And for a third post in a row, my opinions on 2011 so far.
As you will see, I'm full-time using the wondrous smiley face system. As you will recall, the smiley faces do not translate from Word to Interference, so J's =
. *EDIT*: Apparently Chromes makes the faces boxes instead of J's. The ranking system goes from two Frowney faces to three Smiley faces, with a
face as the middle. As you will also recall, I am a small child.
Also, this year, I have written notes to myself on how I feel about each album. I am too lazy to delete those notes, so enjoy a look into my brain.
Albums I’ve heard from 2011:
1. Destroyer – Kaputt (This is just a wonderful album all around. The instruments, the vocals, the ambience. A wonderful night time album and just a great record. Seriously. Wow.)
2. The Decemberists – The King is Dead ½ (Is this seriously the Decemberists? I mean…seriously? How wonderfully different this is. The album fits together by sheer song power alone, instead of a pretentious story. The music is beautifully folky. It’s just such a departure from anything else they’ve done, and it’s wonderful as a result.)
3. Adele – 21 ½ (A few songs near the end brush by, but overall, this is a fun listen, beautiful music, and a wonderful vocalist. Glad this is getting the hype it is)
4. Iron & Wine – Kiss Each Other Clean (There was a great amount of instrumentation here that you’re not going to find on most commercial releases these days, and I thought the manner in which there were used was quite pleasant to the ear. I wish I had paid the album a bit more attention so I could perhaps better pick out these 70s influences that are apparently prevalent throughout. I’m sure there will be more opportunities in the future)
5. tUnE-yArDs – w h o k I l l (fun beats, starkly bleak lyrics, definitely an album worth spinning more than a few times this summer)
6. TV On The Radio – Nine Types of Light (The most accessible TVOTR album? By far. The music is almost pop here. Not that all of the experimentation is gone, but they’re definitely not trying so hard to blow your mind with this release. Which is fine by me. They are fantastic musicians, and an engaging vocalist.)
7. The Mountain Goats – All Eternals Deck (Opens with a number that’s TMG to a T and then launches into a lively number of songs that came as a complete surprise. The lyrics still paint a vivid picture of life as John knows it, but the music is something altogether new, as far as I am aware. Very interesting new spin)
8. Elbow – Build a Rocket Boys!
9. The Dodos – No Color
10. Radiohead – The King of Limbs (Short and sweet. Radiohead actually wearing their influences on their sleeves for once is an interesting twist. Second half is fantastic, only one song on here that’s not so great. Definitely enjoyed this one)
11. Panda Bear – Tomboy ½ (A fair bit of monotony. Seems like more of a collection of Animal Collective b-sides than anything else. The material begs for a few more listens, however, so I’m willing to give it another shot)
12. Lia Ices – Grown Unknown ½ (Extremely pretty dark girl rock ballads, but nothing that ever really sticks with you. It’s nice, but not really worth returning to for a third time)
13. Cut Copy – Zonoscope (Never mind, I clearly just do not like this album very much. A handful of standout tracks, but in the end, a cohesive album that doesn’t come near its predecessor.)
14. Tennis – Cape Dory (An excellent exercise in the genre of Surf Rock. Unfortunately, I hate Surf Rock)
15. Darwin Deez – A few stand out tracks (especially the opening trio), but the trip pop quickly becomes repetitive, which is unfortunate in a 30 minute long album
16. Cage the Elephant – Thank You, Happy Birthday (Something to be said in the fact that this started as a 2 smile album and ended a one. Either it was too long, or the songs were too similar. One or the other. Something to be said in the fact that my favorite song was the one that sounded the lest like Cage the Elephant)
17. Cloud Nothings – Cloud Nothings (Amazing fun music, coupled with terrible repetitive lyrics. If the music grows on me enough, this could move up a spot or two by the end of the year)
18. British Sea Power – Valhalla Dancehall (Nothing particularly jumping out on this one, but it’s not a bad record either. Nice to know they’ve stopped being U.2. Welcome to 2011 bitches.)
Favorite Songs of 2011:
Bell X1 – Velcro
Cage the Elephant – Flow
Destroyer – Suicide Demo for Kara Walker
Cloud Nothings – On the Radio
Cut Copy – Alisa
Elbow – Lippy Kids
Radiohead – Codex
Adele – Rolling in the Deep
TV On the Radio – Will Do, Yes
The Decemberists – January Hymn, Don’t Carry It All