RSD lineup is out, one of the best in years imo. I've got my eyes on at least 12, let's hope two or three make it over here. iYup, there's a lot of jazz. Ah Um!
https://recordstoreday.com/SpecialReleases
Sparkle Hard actually reignited my interest in his solo discography. I love that album and ranked it pretty highly overall the year it came out.
So far, the new album is um...well, it's not Pavement. But it definitely has unique ideas and holds interest. Maybe think of it as his version of Beck's Mutations album.
Some great hip-hop albums this decade obvs but nothing I love enough to push out any of these.
This new Caribou record is good, guys.
I love it. It's good to have him back.
You and I is sooo good. That synth line is such a good hook, and then that tonal shift in the bridge/chorus takes you complete by surprise. Awesome stuff.
black star - mos def & talib kweli are...
U2 - zooropa
verve - a storm in heaven
wu-tang clan - 36 chambers
nas - illmatic
oasis - what's the story morning glory
a tribe called quest - the low end theory
smashing pumpkins - siamese dream
outkast - aquemini
honourable mentions to unplugged by nirvana, the colour and the shape by foo fighters, and californication by RHCP.
Our responses are overwhelmingly male.
Really strong decade, much of my taste in music can be summed up with my favorites from that decade. For a list like that, I'd go with:
1. Radiohead - OK Computer
2. U2 - Zooropa
3. R.E.M. - Automatic For the People
4. The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I
5. Elliott Smith - Either/Or
6. Outkast - Aquemini
7. Weezer - Blue Album
8. Built to Spill - Keep It Like a Secret
9. Pulp - Different Class
10. Super Furry Animals - Radiator
11. Nas - Illmatic
12. Belle & Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister
13. Guided By Voices - Bee Thousand
14. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
15. Wilco - Summerteeth
16. Liz Phair - Exile in Guyville
17. Beck - Midnite Vultures
18. Black Star - Mos Def & Talib Kweli Are Black Star
19. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
20. The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
21. Eels - Electro-Shock Blues
22. Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One
23. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
24. Teenage Fanclub - Bandwagonesque
25. Silver Jews - American Water
Speak for yourself, pal.
A lot easier to make a list when you give yourself nearly 3x the number the original tweet asked for
Speak for yourself, pal.