cdisantis83 said:
GG, how would you personally rate Floyd's discography?
Mine would be as follows, for anyone interested.
Tier 1
1. Dark Side
2. Wish You Were Here
3. Animals
Tier 2
4. The Wall
5. The Final Cut
6. Meddle
Tier 3
7. Division Bell
8. More
9. Obscured by Clouds
Tier 4
10. Piper
11. Saucerful of Secrets
12. Momentary Lapse
Tier 5
13. Atom Heart Mother
14. Ummagumma
I totally didn't see this post! Sorry. Here is mine:
1. Animals
2. The Final Cut
3. Wish You Were Here
4. The Wall
5. The Dark Side Of The Moon
6. Meddle
7. Obscured By Clouds
8. The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
9. A Saucerful Of Secrets
10. Atom Heart Mother
11. More
12. The Division Bell
13. Ummagumma
14. A Momentary Lapse Of Reason (...or, as I like to call it, A Momentary Lapse of Musical Integrity)
And because I'm bored, I'll rank the solo albums too.
1. Roger Waters - Amused To Death
2. Roger Waters - The Pros And Cons Of Hitch Hiking
3. David Gilmour - David Gilmour
4. Roger Waters - Radio KAOS
5. David Gilmour - On An Island
6. Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs
7. Richard Wright - Wet Dream
8. Syd Barrett - Barrett
9. Richard Wright - Broken China
10. David Gilmour - About Face
I don't own any of Nick's projects because...well, they suck. Didn't include Syd's Opel because it doesn't really count, it being more of a collection of outtakes, and I didn't include Roger's collaboration with Ron Geesin, as he only wrote a couple on that one.