Sending good vibes to you all - this place has been a comfort to me for years, and I always want this little group of us that keeps it alive to be happy or at least content. I know it's a punching bag for some, and you might think it's trite, but I do think some wisdom can be gleaned from the end of Stuck In A Moment:
and if the night runs over
and if the day won't last
and if your way should falter
along the stoney pass
it's just a moment
this time will pass
---
I haven't been around here much myself lately...I was traveling for all of May(and preparing for that trip the last couple weeks of April), and then at the very end of the trip in early June I got sick(thought it was covid at first; it wasn't, if my negative tests are to be believed, just a bad cold that took its sweet time working its way through my system) and spent the rest of June after I got home getting over that. Then my mom DID get covid and was in insolation for a week and a half earlier this month(she's fine now).
But one of the things I've spent that in June/July doing is listening to all of the year's new music that I'd completely neglected. Up until I got back from my trip the only thing I'd listened to is the RHCP album, 'cause they're like a top five band for me all time so this new album with Frusciante after so long was big deal(and there's another one coming!). I'll probably go into greater detail in the RHCP thread, but I love Unlimited Love, and it will almost certainly be my AOTY unless their second one in October tops it. To put into proper B&C context, the way I feel about it is probably akin to how Cobbler felt when LCD put out American Dream after seemingly being done forever. I truly never thought there would ever be new RHCP with Frusciante again, so this is all a little surreal.
Anyway, that was the only 2022 release I listened to on my trip, and I decided to rectify that upon my return, and I've found that it's been a pretty massive year for music, to the point where I've now listened to over twenty albums, which is sort of unprecedented for me at this time of year(I'm usually the guy listening to twenty albums in December when we're doing our year-end ranking like I'm cramming for a test). It's been an unbelievable year for music, and I wanted to share my thoughts, so I'll just give a brief rundown, roughly in order of preference from favorite to least favorite.
Like I said, RHCP is #1 for me.
Beach House / Once Twice Melody - Would clearly be my AOTY if it weren't such a huge year for RHCP. I've always loved Beach House, but I think this is genuinely the best thing they've ever done. Where their songs in the past have usually been fairly amorphous, these songs seem to have a little more structure to them, and that makes them stick in my mind more, but still with that trademark Beach House atmosphere. It just sounds like music from another world. The title track, Superstar, ESP, Another Go Round, Masquerade, Illusion Of Forever(best song on the album), The Bells, Hurts To Love, Modern Love Stories...just to name a few. So, so good. A work of art. Victoria Legrand is amazing.
Big Thief / Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You - So I had no experience with this band going in, never listened to them before, but you guys were giving the record such glowing reviews I had to give it a shot...and by god if it's not one of the ones I've been coming back to the most. I'm struck by how the record seems to be dominated by two distinct sounds: the more traditional indie rock sound(in songs like Little Things, Simulation Swarm, Flower Of Love, Blurred View, No Reason) and a more folksy sound(in songs like Spud Infinity, Red Moon, Sparrow, Dried Roses, Certainty) that's almost reminiscent of old country music from the 60s or 70s(think Dolly Parton). It's unusual for those two vibes to sit side-by-side on the same album, but the band nails both, to the point it's not clear to me which one is more typical to them and which one is more unusual. It's a great record though, there's a real warmth to it, it's very inviting. I think I'll eventually explore their previous ones.
Father John Misty / Chloe and the Next 20th Century - So I wasn't expecting FJM to put out a retro jazz record, but here we are. And it's fucking great. The songwriting is on point, his vocal delivery is silky-smooth, and the instrumental arrangements are top-notch. Just a really comforting listen.
Jack White / Fear Of The Dawn
Jack White / Entering Heaven Alive - I've always had a ton of respect for Jack White. He's the real deal, the genuine article. A real artist. He's put two records out this year; one back in April, and the other just a week ago. The former, Fear Of The Dawn, is a balls out rock album, the best guitar album of year outside of RHCP, but White's penchant for writing catchy pop hooks is still there underneath all the effects and distortion. It's a thrill ride. I kept being reminded of Marquee Moon just in terms of the number of cool guitar licks on the thing. I mean it's not as good as Marquee Moon, but you get the idea. The latter, Entering Heaven Alive, is a more stripped down affair and contains some of the most captivating songwriting of the year and really drives home that White is an artist who could exist in any era - give it a listen if you haven't. He was originally going to release them together as a double, and they still go together - the last song on EHA is an acoustic take of the first song on FOTD. Taken as a whole, this is an impressive piece of work for one of the few genuine rock stars still around.
The Smile / A Light For Attracting Attention - I would've listened to this a lot sooner if I'd realized who it was. I had seen a few mentions of 'The Smile', but until a few days ago I never put it together that it's Thom and Johnny. One does wonder, if the two creative heavies of Radiohead were going to write and record an album produced by Godrich, why they didn't simply loop the others in and call it a Radiohead album. In any event, I like it a lot...it's not as warm and lush as A Moon Shaped Pool but not as cold and sterile as King Of Limbs either...maybe Hail To The Thief is the appropriate comparison. Maybe I shouldn't even be comparing it to proper RH albums. I need to listen to it some more - I didn't flip for it immediately like I did with AMSP, but it's already growing on me. I'm a sucker for anything these guys do.
Wilco / Cruel Country - Full disclosure, I've never listened to anything Wilco has done outside of Yankee Hotel Foxtrot. I just never got to digging deeper into them, and it always seemed like their more recent stuff was getting very mixed reactions anyway. But I gave this one a shot after someone posted positively about it here, and I really enjoyed it. I mean, it's a little inconsistent, they probably could've made it at least 20 minutes shorter, but there's some great tracks here - The Empty Condor, Bird Without A Tail/Base Of My Skull, Many Worlds, Hearts Hard To Find, Story To Tell, Mystery Binds - and the whole thing does a great job of creating and sustaining a mood.
Mitski / Laurel Hell - Another artist I have no experience with, never listened to anything before this. I gather she was more guitar-centric before this? This is a very synth-heavy album, and parts of it sound like it could've come straight out of the 80s. I'd say the record is a bit inconsistent, but the high points are pretty high. Stay Soft is the best song on the record and one of my songs of the year - absolutely infectious chorus. Heat Lightning, The Only Heartbreaker, Love Me More, Should've Been Me, and Working For The Knife are also really good. But the other five tracks I can kind of take or leave. Maybe future listens will change that. But on the whole I love the atmosphere and the seeming earnestness of the record, and the high points are high indeed.
Kendrick Lamar / Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers - So I've said before that hip-hop isn't usually my genre of choice, and so I don't usually rank these records as highly as others. That said, Kendrick is clearly a step ahead of pretty much anyone else in the game right now(and has been for a while). He's put on a higher pedestal than any other current rapper, and from what he says on this record, it seems like he's not entirely comfortable with that. I think this record is better than DAMN(which I wasn't high on outside of one or two tracks) but not as good as TPAB(one of the greatest hip hop records ever). It's still a bit of a mixed bag for me, but the high points are high enough on their own to lift the record into, or at least at the door of, the top ten. United In Grief, Father Time, Auntie Diaries, Mother I Sober, and the bonus track The Heart Part 5(which with that Marvin Gaye sample is off the chain) are the big winners for me, they see Kendrick really opening up in an unvarnished and serious way. We Cry Together is also certainly one of the most memorable, but I found it hard to listen to, with it's raw and explicit nature. The one other thing I'll say is that I found the choruses on this record to be mostly superfluous and unnecessary, as if he or someone else felt the need to have choruses in the songs in order to create a traditional pop structure instead of it just being beat poetry. The verses are where it's at. This isn't pop music.
Angel Olsen / Big Time - While some didn't love the left turn she took with All Mirrors after My Woman, I loved it, and I still think All Mirrors is her best record. This record seems to draw from the previous two projects, with cuts like All The Good Times and the title track feeling more earthy like My Woman, and probably half of tracks harkening back to the crooning of All Mirrors - All The Flowers, This Is How It Works, Go Home, Through The Fires, Chasing The Sun. Again, I prefer the latter. I think the last four tracks are the strongest part of the record. Not quite as captivating as All Mirrors for me, but still another solid record from her.
Harry Styles / Harry's House - If you'd told me six months ago that I'd potentially put a Harry Styles album in my top 15 for the year, I'd have looked at you with a confused expression on my face and said something along the lines of 'the One Direction guy? really?', but alas, that's exactly what I'm doing, because this record is actually pretty darn good. There are a myriad of influences here. Late Night Talking and Daydreaming wear their Motown influences on their sleeves, while the closer Love Of My Life is maybe vaguely Billy Joel-ish, and the album's single best moment, the penultimate Boyfriends, evokes, for me anyway, The Everly Brothers with those harmonies. I'd say those four, plus "As It Was" and "Matilda" are the best of the album, and that's like half of it right there. Color me surprised that Harry Styles of all people put out something this enjoyable. It feels like a project where he was consciously trying to make something to get taken seriously.
--from here on, it's just a list more than a ranking, because I'm less sure of where to rank these, hopefully I'll have a better idea by the end of the year.
Cate Le Bon / Pompeii - No experience with her prior tot his. This is a record that I enjoy while I'm listening to it, but can't remember how much of it goes afterward. I wish I had more to say. Probably needs more listens, because I do know the sonics and atmospherics were quite arresting.
Hanson / Red/Green/Blue - I'm sure I'm the only one here paying any attention whatsoever to Hanson in 2022. Truthfully, they were stagnant musically for a long time imo until the last few years, and then just as their music started becoming interesting to me again, it came out that they hold some objectionable political positions(their family is deeply religious/Christian, apparently Trumpers, they are anti-abortion/birth control, and the youngest one seems to have a gun fetish and has posted some offensive memes at the expense of the LGBTQ community, and the oldest one apparently complained about social distancing back in 2020). So it's not been the greatest time to be a fan, but I believe in separating art from artist, and in this case they really haven't done anything terrible behind having sucky political views. The album is their best in a while - the three of them essentially made three solo EPs and put them together. If you're curious, Child At Heart, Rambling Heart, Cold As Ice, and Don't Let Me Down are highlights.
Arcade Fire / We - It's an improvement on Everything Now, but it doesn't really touch their first three records. The issue here is two-fold. One, some of it is simply not very interesting. Two, the two best parts of the record imo are noticeably derivative. In "End Of The Empire I-III", the melody for "and we know that it's time to go" is rousing, but all I can hear is Clapton's Bell Bottom Blues("I don't wanna fade away"), as well as a tangible Bowie influence. On "Unconditional II", which is probably the highlight of the record with Regine and Peter Gabriel leading the way, they use a riff which sounds exactly like Coldplay's Talk...which means it sounds exactly like Kraftwerk's Computer Love. I guess I'll give it more chances, and it's better than the last one, but I wanted to like this more.
Animal Collective / Time Skiffs - Haven't listened to them since Merriweather Post Pavillion. This is a sonically interesting, offbeat, breezy, bouncy, pleasant record. It's a great, unique, upbeat vibe, but the vibe ends up being stronger than the substance a lot of time, if that makes sense. I enjoy it, and it might rank higher in another year, but there's too much great stuff this year.
Black Country New Road / Ants From Up There
Black Midi / Hellfire - I'm going to talk about these two together because I have the same issue with both. These are the most frustrating releases of the year for me, because musically, instrumentally, there's a lot of fantastic stuff on both records, but I have a very hard time getting past the vocals in both cases, especially with Black Country(and I feel bad saying that because I know the guy just left the group). I'm sure everyone here has had experiences with certain bands where you can't get past the voice, and I fear that is where I am with these groups. It's unfortunate, because the music is some of the most exciting of the year, but I can't listen to it much because the voices grate on me so much. Maybe it's a me thing.
Wet Leg / Wet Leg - Interesting Pixies/Breeders vibe and attention-grabbing guitar work, but not as high on it as some of you. I think the main strike against it for me is that they're in their late twenties but some of these lyrics sound like something meant for people ten years younger than them. I only listened to it once, but I felt like it was somewhat musically interesting but lyrically shallow.
Nilufer Yanya / Painless - This one just didn't make much of an impact with me...I was listening to it while doing other things and it just didn't grab me. Maybe I'll give it more of a chance, as it's getting rave reviews. Belong With You and Another Life, and maybe Midnight Sun were the ones that stuck out on first listen. I have a feeling it might be a grower for me if I give it more time.
Foxes / The Kick - This is well done, well produced and well performed, but a little generic too. I basically feel like there's nothing here that Robyn and CRJ haven't done better. JMO.
Weeknd / Dawn FM - I'm not gonna belabor the point too much, because I know some of you love this one. I was never much of a fan of the singles of his I'd heard in the past; this was the first full album of his I listened to, and it didn't really change my opinion. Let's just say I don't get it and leave it at that.
That's all for now, there's still some other records to check out, but that's where I'm at now.