Regina O'Numb
War Child
Full List Of Winners For 2004 Oscars ('Chernobyl Heart' - Documentary Short Subject).
Monday March 1, 08:32 AM.
The 76th Academy Awards ceremony has taken place in Hollywood, with The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King sweeping the board with 11 awards. South African-born Charlize Theron won Best Actress for her portrayal of a serial killer in Monster and American Sean Penn won Best Actor for Mystic River.Here is a full list of the Oscar winners and losers:
Best picture:
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Lost in Translation
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
:: Mystic River
:: Seabiscuit
Actor in a leading role:
:: Johnny Depp in Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
:: Ben Kingsley in House of Sand and Fog
:: Jude Law in Cold Mountain
:: Bill Murray in Lost in Translation
:: Sean Penn in Mystic River - winner *
Actor in a supporting role:
:: Alec Baldwin in The Cooler
:: Benicio Del Toro in 21 Grams
:: Djimon Hounsou in In America
:: Tim Robbins in Mystic River - winner *
:: Ken Watanabe in The Last Samurai
Actress in a leading role:
:: Keisha Castle-Hughes in Whale Rider
:: Diane Keaton in Something's Gotta Give
:: Samantha Morton in In America
:: Charlize Theron in Monster - winner *
:: Naomi Watts in 21 Grams
Actress in a supporting role:
:: Shohreh Aghdashloo in House of Sand and Fog
:: Patricia Clarkson in Pieces of April
:: Marcia Gay Harden in Mystic River
:: Holly Hunter in Thirteen
:: Renee Zellweger in Cold Mountain - winner *
Directing:
:: City of God, Fernando Meirelles
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Peter Jackson - winner *
:: Lost in Translation, Sofia Coppola
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Peter Weir
:: Mystic River, Clint Eastwood
Animated feature film:
:: Brother Bear
:: Finding Nemo - winner *
:: The Triplets of Belleville
Art direction:
:: Girl with a Pearl Earring, Art Direction: Ben Van Os, Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman
:: The Last Samurai, Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert, Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Art Direction: Grant Major, Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Art Direction: William Sandell, Set Decoration: Robert Gould
:: Seabiscuit, Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall, Set Decoration: Leslie Pope
Cinematography:
:: City of God, Cesar Charlone
:: Cold Mountain, John Seale
:: Girl with a Pearl Earring, Eduardo Serra
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Russell Boyd - winner *
:: Seabiscuit, John Schwartzman
Costume design:
:: Girl with a Pearl Earring, Dien van Straalen
:: The Last Samurai, Ngila Dickson
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Wendy Stites
:: Seabiscuit, Judianna Makovsky
Documentary feature:
:: Balseros, A Bausan Films S.L. Production, Carlos Bosch and Marcos Loris Omedes
:: Capturing the Friedmans, A Hit The Ground Running Production, Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
:: The Fog of War, A Globe Department Store Production, Errol Morris and Michael Williams -winner *
:: My Architect, A Louis Kahn Project, Inc. Production, Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr
:: The Weather Underground, A Free History Project Production, Sam Green and Bill Siegel
Documentary short subject:
:: Asylum, A Constant Communication & Make-do Production, Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker.
:: Chernobyl Heart, A Downtown TV Documentaries Production, Maryann DeLeo - winner *
:: Ferry Tales, A Penelope Pictures Production, Katja Esson
Film editing:
:: City of God, Daniel Rezende
:: Cold Mountain, Walter Murch
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Jamie Selkirk - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Lee Smith
:: Seabiscuit, William Goldenberg
Foreign language film:
:: The Barbarian Invasions A Cinémaginaire Inc. Production, Canada - winner *
:: Evil, A Moviola Film & Television Production, Sweden
:: The Twilight Samurai, A Shochiku/Nippon Television Network/Sumitomo/Hakuhodo/Nippon Shuppan Hanbai/Eisei Gekijo Production, Japan
:: Twin Sisters, An IdtV Film Production, The Netherlands
:: Zelary, A Total HelpArt T.H.A./Barrandov Studio Production, Czech Republic
Makeup:
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
:: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Music (original score):
:: Big Fish, Danny Elfman
:: Cold Mountain, Gabriel Yared
:: Finding Nemo, Thomas Newman
:: House of Sand and Fog, James Horner
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Howard Shore - winner *
Music (original song):
:: Into the West from The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King. Fran Walsh, Howard Shore and Annie Lennox - winner *
:: A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow from A Mighty Wind. Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole
:: Scarlet Tide from Cold Mountain. T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello
:: The Triplets of Belleville from The Triplets of Belleville. Benoit Charest and Sylvain Chomet
:: You Will Be My Ain True Love from Cold Mountain. Sting
Short film (animated):
:: Boundin'
:: Destino
:: Gone Nutty
:: Harvie Krumpet - winner *
:: Nibbles
Short film (live action):
:: Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)
:: Most (The Bridge)
:: Squash
:: (A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]
:: Two Soldiers - winner *
Sound editing:
:: Finding Nemo
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - winner *
:: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Sound mixing:
:: The Last Samurai
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
:: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
:: Seabiscuit
Visual effects:
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
:: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Adapted Screenplay:
:: American Splendor
:: City of God
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Mystic River
:: Seabiscuit
Original Screenplay:
:: The Barbarian Invasions
:: Dirty Pretty Things
:: Finding Nemo
:: In America
:: Lost in Translation - winner *
read: "(02-13-2004) 'Chernobyl Heart' In Oscar Running - U2.com *
http://forum.interference.com/t88239.html
http://uk.news.yahoo.com/040301/140/enbgi.html
Monday March 1, 08:32 AM.
The 76th Academy Awards ceremony has taken place in Hollywood, with The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King sweeping the board with 11 awards. South African-born Charlize Theron won Best Actress for her portrayal of a serial killer in Monster and American Sean Penn won Best Actor for Mystic River.Here is a full list of the Oscar winners and losers:
Best picture:
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Lost in Translation
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
:: Mystic River
:: Seabiscuit
Actor in a leading role:
:: Johnny Depp in Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
:: Ben Kingsley in House of Sand and Fog
:: Jude Law in Cold Mountain
:: Bill Murray in Lost in Translation
:: Sean Penn in Mystic River - winner *
Actor in a supporting role:
:: Alec Baldwin in The Cooler
:: Benicio Del Toro in 21 Grams
:: Djimon Hounsou in In America
:: Tim Robbins in Mystic River - winner *
:: Ken Watanabe in The Last Samurai
Actress in a leading role:
:: Keisha Castle-Hughes in Whale Rider
:: Diane Keaton in Something's Gotta Give
:: Samantha Morton in In America
:: Charlize Theron in Monster - winner *
:: Naomi Watts in 21 Grams
Actress in a supporting role:
:: Shohreh Aghdashloo in House of Sand and Fog
:: Patricia Clarkson in Pieces of April
:: Marcia Gay Harden in Mystic River
:: Holly Hunter in Thirteen
:: Renee Zellweger in Cold Mountain - winner *
Directing:
:: City of God, Fernando Meirelles
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Peter Jackson - winner *
:: Lost in Translation, Sofia Coppola
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Peter Weir
:: Mystic River, Clint Eastwood
Animated feature film:
:: Brother Bear
:: Finding Nemo - winner *
:: The Triplets of Belleville
Art direction:
:: Girl with a Pearl Earring, Art Direction: Ben Van Os, Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman
:: The Last Samurai, Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert, Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Art Direction: Grant Major, Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Art Direction: William Sandell, Set Decoration: Robert Gould
:: Seabiscuit, Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall, Set Decoration: Leslie Pope
Cinematography:
:: City of God, Cesar Charlone
:: Cold Mountain, John Seale
:: Girl with a Pearl Earring, Eduardo Serra
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Russell Boyd - winner *
:: Seabiscuit, John Schwartzman
Costume design:
:: Girl with a Pearl Earring, Dien van Straalen
:: The Last Samurai, Ngila Dickson
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Wendy Stites
:: Seabiscuit, Judianna Makovsky
Documentary feature:
:: Balseros, A Bausan Films S.L. Production, Carlos Bosch and Marcos Loris Omedes
:: Capturing the Friedmans, A Hit The Ground Running Production, Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
:: The Fog of War, A Globe Department Store Production, Errol Morris and Michael Williams -winner *
:: My Architect, A Louis Kahn Project, Inc. Production, Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr
:: The Weather Underground, A Free History Project Production, Sam Green and Bill Siegel
Documentary short subject:
:: Asylum, A Constant Communication & Make-do Production, Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker.
:: Chernobyl Heart, A Downtown TV Documentaries Production, Maryann DeLeo - winner *
:: Ferry Tales, A Penelope Pictures Production, Katja Esson
Film editing:
:: City of God, Daniel Rezende
:: Cold Mountain, Walter Murch
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Jamie Selkirk - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Lee Smith
:: Seabiscuit, William Goldenberg
Foreign language film:
:: The Barbarian Invasions A Cinémaginaire Inc. Production, Canada - winner *
:: Evil, A Moviola Film & Television Production, Sweden
:: The Twilight Samurai, A Shochiku/Nippon Television Network/Sumitomo/Hakuhodo/Nippon Shuppan Hanbai/Eisei Gekijo Production, Japan
:: Twin Sisters, An IdtV Film Production, The Netherlands
:: Zelary, A Total HelpArt T.H.A./Barrandov Studio Production, Czech Republic
Makeup:
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
:: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Music (original score):
:: Big Fish, Danny Elfman
:: Cold Mountain, Gabriel Yared
:: Finding Nemo, Thomas Newman
:: House of Sand and Fog, James Horner
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Howard Shore - winner *
Music (original song):
:: Into the West from The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King. Fran Walsh, Howard Shore and Annie Lennox - winner *
:: A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow from A Mighty Wind. Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole
:: Scarlet Tide from Cold Mountain. T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello
:: The Triplets of Belleville from The Triplets of Belleville. Benoit Charest and Sylvain Chomet
:: You Will Be My Ain True Love from Cold Mountain. Sting
Short film (animated):
:: Boundin'
:: Destino
:: Gone Nutty
:: Harvie Krumpet - winner *
:: Nibbles
Short film (live action):
:: Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)
:: Most (The Bridge)
:: Squash
:: (A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]
:: Two Soldiers - winner *
Sound editing:
:: Finding Nemo
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - winner *
:: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Sound mixing:
:: The Last Samurai
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
:: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
:: Seabiscuit
Visual effects:
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
:: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Adapted Screenplay:
:: American Splendor
:: City of God
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Mystic River
:: Seabiscuit
Original Screenplay:
:: The Barbarian Invasions
:: Dirty Pretty Things
:: Finding Nemo
:: In America
:: Lost in Translation - winner *
read: "(02-13-2004) 'Chernobyl Heart' In Oscar Running - U2.com *
http://forum.interference.com/t88239.html
http://uk.news.yahoo.com/040301/140/enbgi.html
Last edited: