(03-01-2004) Full List Of Winners For 2004 Oscars (Chernobyl Heart) - Sky News.com * - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > 'Zine (archived) > U2 News > U2 News Archive
Click Here to Login
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2004, 07:48 AM   #1
War Child
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Music Rising
Posts: 675
Local Time: 08:43 AM
(03-01-2004) Full List Of Winners For 2004 Oscars (Chernobyl Heart) - Sky News.com *

Full List Of Winners For 2004 Oscars ('Chernobyl Heart' - Documentary Short Subject).
Monday March 1, 08:32 AM.

The 76th Academy Awards ceremony has taken place in Hollywood, with The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King sweeping the board with 11 awards. South African-born Charlize Theron won Best Actress for her portrayal of a serial killer in Monster and American Sean Penn won Best Actor for Mystic River.Here is a full list of the Oscar winners and losers:


Best picture:
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Lost in Translation
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
:: Mystic River
:: Seabiscuit

Actor in a leading role:
:: Johnny Depp in Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
:: Ben Kingsley in House of Sand and Fog
:: Jude Law in Cold Mountain
:: Bill Murray in Lost in Translation
:: Sean Penn in Mystic River - winner *

Actor in a supporting role:
:: Alec Baldwin in The Cooler
:: Benicio Del Toro in 21 Grams
:: Djimon Hounsou in In America
:: Tim Robbins in Mystic River - winner *
:: Ken Watanabe in The Last Samurai

Actress in a leading role:
:: Keisha Castle-Hughes in Whale Rider
:: Diane Keaton in Something's Gotta Give
:: Samantha Morton in In America
:: Charlize Theron in Monster - winner *
:: Naomi Watts in 21 Grams

Actress in a supporting role:
:: Shohreh Aghdashloo in House of Sand and Fog
:: Patricia Clarkson in Pieces of April
:: Marcia Gay Harden in Mystic River
:: Holly Hunter in Thirteen
:: Renee Zellweger in Cold Mountain - winner *

Directing:
:: City of God, Fernando Meirelles
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Peter Jackson - winner *
:: Lost in Translation, Sofia Coppola
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Peter Weir
:: Mystic River, Clint Eastwood

Animated feature film:
:: Brother Bear
:: Finding Nemo - winner *
:: The Triplets of Belleville

Art direction:
:: Girl with a Pearl Earring, Art Direction: Ben Van Os, Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman
:: The Last Samurai, Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert, Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Art Direction: Grant Major, Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Art Direction: William Sandell, Set Decoration: Robert Gould
:: Seabiscuit, Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall, Set Decoration: Leslie Pope

Cinematography:
:: City of God, Cesar Charlone
:: Cold Mountain, John Seale
:: Girl with a Pearl Earring, Eduardo Serra
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Russell Boyd - winner *
:: Seabiscuit, John Schwartzman

Costume design:
:: Girl with a Pearl Earring, Dien van Straalen
:: The Last Samurai, Ngila Dickson
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Wendy Stites
:: Seabiscuit, Judianna Makovsky

Documentary feature:
:: Balseros, A Bausan Films S.L. Production, Carlos Bosch and Marcos Loris Omedes
:: Capturing the Friedmans, A Hit The Ground Running Production, Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
:: The Fog of War, A Globe Department Store Production, Errol Morris and Michael Williams -winner *
:: My Architect, A Louis Kahn Project, Inc. Production, Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr
:: The Weather Underground, A Free History Project Production, Sam Green and Bill Siegel

Documentary short subject:
:: Asylum, A Constant Communication & Make-do Production, Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker.
:: Chernobyl Heart, A Downtown TV Documentaries Production, Maryann DeLeo - winner *
:: Ferry Tales, A Penelope Pictures Production, Katja Esson

Film editing:
:: City of God, Daniel Rezende
:: Cold Mountain, Walter Murch
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Jamie Selkirk - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Lee Smith
:: Seabiscuit, William Goldenberg

Foreign language film:
:: The Barbarian Invasions A Cinémaginaire Inc. Production, Canada - winner *
:: Evil, A Moviola Film & Television Production, Sweden
:: The Twilight Samurai, A Shochiku/Nippon Television Network/Sumitomo/Hakuhodo/Nippon Shuppan Hanbai/Eisei Gekijo Production, Japan
:: Twin Sisters, An IdtV Film Production, The Netherlands
:: Zelary, A Total HelpArt T.H.A./Barrandov Studio Production, Czech Republic

Makeup:
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
:: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Music (original score):
:: Big Fish, Danny Elfman
:: Cold Mountain, Gabriel Yared
:: Finding Nemo, Thomas Newman
:: House of Sand and Fog, James Horner
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Howard Shore - winner *

Music (original song):
:: Into the West from The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King. Fran Walsh, Howard Shore and Annie Lennox - winner *
:: A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow from A Mighty Wind. Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole
:: Scarlet Tide from Cold Mountain. T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello
:: The Triplets of Belleville from The Triplets of Belleville. Benoit Charest and Sylvain Chomet
:: You Will Be My Ain True Love from Cold Mountain. Sting

Short film (animated):
:: Boundin'
:: Destino
:: Gone Nutty
:: Harvie Krumpet - winner *
:: Nibbles

Short film (live action):
:: Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)
:: Most (The Bridge)
:: Squash
:: (A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]
:: Two Soldiers - winner *

Sound editing:
:: Finding Nemo
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - winner *
:: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Sound mixing:
:: The Last Samurai
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
:: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
:: Seabiscuit

Visual effects:
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
:: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Adapted Screenplay:
:: American Splendor
:: City of God
:: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - winner *
:: Mystic River
:: Seabiscuit

Original Screenplay:
:: The Barbarian Invasions
:: Dirty Pretty Things
:: Finding Nemo
:: In America
:: Lost in Translation - winner *

read: "(02-13-2004) 'Chernobyl Heart' In Oscar Running - U2.com *
http://forum.interference.com/t88239.html

http://uk.news.yahoo.com/040301/140/enbgi.html
__________________

Regina O'Numb is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 12:50 PM   #2
Rock n' Roll Doggie
VIP PASS
 
babyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: On an open cluster called Pleiades
Posts: 6,246
Local Time: 01:43 PM
wow, lord of the rings, what an en plein!!
babyman is offline  
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com
×