Internet Connection Problem - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2007, 11:52 PM   #1
ONE
love, blood, life
 
U2isthebest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vision over visibility....
Posts: 12,332
Local Time: 07:08 AM
Internet Connection Problem

I have no idea what's going on with my laptop. It says its connected to the wireless network and the strength is Very Good as it always does. However, when I click on Internet Explorer it keeps saying the page cannot be displayed. It's been doing this for a week now. I'm using my mom's desktop which is working absolutely fine. I have my laptop in my mom's room now ,which is where her computer is, and it's still not working. Does anyone know what might be wrong?
__________________

__________________
U2isthebest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 01:28 AM   #2
ONE
love, blood, life
 
Serena Vox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: 32.63n 117.14w
Posts: 12,603
Local Time: 07:08 AM
Does it only do it sometimes or every single time? Sounds like every time to me...

When I would use my ex-boyfriend's laptop, I would have to refresh the page all the time because more often than not, it was doing the same thing. I'm not sure if it's a problem with laptops themselves, or Internet Explorer as I often get that page on a PC when using IE.

My first idea would be to try a different browser like Firefox. If it does the same thing, then I'm really not sure what the problem is.
__________________

__________________
Serena Vox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 09:42 AM   #3
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 06:08 AM
Do other computers on the wireless network have Internet access? A network and Internet are two different things. You can connect a wireless router and have a bunch of computers "connected" to that network and not even be paying for Internet access, but the computers can only "talk" to each other, not get out on the web.

I would turn off the router and the modem for 10 seconds and turn them back on. Verify that all the lights on the modem are blinking green. If you still have no Internet access, try a browser other than Internet explorer.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 04:59 PM   #4
ONE
love, blood, life
 
U2isthebest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vision over visibility....
Posts: 12,332
Local Time: 07:08 AM
So, I'm a complete moron. How do I turn off my modem and router?
__________________
U2isthebest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 05:07 PM   #5
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 06:08 AM
I just unplug them/pull the power adapter out. They generally don't have power switches. Do NOT hit the Reset though, that's different.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 05:39 PM   #6
ONE
love, blood, life
 
U2isthebest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vision over visibility....
Posts: 12,332
Local Time: 07:08 AM
Quote:
Originally posted by Liesje
I just unplug them/pull the power adapter out. They generally don't have power switches. Do NOT hit the Reset though, that's different.
How would I go about finding my modem and router *disclaimer...I am not a total dumbass*
__________________
U2isthebest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 06:19 PM   #7
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 06:08 AM
If you have cable broadband, they're probably going to be sitting near a co-ax jack; if you have DSL, they'll be near a phone jack. Mine are in a cabinet, but I drilled a hole through the back so they can connect to the cable co-ax wall jack that's also behind the cabinet.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 06:15 AM   #8
Babyface
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 17
Local Time: 11:08 AM
I had a problem like that a while ago, and all it needed was resetting the internet connection on Tools>>Internet Options>>Conections>>Setup
__________________

__________________
smitty83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com