OK - my top ten (on planes and just due to being bored I've seen shitloads this year.)
1. Superman Returns - phenomenally entertaining. Storyline is weak, but it has everything you want in a popcorn movie - excellent effects, great stunts - and it's ace to have Supes back!
2. Casino Royale - just brilliant.
3. World Trade Centre (Center) - I will rate this one above United 93 simply because United 93 (while by far the far superior film) was an emotionally devastating film, whereas Oliver Stone's subdued, yet respectful take on what happened at Ground Zero affected me more - the crushed hope, the ultimate immense tragedy distilled to the tale of two people - I felt a bit manipulated, but still walked away with a better sense of the enormity of it all in regards to the people there. I can't quite word what I'm trying to say...
4. United 93
5. An Inconvenient Truth - well made, well presented, not 100% convinced it's as dire as Al wants me to believe it is...
6. Memoirs Of A Geisha - no where near as good as the book, but still a beautifully made movie. Gong Li and Michelle Yeoh are brilliant.
7. Little Miss Sunshine - just related to it so much.
8. Rent - (didn't get release here in Oz until March 2006) regardless of how Chris Columbus' hatchet job played out, you can't deny the power of Jon Larson's music. And Rosario as a drug addled stripper - H-O-T!
9. The Devil Wears Prada - I cant place her name - but the girl who played Miranda's other assistant (not Anen Hathaway) is brilliant. And Meryl of course.
10. Pirates Of The Carribean - Dead Man's Chest - just top fun. Stupid as all hell, but fun.