Bon Iver's second album is remarkable and really benefits from a full band sound in comparison to For Emma Forever Ago. Nothing here quite jumps out at you like Skinny Love, The Wolves or Re: Stacks but instead the whole album works brilliantly as a cohesive piece. I've had the album for months; I would struggle to name all the songs on the album but that's not a knock. Perth is remarkable, and one of the best songs of the year and like iYup said, Beth/Rest comes along just in time to ensure the album has a memorable finish after it lulls slightly in the second half. There's been a lot of music that sounds like it could have been released decades ago in the past few years but I don't think any song captures this as well as Beth/Rest.
Jay-Z and Kanye West – Watch the Throne (9 points)
Hip-hop's two biggest superstars release an album together hot on the heels of the MBDTF. It's the stuff dreams are made of and Watch the Throne didn't disappoint in the slightest. Hardly a misstep on the album, even if a few of the tracks are somewhat slight, and that's a huge achievement for a hip-hop album. No Church in the Wild is deliciously brooding, whereas Niggas in Paris – an instant classic – even manages to sample Blades of Glory and throw in a bit of dubstep and still makes it work. Otis and The Joy sample two black soul superstars with great success, there's dope spots everywhere. One other thing that needs to be remembered too is that Jay-Z is largely on song for most of the album, a welcome return to form after the spotty Blueprint 3.
Coldplay – Mylo Xyloto (8 points)
Ah, Coldplay. One of the most polarising bands on the internet. I was very excited about this album, having loved most of Viva La Vida and been blown away by songs such as Lost and Strawberry Swing. So when I first heard Every Band On My Finger Represents A Starving Child In The Horn Of Africa I was pretty disappointed. A massive step back, I felt, after the positive signs of Viva La Vida, what with its aggressively annoying synths and piss-poor lyrics. My excitement was tempered even further when it was announced Moving to Mars would not be on the album, and the follow-up single, Paradise, didn't set my world on fire. So boy oh boy was I surprised upon finally hearing the album to discover an incredible catchy album with awesome choruses, soaring guitar riffs, modern r&b production and a whole lot more. Hurts Like Heaven and Charlie Brown are two of the best songs the band has done but the entire thing is just one big, life-affirming joy to listen to, particularly when played loud. In the hands of a lesser band this would an awful album but Coldplay pull it off perfectly. I think the fact I now dearly love Every Teardrop is the biggest testament I can pay this album.
Arctic Monkeys – Suck it and See (8 points)
This album was probably my biggest surprise of the year. I've never been a fan of the band. Bet You Look Good on the Dancefloor never did much for me, and I found Turner's voice and their music as a whole quite abrasive. So I was thrilled to find an album full of catchy hooks and great guitar lines. The influences are there for all to hear but I think that gives the album more charm. It's impeccably sequenced, mixing harder tracks like Brick By Brick and Don't Sit Down... with some great pop/rock songs like Reckless Serenade or Love is a Laserquest. A pleasure to listen to from start to finish.
M83 – Hurry Up We're Dreaming (8 points)
Song after song after song of huge, soaring guitars and synths and high-pitched vocals mixed in with some choice slower moments. It is too long but when there's songs like Intro, Reunion, Claudia Lewis, Raconte-Moi Une Histoire, My Tears Are Becoming A Sea, New Map, OK Pal, Steve McQueen, Outro, and, of course, Midnight Fucking City, who cares?
St Vincent – Strange Mercy (7 points)
This proved that I'm not a misogynist (now if only I could eradicate the homophobic and racist tags!!). Annie Clark is one exceptionally talented woman and this was one of the most impressive albums I heard this year in terms of scope and range. Some scintillating guitar work (Surgeon!!), insatiably catchy pop tunes (Cruel) and some more contemplative moments (Year of the Tiger). Clever and sometimes funny lyrics and I can't wait to see her live.
TV on the Radio – Nine Types of Light (7 points)
The record itself is a bit all over the place, bouncing from big rockers to piano ballads, but the play counts for most of the songs speak for themselves. Second Song and Will Do are among the best songs of the year, Keep Your Heart, Killer Crane and Forgotten are great too.
Radiohead – The King of Limbs (6 points)
Remember how cool it was when they said “The King of Limbs. Out Friday.”???!!! I didn’t experience the same sense of disappointment most others did because I immediately resigned myself to the fact that it wouldn’t be anywhere near as good as its predecessor. And it wasn’t, but there’s still plenty to like. Bloom is a brilliant opener, the craftsmanship is as good as anything they’ve done to date. The next three do little for me but the second half is pretty great stuff. I think scumbo sums it up best – an ordinary Radiohead album is better than a really good album by most artists. It’s been an exciting time to be a Radiohead fan though; the other tracks have ranged from good to great, Subterranean Homesick Alien is back in the setlist and Thom Yorke is dancing.
Liam Finn – Fomo (5 points)
If someone was to ask me, “what does indie music sound like?” this is the album I would recommend. The Finns are all incredibly talented and Liam brings his own brand of versatility to the table. Fomo (Fear of Missing Out) is not an especially memorable album but you can’t deny the strength of tracks such as Cold Feet, Chase the Seasons, Jump Your Bones… hell, pretty much all of it. If you get a chance to see this man live, do it, because there are very few artists I’ve seen who have a stage presence to match him. Hard to believe he’s not Tim’s son…
Washed Out – Within and Without (4 points)
Banned in Utah for its outrageous cover art and suggestively placed words, this album is one of the most enjoyable to return to. I’ll admit not many of the songs have stuck with me but when the weather is right it has suited perfectly. Feel It All Around remains my favourite of his tunes but the fact this album is such a joy to get through is a credit since chillwave is far from my favourite genre (I enjoyed this a hell of a lot more than Era Extrana). Before is my favourite song and the dude said he wants to work with Outkast. Enough said.
Thundercat – Golden Age of Apocalypse (4 points)
Thundercat appeared on Cosmogramma, which was the best of the instrumental albums to come out last year, so I was always going to listen to this one. While not quite as good it’s still a pleasure to listen to, perhaps even more so than Cosmogramma due to its shorter length and poppier textures. Daylight was one of the songs of the year, and tracks like Jamboree, Boat Cruise, Walkin’ were undeniable.
Gotye – Making Mirrors (4 points)
Second single Somebody I Used To Know took Australia and later the world by storm, what with its quirky-yet-completely-accessible music and Facebook<3-friendly lyrics. But there were plenty of other pleasures on the album for those willing to look. Save Me is as good a pop song as any that came out last year, State of the Art offered some terrific beats and the more contemplative moments were good too. Inconsistent but among the best albums Australia had to offer.
Tyler – Goblin (3 points)
Too long, too offensive and far too much aggrandisement but Yonkers, She, Nightmare, Analog, Her, Sandwitches and AU79 ensured it was a more-than-worthy purchase. If someone can manage to reign in the ugly tendencies of OFWGKTA we may very well see the return of quality mainstream hip-hop.
James Blake – James Blake (2 points)
A lot of boring moments in the second half when Blakey Boi ditches the beats and sits at the piano but the highlights here are proof that the word dubstep needn’t necessarily inspire projectile vomiting. Unluck, I Never Learnt To Share, The Wilhelm Scream, Lindisfarne II, Limit To Your Love… that’s the shit.
Honourable Mentions
Big Scary – Vacation
Yuck – s/t
Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks – Mirror Traffic
Frank Ocean – Nostalgia Ultra
Childish Gambino – Camp
Best 15 Songs, no order, one song per artist
Big Scary – Leaving Home
CunninLynguists – Stars Shine Brightest
Tyler – She (ft. Frank Ocean)
TV on the Radio –Will Do
Talib Kweli – Gutter Rainbows
Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks – Senator
St Vincent – Cruel
RHCP – Brendan’s Death Song
Jay-Z & Kanye – Niggas in Paris
Neon Indian – Polish Girl
Beastie Boys – Make Some Noise
Cut Copy – Need You Now
Bon Iver – Perth
Junior Boys – Banana Ripple
M83 – Midnight City
Ten Best Albums Not Released in 2011 That I Heard for the First Time In Order
Wu-Tang Clan – 36 Chambers
Not my favourite hip-hop album (Aquemini) but I’m not sure I’ll ever hear a better
rap album. A lot is made of RZA’s production so I’ll admit when I first heard it I wasn’t too impressed. But more listens revealed how good it is – he lays down a beat befitting of the rappers and then gets out of the way. Protect Ya Neck is my favourite hip-hop song ever now. It is just one absolutely killer verse after the other. Also one of the very few hip-hop albums I’ve heard where the skits add something. “I’ll fuckin, I’ll fuckin sow yo asshole shut and keep feedin you and feedin you and feedin you…”
David Bowie – Station to Station
Can’t believe it took me this long to get to this album. Definitely one of his best despite there only being six tracks. The title track is everything I love about late 70s Bowie, going from industrial noise to yearning soul to krautrock dance. The final three or so minutes is as good dance music as has ever been released, by anyone, ever. Then you’ve got the fucking awesome Stay, the catchy funk of Golden Years and dance of TVC15 and Bowie at his plastic soul crooning best on Word on a Wing and Wild is the Wind.
TV on the Radio – Cookie Mountain
I was hooked from the second I heard the synth drone in I Was a Lover. Aside from Method there’s hardly a misstep. Wolf Like Me and Blues From Down Here alone place TVOTR in the upper echelon of rock bands making music today and Tonight and Wash the Day Away is a killer combo to finish the album.
Outkast – Southernplayalisticadillacmuzik
An absolutely ridiculous amount of fun. Get in your car on a late afternoon, crank the bass up and be transported to a hazy Atlanta dungeon full of blunts and big booty bitches. Could do with an edit (but most hip-hop albums could) but the funk will blow your head off. Sleepy Brown stars.
Destroyer – Rubies
So good it’s ridiculous. Listening to this I am blown because nearly every track is killer. Rubies through 3000 Flowers is almost flawless and the last four tracks are all great as well. Painter in Your Pocket is indie pop/rock perfection, Looters’ Follies is perhaps the best David Bowie song the man himself didn’t write, Watercolours into the Ocean is gorgeous and hearing Destroyer turn themselves into a drunken pub band on the closer Sick Priest Learns to Live Forever is a hell of a lot of fun.
Outkast – ATLiens
Incredible unique. Hard to believe they followed up a straight-up p-funk debut with intergalactic space hip-hop. There’s very little to dance to here, but give it a chance in a car late at night, or in your room with good headphones – and really listen to the lyrics – and you’ll fall in love. The title track features some of the most skilled rapping in the game – Big Boi’s first verse surely rates up there with the classics – and contemplative tracks like Elevators, Mainstream and 13th Floor are irrefutable proof that classic hip-hop exists outside of the tunes everyone knows.
GZA – Liquid Swords
Definitely a grower. You won’t be blown at first but every listen will have you addicted to another song. Swordsman has been my most played song of the year, B.I.B.L.E., rapped entirely by Killah Priest, is a mastercraft, and Shadowboxin’, 4th Chamber and Duel of the Iron Mic feature killer guest spots from other members of the clan. Masterful production from RZA – better than on 36 Chambers in my opinion. On tracks like Cold World you almost want to put a jumper on, such is the landscape he creates.
Bon Iver – For Emma Forever Ago
Guy gets dumped, gets very ill, goes to live in the woods by himself for months to record solo acoustic album. That screams “stay the fuck away” but Justin Vernon is that talented that he manages to pull it off brilliantly. You can hear him ripping his heart out on Skinny Love, you can see him sitting by the fire staring at the stars on The Wolves and you see him turn a slight corner on Re: Stacks. Timeless.
Interpol – Turn on the Bright Lights
I actually didn’t listen to this album more than two or three times but I place it here because I know I loved it and deserved many more listens. Great song after great song proves they were a good band before they became a horrendously boring opening band, a band so boring that sitting down on beer-drenched stadium floors, facing away from the stage, reading a magazine, was far better than watching them perform the same song 10 times in a row.
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble – s/t
Track after track after track of hip-hop influenced brass. Lengthy, but never outstays its welcome. Highly recommended if you are after skilful but insatiably fun jazz.
Honourable Mentions
Daft Punk – Homework
Dr Dre – The Chronic
Tom Waits – Swordfishtrombones
Pavement – Crooked Rain
Okkervil River – The Stage Names