Lancemc
Blue Crack Addict
God damn, 2006 was a great year for movies wasn't it?
These were my favorites:
1. V for Vendetta -nearly perfect in every way
2. Little Miss Sunshine -beautiful dark comedy, made me cry my eyes out second time seeing it
3. Children of Men - Oh, good lord, the camera, the camera
4. Casino Royale - Bond is back for reeeels
5. The Prestige - Christopher Nolan is a genius
6. The Departed - Not Marty's best by a long shot, but still kicks ass
7. The Fountain - simply gorgeous
8. Rocky Balboa - Best Rocky film since the original? You bet.
9. Lady in the Water - just because it restored my faith in shamalan after The Village
10. Borat - Just hilarious if not that good of a film
And there are a lot of gems of the year I have yet to see, such as The Last King of Scottland, The Queen, Blood Diamond, Pan's Laberynth and Babel.
These were my favorites:
1. V for Vendetta -nearly perfect in every way
2. Little Miss Sunshine -beautiful dark comedy, made me cry my eyes out second time seeing it
3. Children of Men - Oh, good lord, the camera, the camera
4. Casino Royale - Bond is back for reeeels
5. The Prestige - Christopher Nolan is a genius
6. The Departed - Not Marty's best by a long shot, but still kicks ass
7. The Fountain - simply gorgeous
8. Rocky Balboa - Best Rocky film since the original? You bet.
9. Lady in the Water - just because it restored my faith in shamalan after The Village
10. Borat - Just hilarious if not that good of a film
And there are a lot of gems of the year I have yet to see, such as The Last King of Scottland, The Queen, Blood Diamond, Pan's Laberynth and Babel.