From a consensus type thread from another forum I did recently, here though, filtering myself to one film per director, a reasonable top 10 for me:
Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou, 2007)
The End of Summer (Ozu, 1961)
In The Mood for Love (Wong, 2001)
Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami, 1997)
The New World (Malick, 2005)
Three Colors: Red (Kieslowski, 1994)
Carlito's Way (De Palma, 1993)
The Long Day Closes (Davies, 1992)
Melo (Resnais, 1986)
A Touch of Zen (Hu, 1971)