Alright, alright:
1. Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
2. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
3. Weather Station - Ignorance
4. Laura Mvula - Pink Noise
5. Asian Glow - Cull Ficle
6. Sleigh Bells - Texis
7. Squid - Bright Green Field
8. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
9. Hospital Bracelet - South Loop Summer
10. Bleachers - Take the Sadness out of Saturday Night
11. Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview of Phenomenal Nature
12. Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World
13. Kiwi Jr. - Cooler Returns
14. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend
15. Sam Fender - Seventeen Going Under
HMs to:
파란노을 [Parannoul] - To See the Next Part of the Dream
Pearl Charles - Magic Mirror
Lucy Dacus - Home Video
Poppy - Flux
Sufjan Stevens & Angelo De Augustine - A Beginner's Mind
Django Django - Glowing in the Dark
And especially HM to:
William Shatner - Bill for being the biggest shock of the year. I've always enjoyed Bill's music, but this album is actually good and I'll die on that hill.
Best song of the year is obvs "Hard Drive", but I'll also shout out to "I Don't Live Here Anymore" by War on Drugs because that shit hits.
Huzzah.