5) Yumi Zouma - Yoncalla (8)
Good, I'm not the only one.
Fucking shattered I couldn't go to their (free! just up the road from my place!) launch show in Melbourne because of a clash with another gig I already had tickets to.
5) Yumi Zouma - Yoncalla (8)
I've been a bit OOTL here lately, but I did manage to get a list together, am I still good to submit it?
1) Shearwater - Jetplane and Oxbow (10)
2) Preoccupations - Preoccupations (9)
3) David Bowie - Blackstar (9)
4) Chairlift - Moth (8)
5) Yumi Zouma - Yoncalla (8)
6) Sunflower Bean – Human Ceremony (7)
7) Common – Black America Again (7)
8) Bat for Lashes – The Bride (7)
9) St. Lucia - Matter (6)
10) Daughter - Not to Disappear (6)
11) Blood Orange – Freetown Sound (6)
12) Wild Nothing – Life of Pause (5)
13) Kanye West – The Life of Pablo (5)
14) Solange – A Seat at the Table (4)
15) Car Seat Headrest – Teens of Denial (3)
I was beginning to wonder if anyone else liked the Shearwater album as much as I did.
2. Alcest - Kodama (12)
Knew I could count on you.
I'm surprised you rate the new Tegan & Sara album though. If I want to listen to Heartthrob, I'll listen to Heartthrob. And if I want to listen to its b-sides, I'll listen to Guilty As Charged / Running on Empty. Apart from Stop Desire, I was quite let down by Love You to Death.
I won't be making a list, but, I liked that album a lot, too.
Same, though I may end up making a list. I probably won't. I don't know. Life is complicated.
1
2. Alcest - Kodama (12)
Just make a list, guys. I'm extending this until tomorrow night in order to get your submissions
Sent from my iPhone using U2 Interference
I'll slap one tonight
9 Rob Crow’s Gloomy Place You’re Doomed. Be Nice. 5
10 The Hotelier Goodness 4
Good man.
That Rob Crow album feels almost like a Pinback album in all but name to me.
Unfortunately, our attempt to suppress voter turnout in Oceania was unsuccessful.
- 20 lists were submitted in total.
- 130 albums were included in these lists.
- 80 albums received only one vote.
- 57 albums received at least 10 points in total.
- The most frequently voted album was included in 16 of the 20 lists.
- The least frequently voted album that made it to the top-10 was included in only 4 lists.
- Albums with the most points outside of the top-30: Okkervil River - Away, Beyoncé - Lemonade (I’m disappointed in you, B&C).
- There were no 1 vote/15 points albums this time around. The closest were 1 vote/13 points for Cult of Luna & Julie Christmas - Mariner, Steve Gunn - Eyes on the Lines, and Vektor - Terminal Redux.
- Highest number of 1 vote albums in a single list was 9. I won’t name names.