Here we go!! We've ranked our favorite songs on each of U2's studio albums. Twelve awesome albums, twelve awesome threads!!
Now I've gone through every thread and compiled all the rankings. I have decided to just post the songs that appeared most often in the "Top 3" songs positions on each album, rather than take forever and scrutinize each and every individual list and decide where each song ended up ranking.
So I hope that's okay!
Zooropa
Top 3:
1 - Zooropa
2/3 - TIE! between Lemon and Stay
*so the next runner up was The First Time
______________________________________
POP
Top 3:
1 - Gone
2 - Mofo
3 - Please
*Discotheque was next in line for number 3.
**Fun Fact - at the time I did the tallying, Miami had not been in anyone's top 3!
______________________________________________
Achtung Baby
Top 3:
1 - Until The End of the World
2 - The Fly
3 - TIE! between Ultraviolet and Acrobat
*One was next in line for number 3.
**Tryin' To Throw Your Arms Around the World was only included in the Top 3 one time!
_______________________________________________
No Line On The Horizon
Top 3:
1 - Moment of Surrender
2 - Magnificent
3 - No Line On The Horizon
*Fez-Being Born was next in line for number 3, followed closely by Breathe.
**Get On Your Boots and Stand Up Comedy were not included in the Top 3 at all (at time of tallying)
***This album was the only one that had clear winners. The Top 3 were always miles ahead of the other songs. Every now and then someone would break the chain and put Breathe or Being Born or Unknown Caller, but for the most part, Moment of Surrender, Magnificent, and NLOTH were in the top 3 consistently.
_____________________________________________________
How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb
Top 3:
1 - City of Blinding Lights (clear winner, here. Nothing else came close to beating it)
2 - Vertigo
3 - Original of the Species
*next in line for number 3 was SYCMIOYO, followed closely by Crumbs and Miracle Drug
______________________________________________
All That You Can't Leave Behind
Top 3:
1 - Beautiful Day
2 - Kite
3 - Walk On
*next in line for number 3 was Stuck and When I Look At The World
**Grace and Wild Honey were not in anyone's top three.
__________________________________________
October
Top 3:
1 - Gloria (almost unanimously)
2 - Tomorrow
3 - October
*next in line for number 3 was Rejoice
____________________________________
War
Top 3:
1 - New Year's Day
2 - Sunday Bloody Sunday
3 - Drowning Man
*next in line was 40 and Like A Song...
** Refugee and Red Light were not in anyone's top three
***Interesting Fact: SBS and NYD were neck and neck for the top spot until the very last page of the thread when NYD pulled ahead by only one vote.
_____________________________________
Boy
Top 3:
1 - TIE! between Out of Control and The Electric Co.
2 - I Will Follow
3 - An Cat Dubh
*those four songs were being shuffled throughout everyone's top three, many of the other songs didn't even come close to ranking in Interference's top three choices.
______________________________________
Rattle and Hum
Top 3:
1 - All I Want Is You
2 - Heartland
3 - Desire (i was surprised by this one!)
*next in line was Angel of Harlem, followed by Hawkmoon 269.
**Love Rescue Me was not in anyone's top three
***God Part II was only in the top 3 four times :'(
________________________________________
The Unforgettable Fire
Top 3:
1 - TIE! between The Unforgettable Fire and A Sort of Homecoming
2 - Bad
3 - Pride (In The Name of Love)
*for this one, some mixture of Bad, UF, and ASOH were continuously in people's top 3, with the occasional Pride or Elvis Presley Ate America getting thrown in.
**MLK and 4th of July were not included in anyone's top three
________________________________________
The Joshua Tree
Top 3:
1 - Where The Streets Have No Name (the obvious winner)
2 - With or Without You
3 - Running To Stand Still
*next in line was I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For, followed by One Tree Hill
**Bullet the Blue Sky and Mothers of the Disappeared were not found in anyone's top three.
_____________________________________
There we go.
Thanks for letting me do these threads, it was very fun to run them and very interesting to see what everyone's favorite songs on each album were! Thank you all for participating and being good sports!
Still working on a super secret thread to follow up this one
Thanks again!
Now I've gone through every thread and compiled all the rankings. I have decided to just post the songs that appeared most often in the "Top 3" songs positions on each album, rather than take forever and scrutinize each and every individual list and decide where each song ended up ranking.
So I hope that's okay!
Zooropa
Top 3:
1 - Zooropa
2/3 - TIE! between Lemon and Stay
*so the next runner up was The First Time
______________________________________
POP
Top 3:
1 - Gone
2 - Mofo
3 - Please
*Discotheque was next in line for number 3.
**Fun Fact - at the time I did the tallying, Miami had not been in anyone's top 3!
______________________________________________
Achtung Baby
Top 3:
1 - Until The End of the World
2 - The Fly
3 - TIE! between Ultraviolet and Acrobat
*One was next in line for number 3.
**Tryin' To Throw Your Arms Around the World was only included in the Top 3 one time!
_______________________________________________
No Line On The Horizon
Top 3:
1 - Moment of Surrender
2 - Magnificent
3 - No Line On The Horizon
*Fez-Being Born was next in line for number 3, followed closely by Breathe.
**Get On Your Boots and Stand Up Comedy were not included in the Top 3 at all (at time of tallying)
***This album was the only one that had clear winners. The Top 3 were always miles ahead of the other songs. Every now and then someone would break the chain and put Breathe or Being Born or Unknown Caller, but for the most part, Moment of Surrender, Magnificent, and NLOTH were in the top 3 consistently.
_____________________________________________________
How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb
Top 3:
1 - City of Blinding Lights (clear winner, here. Nothing else came close to beating it)
2 - Vertigo
3 - Original of the Species
*next in line for number 3 was SYCMIOYO, followed closely by Crumbs and Miracle Drug
______________________________________________
All That You Can't Leave Behind
Top 3:
1 - Beautiful Day
2 - Kite
3 - Walk On
*next in line for number 3 was Stuck and When I Look At The World
**Grace and Wild Honey were not in anyone's top three.
__________________________________________
October
Top 3:
1 - Gloria (almost unanimously)
2 - Tomorrow
3 - October
*next in line for number 3 was Rejoice
____________________________________
War
Top 3:
1 - New Year's Day
2 - Sunday Bloody Sunday
3 - Drowning Man
*next in line was 40 and Like A Song...
** Refugee and Red Light were not in anyone's top three
***Interesting Fact: SBS and NYD were neck and neck for the top spot until the very last page of the thread when NYD pulled ahead by only one vote.
_____________________________________
Boy
Top 3:
1 - TIE! between Out of Control and The Electric Co.
2 - I Will Follow
3 - An Cat Dubh
*those four songs were being shuffled throughout everyone's top three, many of the other songs didn't even come close to ranking in Interference's top three choices.
______________________________________
Rattle and Hum
Top 3:
1 - All I Want Is You
2 - Heartland
3 - Desire (i was surprised by this one!)
*next in line was Angel of Harlem, followed by Hawkmoon 269.
**Love Rescue Me was not in anyone's top three
***God Part II was only in the top 3 four times :'(
________________________________________
The Unforgettable Fire
Top 3:
1 - TIE! between The Unforgettable Fire and A Sort of Homecoming
2 - Bad
3 - Pride (In The Name of Love)
*for this one, some mixture of Bad, UF, and ASOH were continuously in people's top 3, with the occasional Pride or Elvis Presley Ate America getting thrown in.
**MLK and 4th of July were not included in anyone's top three
________________________________________
The Joshua Tree
Top 3:
1 - Where The Streets Have No Name (the obvious winner)
2 - With or Without You
3 - Running To Stand Still
*next in line was I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For, followed by One Tree Hill
**Bullet the Blue Sky and Mothers of the Disappeared were not found in anyone's top three.
_____________________________________
There we go.
Thanks for letting me do these threads, it was very fun to run them and very interesting to see what everyone's favorite songs on each album were! Thank you all for participating and being good sports!
Still working on a super secret thread to follow up this one
Thanks again!