Free digital cable?? - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2010, 12:52 PM   #1
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
Utoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lovetown
Posts: 8,343
Local Time: 04:42 PM
Free digital cable??

When we moved into our house, we got cable internet through Comcast, but didn't order cable. In doing so, we got free cable because they have to send you the cable signal in order to give you internet, and we just plugged the coaxial into the tv. However, our local Comcast just recently went all digital, and now we only get the four major networks---no basic cable at all.

I've been told that we might be able to use the cable signal again if we got one of those digital converter boxes designed for analog TVs (which we have) and just plug the coaxial into that.

Does anyone know if this is true?
__________________

__________________
Utoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 01:14 PM   #2
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 12:42 PM
I know you get all the basic cable channels with the digital converter box, I just hooked one up on my TV in the bedroom. But, I pay for cable in the main room so they may tell you that you need to order cable.
__________________

__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 05:01 PM   #3
Blue Crack Addict
 
deep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: A far distance down.
Posts: 28,501
Local Time: 12:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utoo View Post
When we moved into our house, we got cable internet through Comcast, but didn't order cable. In doing so, we got free cable because they have to send you the cable signal in order to give you internet, and we just plugged the coaxial into the tv. However, our local Comcast just recently went all digital, and now we only get the four major networks---no basic cable at all.

I've been told that we might be able to use the cable signal again if we got one of those digital converter boxes designed for analog TVs (which we have) and just plug the coaxial into that.

Does anyone know if this is true?


I think those digital boxes are for old tvs that can not get digital signals at all.

It sounds like your tv has a digital tuner built in, because you are able to get some digital cable chanels.
(unless those ones are still being sent over in analog?)

The converter boxes are about $20 bucks here in CA. Most drug stores carry them. You might buy one and see if you can get a few more channels. Most stores will let you return it if it does not help.
Good luck.
__________________
deep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 06:01 PM   #4
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 12:42 PM
I'm in California and Comcast gave me my converter box for free.
__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 07:58 PM   #5
Blue Crack Addict
 
RedRocksU2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Murrieta, CA.
Posts: 26,437
Local Time: 01:42 PM
Having cable via jus a "cable" is ridiculous nowadays. you need to get in touch with your provider and request for a box that will allow you to have not only better sound (Since the cable alone will give you mono sound) with Dolby Digital capabilities and not mention other features such as video on demand, music channels and my favorite; a DVR capability. The last one might be a charge btw...but well worth it.
Here in California, companies are giving away huge incentives for you to join them, Comcast, Direct TV, Verizon Fios, Dish Network...all of them have specials.
Good luck.
__________________
RedRocksU2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 09:40 AM   #6
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 03:42 PM
If they switched to all digital and you are getting networks, then I don't think the digital converter will help.

We also have an analog CRT TV and we get digital cable but we pay for 70 channels. I run a co-ax from the cable box to the TV, so basically the Comcast box is my "converter".

What's annoying is that our local channels are now hi-def but we can't get them in hi-def (even if we got a hi-def TV) because of the cable service we have. We'd have to upgrade our cable service to hi-def, or have no cable and use the antenna for local channels only.
__________________

__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
does anyone know about 4/8-track digital recorders suitable for drums?? mama cass Even Better Than The Real Thing ?? 0 03-12-2010 06:43 AM
Free Willy From The Bathtub MrsSpringsteen Free Your Mind 15 03-03-2010 10:19 PM
Free DVD Audio Extractor for Macs Justin24 Restart and Reboot Yourself 0 02-11-2010 11:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com