Firefox question - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2006, 01:06 PM   #1
War Child
 
TheBrush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: niagara falls
Posts: 830
Local Time: 04:27 PM
Firefox question

ok, I dont know how I did this, but Ive accidently done it beforeand forgot how to fix it......

When trying to open firefox this window pops up and asks me to select a user name. Now this is not for windows (bc that is simply one chocie : Administrator) but two choices. When I picked the wrong one it all my bookmarked pages are gone and stuff like that. I can't get back to that page. I right clicked Firefox and clicked run as and it seemed to be on the right track (the pick of the profile of a guys face with the drop down options there to choose another person....only it says administrator......grrrrrr).

Someone help!!!!!!!
__________________

__________________
TheBrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2006, 10:50 PM   #2
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 03:27 PM
Mine does this to me sometimes. I load FireFox and it wants me to select a profile. Whenever this happens, it's b/c my previous FF window froze or something weird happened. I go to the Processes tab in the Task Manager, find firefox.exe and end the process. Then I click on the FF icon again and it loads normally.
__________________

__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2006, 12:15 PM   #3
War Child
 
TheBrush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: niagara falls
Posts: 830
Local Time: 04:27 PM
hmmmmm. I know this is gonna sound very stupid, but how do I get to that, lol. If you haven't guessed I never get to use the smiley. Unless we are talking math then I will be sure to it up.

I appreciate the help, but am havin trouble getting to what you are telling me to do...........lil help
__________________
TheBrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2006, 12:52 AM   #4
War Child
 
TheBrush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: niagara falls
Posts: 830
Local Time: 04:27 PM
I got it......
I went to run and typed:
Firefox.exe-profilemanager

I am whole again!
__________________
TheBrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 01:11 PM   #5
Blue Crack Addict
 
redkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: racing to the waterside
Posts: 19,620
Local Time: 01:27 PM


I know I need help a lot

I can't get Firefox to open at all it says cannot connect.

I can get online with msn and ie but firefox won't come up. When I rebooted yesterday it installed an update and since I can't use it at all.
__________________
redkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 07:12 AM   #6
Blue Crack Addict
 
Dismantled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vermont
Posts: 21,345
Local Time: 04:27 PM
Did you do what Liv suggested? go to the task manager (press control ALT Delete) and see if FF is running but frozen...mine does this too me all.the.time

or are you getting the white screen? I hate the white screen
__________________
Dismantled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 10:58 AM   #7
Blue Crack Addict
 
redkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: racing to the waterside
Posts: 19,620
Local Time: 01:27 PM
I did try that.

According to the firefox email list other people are having this problem since the last update.

It may have to do with my firewall but I've tried listing mozilla as a trusted site, I've lowered all of my security settings and it hasn't helped.

I wonder if I can remove the last firefox update? Not sure how or if it would further f*ck things up.

I have Norton by the way and their site has been no help whatsoever.

I miss firefox
__________________
redkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 11:27 AM   #8
Blue Crack Addict
 
the rockin edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: tomorrow's just an excuse away
Posts: 26,816
Local Time: 02:27 PM
you can download older versions here

http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/mo...8066&mode=info

select which version number from the drop-down menu.

do you know which version you had before this update? i'm guessing 1.5.0.4.
__________________
the rockin edge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 01:03 PM   #9
Blue Crack Addict
 
redkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: racing to the waterside
Posts: 19,620
Local Time: 01:27 PM
My Norton has gone Some critical error that it won't let me in to fix.

I'm thinking this has more to do with the virus update that ran shortly after I updated firefox.

It's offically a mess and I think I need someone else to look at it now. I've deleted and downloaded so many things I don't know what's going on.
__________________
redkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2006, 03:01 PM   #10
Blue Crack Addict
 
Dismantled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vermont
Posts: 21,345
Local Time: 04:27 PM
I don't know how to help you ....the control alt delete is all I have
__________________
Dismantled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 01:48 PM   #11
Blue Crack Addict
 
redkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: racing to the waterside
Posts: 19,620
Local Time: 01:27 PM
It's fixed

After Norton was uninstalled Firefox worked.

Once Norton was reinstalled Firefox still worked. So it must have been a bug in Norton

I dunno but I'm happy to have Firefox back
__________________
redkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 10:10 AM   #12
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
WildHoneyAlways's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: In a glass case of emotion
Posts: 8,158
Local Time: 02:27 PM
here's a random firefox question:

Is there any way to cut and paste in yahoo mail? In firefox I can't cut and paste anything in my emails. it's a small thing but it's annoying.
__________________
WildHoneyAlways is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 01:11 PM   #13
ONE
love, blood, life
 
U2Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: at pavel's
Posts: 11,603
Local Time: 09:27 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by WildHoneyAlways
here's a random firefox question:

Is there any way to cut and paste in yahoo mail? In firefox I can't cut and paste anything in my emails. it's a small thing but it's annoying.


You can just use Control+C (to copy text) and Control+V (to insert text) as usual. I just checked it
__________________

__________________
U2Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com