Lancemc
Blue Crack Addict
Maybe we watch over the weekend and discuss during the week?
That would work.
Maybe we watch over the weekend and discuss during the week?
I saw that in the theatre - haven't seen it since. It is good?
It's a so bad, it's good-type of cult classic, but I'm a big fan. I think you'd like it if you re-watched it.
Post them here and let's discuss each other's lists. I know this has been done before, but I don't want to do another contest type of thing, just provoke some good discussion about film. I'm going 50 deep, but you guys are more than welcome to go longer or shorter, as long as it's divisible by 5 or something like that.
Oh you little BASTARD! I've been on holiday since the 7th and totally missed all this. Gah, I'll start work on a lit later and post it this evening or tomorrow.
I'm not impressed boyo, did you like wait for me to leave before starting starting this thread? Is this how you get your kicks?! *flails in anger*
So this is what I've come up with. More of a slant to the post 80s cinema than I may have liked, but I've been pretty honest with myself and cut some older films in favour of those I can watch again and again. In a fairly scattered order:
Memento (Nolan)
Raiders of the Lost Ark (Spielberg)
Ghost Busters (Reitman)
Aliens (Cameron)
The Fugutive (Davies)
LA Confidential (Hanson)
American Beauty (Mendes)
Seven (Fincher)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (Zemeckis)
Pulp Fiction (Tarantino)
City of God (Meirelles)
About Schmidt (Payne)
The Naked Gun (Zucker)
American Pie (Weitz)
Groundhog Day (Ramis)
North by North West (Hitchcock)
The Blues Brothers (Landis)
Witness for the Prosecution (Wilder)
Broken Flowers (Jarmusch)
True Romance (Scott)
Brick (Johnson)
The Big Sleep (Hawks)
Trainspotting (Boyle)
Before Sunrise (Linklater)
Before Sunsey (Linklater)
The Godfather (Coppola)
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Weir)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Cinema Paradiso (Tornatore)
My Neighbour Totoro (Miyazaki)
Rear Window (Hitchcock)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
12 Angry Men (Lumet)
Ed Wood (Burton)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Lee)
Double Indemnity (Wilder)
It Happened One Night (Capra)
Fargo (Coen)
Back to the Future (Zemeckis)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
In the Mood for Love (Wong)
Brief Encounter (Lean)
Ocean's 11 (Soderbergh)
Charade (Donen)
His Girl Friday (Hawks)
The Emperor's New Groove (Dindal)
M (Lang)
The Shining (Kubrick)
Anatomy of a Murder (Preminger)
Ikiru (Kurosawa)
That's how I feel today anyway.
Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (Zemeckis)