iron yuppie
ONE love, blood, life
cobbler's albums of 2018, now including old records too
1. DJ Koze - Knock Knock
Somehow even better and more consistent than 2013's excellent Amygdala. More accessible, too, but without sacrificing any of the uniqueness or personality that makes him so great.
Highlights: Seeing Aliens, Bonfire, Pick Up, Muddy Funster
2. Jen Cloher - Jen Cloher
Stunning record that runs the gamut from driving rock to upbeat pop to powerful balladry. A terrific insight into the life of a musician too often reduced to support roles or ignored. Authentic Australiana feel that acknowledges this country's fuck-ups.
Highlights: Regional Echo, Waiting in the Wings, Sensory Memory
3. Bjork - Homogenic
Why have I not listened to Bjork before? Utterly amazing record that still sounds very fresh. Really tight and meshes strings with electronica better than anyone I've heard do it.
Highlights: Hunter, Jóga, Unravel, Alarm Call
4. A.A.L. - 2012-2017
Track after track after track of sleek house, each track stylised perfectly, from bangers to moodier stuff. Impeccable sequencing. Hugely rewarding repeat listens.
Highlights: Some Kind of Game, Rave on U, Cityfade, Flash in the Pan
5. Camp Cope - How to Socialise and Make Friends
Extremely good debut from perhaps Australia's hardest-hitting, angriest indie rock group. (Ax may disagree.) Loses some steam in the middle but first third is fucking thrilling and closer is heartwrenching.
Highlights: The Opener, Anna, I've Got You
6. Anderson Paak - Malibu
Absolutely stacked with sick R&B tunes that have incredible replay value.
Highlights: Am I Wrong, Put Me Thru, Heart Don't Stand a Chance, Lite Weight
7. Crowded House - Crowded House
Outside of the well-known hits this album has a handful of hugely fun, wild, eclectic, rollicking pop-rock post-punk sorta tunes.
Highlights: Hole in the River, Love You Til the Day I Die, Don't Dream it's Over, Now We're Getting Somewhere
8. Arctic Monkeys - Tranquillity Base Hotel + Casino
Arctic Monkeys are 10 times as good and 20 times more interesting when they detour from their typical style.
Highlights: Star Treatment, Four Out of Five
9. Neneh Cherry - Broken Politics
Slow R&B, neo-soul music written by an artist with a unique style and produced expertly by Four Tet.
Highlights: Black Monday, Fallen Leaves
10. Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever - Hope Downs
RBCF perfect their jangly, urgent brand of indie rock on their full-length debut.
An Air Conditioned Man, Talking Straight, Sister's Jeans, How Long?, The Hammer
Homogenic is significantly better than anything that came out this year.