Well, I think that that's probably as close as youre gonna get to my own opinion. Maybe people of similar minds all came out and voted this time. The next time will probably be different again. I have a couple of comments. Firstly I don't really care what people say about Passengers being self-indulgent. Whatever it is, it's still a good album, and it has an awful lot stronger material than the bottom three of October, Rattle & Hum and ATYCLB.
That's in my opinion of course, because looking at my own list that I posted below, I'd probably have to revise it slightly. After owning Zooropa for the past 8 years, I've finally gotten it in the last few weeks. Perhaps this is due to the fact that I'm re-reading Bill Flanagan's At The End Of The World at the same time, but I definitely would have to put it up there into the top 3. I'd say now that I'd probably say Acthung Baby, Zooropa, Pop, then Joshua Tree. Though Zooropa's now pushing for top spot given, as the late Bill Graham once wrote, that it's probably a more coherent piece of work as a whole than Acthung Baby. Also, I love the idea of it being made on the run, and that roughness shines through in the song structures and approaches. Really captures that Zoo TV moment.
Of course, music tastes being fickle, all of this is only my own humble opinion and is likely to change tomorrow!
MY (original) TOP 10:
1. Acthung Baby
2. Pop
3. Joshua Tree
4. Zooropa
5. Unforgettable Fire
6. HTDAAB
7. Passengers
8. Boy
9. War
10. ATYCLB
11. Rattle & Hum
12. October
THE POLL RESULTS:
1. Achtung Baby
2. The Joshua Tree
3. The Unforgettable Fire
4. Pop
5. HTDAAB
6. Zooropa
7. Boy
8. War
9. ATYCLB
10. Rattle&Hum
11. October
12. Passengers