In alphabetical order:
1. Agalloch - Limbs
2. Agalloch - Not Unlike The Waves
3. Agalloch - Our Fortress Is Burning... II: Bloodbirds
4. Blackfield - Once
5. OSI - Sure You Will
6. OSI - Free
7. Pure Reason Revolution - Goshen's Remains
8. Pure Reason Revolution - The Twyncyn/Trembling Willows
9. Wolverine - A House Of Plague
10. Wolverine - Hiding
That list isn't all too diverse but not a whole lot of my favourite bands have released albums this year. It will surely gain more diversity when Orphaned Land's new album comes out.
Best album: Pure Reason Revolution's The Dark Third, closely followed by Agalloch's Ashes Against The Grain
Biggest disappointment: Nothing, really. The bands I like who've released material this year have not disappointed me, and the albums I've disliked came from bands who I didn't expect to impress me anyway.
1. Agalloch - Limbs
2. Agalloch - Not Unlike The Waves
3. Agalloch - Our Fortress Is Burning... II: Bloodbirds
4. Blackfield - Once
5. OSI - Sure You Will
6. OSI - Free
7. Pure Reason Revolution - Goshen's Remains
8. Pure Reason Revolution - The Twyncyn/Trembling Willows
9. Wolverine - A House Of Plague
10. Wolverine - Hiding
That list isn't all too diverse but not a whole lot of my favourite bands have released albums this year. It will surely gain more diversity when Orphaned Land's new album comes out.
Best album: Pure Reason Revolution's The Dark Third, closely followed by Agalloch's Ashes Against The Grain
Biggest disappointment: Nothing, really. The bands I like who've released material this year have not disappointed me, and the albums I've disliked came from bands who I didn't expect to impress me anyway.