lazarus
Blue Crack Supplier
We're getting closer to the end, folks.
9. All About My Mother (Almodovar, 1999)
8. Princess Mononoke (THE ZAK!, 97)
Let's take a little drive down Memory Lane:
http://www.u2interference.com/forum...1990s-voting-thread-180590-4.html#post4717045
American Beauty was my #3? Well, fuck.
Ah, this one too. Possibly my favorite Almodovar. Wasn't quite in contention for list-status for me though.
6. The Fisher King (Terry Gilliam, 1991)
1. Magnolia (dir. Paul Thomas Anderson, 1999)
2. Eyes Wide Shut (dir. Stanley Kubrick, 1999)
3. GoodFellas (dir. Martin Scorsese, 1990)
4. Pulp Fiction (dir. Quentin Tarantino, 1994)
5. The Big Lebowski (dir. Joel & Ethan Coen, 1998)
6. Unforgiven (dir. Clint Eastwood, 1992)
7. Fight Club (dir. David Fincher, 1999)
8. Heat (dir. Michael Mann, 1995)
9. Short Cuts (dir. Robert Altman, 1993)
10. Rushmore (dir. Wes Anderson, 1998)
Again, foreign fare's lower than I would like... by a lot. It was a toss-up between Barton Fink and The Big Lebowski, both of which I feel are the Coens greatest achievements aside from A Serious Man. The Thin Red Line's on the pipeline after my Horrorfest, so we'll see how this list changes.
As far as Magnolia goes, I think it's P.T.'s most uneven film. However, its ambition and high-points are not only my favorites in his body of work, but also compared to what I've seen of the decade's output. The entire second act is a masterwork in weaving through multiple narrative threads and tracing emotion and momentum.
Respect the cock.
No sentimental pap.
I'mma put you in cinephile jail, caddy corner from Sam Mendes in directors jail.
It was my number 4 though.
This is the best list for this thread so far.
9 outstanding films and 1 very good one. No sentimental pap.
9. The Usual Suspects (dir. Bryan Singer, 1995)
10. Ed Wood (dir. Tim Burton, 1994)
Oh lord. My how things have changed in three years. I also love Laz's epic EWS post right below there. Where's elmel? That's a good read.