purpleoscar
Rock n' Roll Doggie ALL ACCESS
California is home to Joshua Tree National Park.
Joshua Tree.
Move it up to #1. k. thanks. bai.
The Joshua Tree in question is near Death Valley.
California is home to Joshua Tree National Park.
Joshua Tree.
Move it up to #1. k. thanks. bai.
Two weeks later...
1st Iris (8,5/10)
2nd California (8/10)
3rd This Is Where You Can Reach Me Now (8/10)
4th The Troubles (7,5/10)
4th Raised By Wolves (7,5/10)
6th Cedarwood Road (7/10)
7th Sleep Like A Baby Tonight (7/10)
8th Volcano (6/10)
9th The Miracle (6/10)
10th Every Breaking Wave (5/10)
11th Song For Someone (5/10)
I remember rating "Ordinary Love" 4,5/10 and "Invisible" something like 5,5/10. Now, I'd tie "Ordinary Love" with "Every Breaking Wave" with a 5/10 and "Invisible" 6,5/10.
I purposefully took a break from the album for a couple weeks or so. I was risking overplaying it (15 times all the way through in 5 days is really a lot, also my favorites I listened about double that). I have not taken a break from U2, though, and when the new songs have popped up in shuffle I've listened to them.
But I wanted to put some space between the shock of the new and my real thoughts on the record. I'm very happy to say that it holds up very well. This is a great album.
So this past week I listened to all of the band's studio albums, all the way up to and including SOI. Here are my new rankings:
1. This Is Where You Can Reach Me Now
2. Iris (Hold Me Close)
3. Volcano
4. California (There Is No End To Love)
5. Every Breaking Wave
6. Raised By Wolves
7. The Troubles
8. The Miracle (Of Joey Ramone)
9. Cedarwood Road
10. Sleep Like A Baby Tonight
11. Song For Someone
Some big changes this time. I'll revisit my list when the deluxe edition comes out and do a new ranking with Lucifer's Hands, the Crystal Ballroom, and Invisible. Maybe also a super ranking with all the alternate versions too. Hopefully all the new tracks are as great as the ones we already have!
(1 month)
1. Invisible
2. This Is Where You Can Reach Me Now
3. The Miracle
4. California
5. Volcano
6. Sleep Like A Baby
7. Iris
8. Song For Someone
9. Every Breaking Wave
10. The Troubles
11. Cedarwood Road
12. Raised By Wolves
Sent from my iPhone using U2 Interference
(First day)
1. Every Breaking Wave
2. The Troubles
3. This Is Where You Can Reach Me
4. Song For Someone
5. Iris
6. The Miracle
7. California
8. Volcano
9. Sleep Like A Baby Tonight
10. Raised By Wolves
11. Cedarwood Road
Three weeks after release
Iris
Raised By Wolves
The Troubles
This Is Where You Can Reach Me Now
California
Sleep Like A Baby Tonight
Cedarwood Road
Song For Someone
Volcano
The Miracle
Every Breaking Wave
A month after the release
1st Iris (8,5/10)
2nd California (8/10)
3rd This Is Where You Can Reach Me Now (8/10)
4th The Troubles (7,5/10)
4th Raised By Wolves (7,5/10)
6th Cedarwood Road (7/10)
7th Sleep Like A Baby Tonight (7/10)
8th Volcano (6/10)
9th The Miracle (6/10)
10th Every Breaking Wave (5/10)
11th Song For Someone (5/10)
I remember rating "Ordinary Love" 4,5/10 and "Invisible" something like 5,5/10. Now, I'd tie "Ordinary Love" with "Every Breaking Wave" with a 5/10 and "Invisible" 6,5/10.
Ratings remain the same. How I would rank them at this moment:The Miracle - 7 / 10
Every Breaking Wave - 10 / 10
California - 10 / 10
Song for Someone - 8 / 10
Iris - 10 / 10
Volcano - 7 / 10
Raised by Wolves - 6 / 10
Cedarwood Road - 10 / 10
Sleep Like a Baby Tonight - 9 / 10
This is Where You Can Reach Me Now - 10 / 10
The Troubles - 10 / 10
Invisible - 10 / 10
The Crystal Ballroom - 8 / 10
Lucifer's Hands - 6 / 10
Sitting comfortably between Pop (6th) and NLOTH (8th). Great album.
My new ranking after 15 or so times:
1 Iris (Hold me close)
2 Raised by wolves
3 California (There is no end to love)
4 Sleep like a baby tonight
5 Volcano
6 The Troubles
7 The Miracle
8 Cedarwood Road
9 This is where you can reach me now
10 Every breaking Waves
11 Song for someone
Still no weak tunes, I never skip anything. First time since AB!!!!!
1 Every Breaking Wave (9.9/10)
2 Reach (9.8/10)
3 Iris (9.3/10)
4 The Miracle (8.9/10)
5 Invisible (8.8/10)
6 Crystal Ballroom (8.6/10)
7 Sleep Like A Baby Tonight (8.5/10)
8 California (8.3/10)
9 Volcano (8.1/10)
10 Song For Someone (7.8/10)
11 Lucifer's Hands (7.7/10)
12 Cedarwood Road (7.3/10)
13 The Troubles (7.3/10)
14 Raised By Wolves (6.8/10)
Sent from my iPhone using U2 Interference