Not necessarily the best, but my favorites (in alphabetical order):
1. 8 ½ (Fellini, 1963)
2. Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky, 1969)
3. Annie Hall (Allen, 1977)
4. Army of Shadows (Melville, 1969)
5. Breathless (Godard, 1960)
6. A Brighter Summer's Day (Yang, 1991)
7. Cache (Haneke, 2005)
8. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941)
9. City Lights (Chaplin, 1931)
10. Days of Heaven (Malick, 1978)
11. Do the Right Thing (Lee, 1989)
12. The English Patient (Minghella, 1996)
13. Fanny and Alexander (Bergman, 1982)
14. Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou, 2007)
15. Grand Illusion (Renoir, 1937)
16. In the Mood for Love (Wong, 2000)
17. Jules and Jim (Truffaut, 1962)
18. Kings and Queen (Desplechin, 2004)
19. Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais, 1961)
20. Mulholland Drive (Lynch, 2001)
21. Paris, Texas (Wenders, 1984)
22. Ran (Kurosawa, 1985)
23. Red Shoes (Powell and Pressburger, 1948)
24. Reds (Beatty, 1981)
25. Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami, 1997)
26. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Buñuel, 1972)
27. The Third Man (Reed, 1949)
28. Three Colors: Blue (Kieslowski, 1993)
29. The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Kaufman, 1988)
30. Vertigo (Hitchcock, 1958)
1. 8 ½ (Fellini, 1963)
2. Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky, 1969)
3. Annie Hall (Allen, 1977)
4. Army of Shadows (Melville, 1969)
5. Breathless (Godard, 1960)
6. A Brighter Summer's Day (Yang, 1991)
7. Cache (Haneke, 2005)
8. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941)
9. City Lights (Chaplin, 1931)
10. Days of Heaven (Malick, 1978)
11. Do the Right Thing (Lee, 1989)
12. The English Patient (Minghella, 1996)
13. Fanny and Alexander (Bergman, 1982)
14. Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou, 2007)
15. Grand Illusion (Renoir, 1937)
16. In the Mood for Love (Wong, 2000)
17. Jules and Jim (Truffaut, 1962)
18. Kings and Queen (Desplechin, 2004)
19. Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais, 1961)
20. Mulholland Drive (Lynch, 2001)
21. Paris, Texas (Wenders, 1984)
22. Ran (Kurosawa, 1985)
23. Red Shoes (Powell and Pressburger, 1948)
24. Reds (Beatty, 1981)
25. Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami, 1997)
26. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Buñuel, 1972)
27. The Third Man (Reed, 1949)
28. Three Colors: Blue (Kieslowski, 1993)
29. The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Kaufman, 1988)
30. Vertigo (Hitchcock, 1958)