Finally done.
Sometimes I feel so out of step with B&C; this is a top 15 that doesn't include Fetch The Bolt Cutters, but does include Alanis Morissette and Norah Jones's albums, both of which I think you guys are barely aware exist, high up.
Anyway, I got through most of what I wanted to get through. There are some other albums I could've listened to, but I got to a point where the list just needed to be done. Here goes...
Top 15:
1. Torres - Silver Tongue(15)
I got into her with Three Futures, and the #1 spot has been Silver Tongue's to lose since it came out. I just think she's really unique, given her slightly off-kilter-yet-emotive voice, memorable-yet-unusual melodies, and cutting, sort of minimalist guitar work. No one else sounds quite like her. I really don't know why she isn't on more lists, but I sincerely hope my giving her the full 15 points pushes her up a spot or two.
2. Alanis Morissette - Such Pretty Forks In The Road(10)
This one seems to have flown over everyone's heads. Admittedly I haven't really kept up with her stuff over the last ~15 years, but I've always been a fan - she's the real thing. This is a surprisingly heavy album in terms of emotional content and atmosphere. It's frontloaded with singles, which imo are the weaker tracks, but from track 5 - "Missing The Miracle" - it picks up big time. Key tracks are that one, "Losing The Plot", "Reckoning", Nemesis", and the closer "Pedestal"(my favorite of the bunch). I encourage you guys to give it a shot(but don't expect Jagged Little Pill, because this isn't that; outside of the singles, it's not really radio music at all).
3. Norah Jones - Pick Me Up Off The Floor(10)
I was the only one who had Jones' 2016 album "Day Breaks" on my list that year, and I'll be the only one to have this one on my list this year as well. After her excursions into country/rock, "Day Breaks" was her return to her jazz-pop roots, and this record continues that. She is so very good at that.
Key tracks include "Hurts To Be Alone", "Say No More", "This Life", "Heaven Above", and "Were You Watching?".
That last one - "Were You Watching?" - in particular is one of the songs of the year for me. It's brooding and captivating, repetitive like a mantra as it builds up to this crescendo about 2:40 in that has a bunch of different vocal layers and it's one of the musical moments of the year for me.
4. Tame Impala - The Slow Rush(8)
I know some people were disappointed with this, but I actually like it better than Currents. Just really enjoyable, warm dance music. I still miss the Lonerism-era psychedelic stuff, but oh well. "Borderline" is a jam.
5. Fleet Foxes - Shore(8)
For me, it's a big improvement over their last one. It is beautifully atmospheric and evocative, but it's also just a warmer record than the last one. It's good record to just relax and close your eyes to.
6. The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You(8)
This was a fun record, but it's just too long. It's 71 minutes and 25 tracks - yeah, some of those tracks are interludes, but still. I could probably cut it down to the 12 or 13 tracks I want to listen to again and have a tighter, more consistent, less bloated album. Despite this, the good is good enough to get it this high.
The whole opening run is very strong, especially the MGMT feature "The Divine Chord" and "Interstellar", and "Reflecting Light". The use of The Alan Parson Project's "Eye In The Sky" in "Interstellar" is one of my favorite samples in a long while. That excited me more than it should have.
"Oh The Sunn!" with JA's Perry Ferrell and "We Go On", which sounds like an anime soundtrack and is a favorite of mine, make a nice one-two punch.
The Kurt Vile track, "Gold Sky", is maybe the best thing on the album. That is a HELL of a groove on that track.
"Running Red Lights" and "Music Is The Light" are also good.
One of the most sonically exciting albums of the year, just a shame it wasn't trimmed of its fat a little more.
7. Pearl Jam - Gigaton(7)
I haven't really dug much of their studio output since Binaural, maybe Riot Act, so I didn't expect to like this that much. But this is the best record they've put out in a long time. "Quick Escape", "Seven O'Clock", "Comes Then Goes", "Retrogade", and "River Cross" are all great tracks. I appreciate the fact that it's not just more of the meat-and-potatoes grungy rock that they can do in their sleep; it's a bit of a different sound for them, and I like it.
8. Taylor Swift - Evermore(7)
9. Taylor Swift - Folklore(7)
I was never a big fan of hers up to this point - I think the only song of hers that I would've actively sought out to listen was "I Knew You Were Trouble". My interest in Folklore was somewhat piqued when the first single was a Bon Iver feature, but I still never got around listening to the full album. But once Evermore came out, everybody was talking about both of them and they were getting good review from people here, so I gave them a shot and, imo, they are clearly the best work of her career thus far. There's a more mature sonic aesthetic here that I appreciate, removed from the mainstream pop and country she's always been known for. The instrumentation is just really warm, from the guitars to the keyboards to the strings(and even occasional horns?), it all just washes over me in a really pleasant way. It's very well produced. I certainly wasn't expecting this from her.
A ton of great tracks across both albums; for me, highlights include "The 1", "Last American Dynasty", "Excile", "My Tears Ricochet", "This Is My Trying", "Illicit Affairs", "Invisible String", and "Betty" from Folklore, and "Champagne Problems", "Gold Rush", "Tis The Damn Season", "No Body, No Crime", "Happiness", "Dorothea", "Cowboy Like Me", and "Evermore" from Evermore.
10. Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher(7)
This was my introduction to her, and while I don't love the record quite as much as some of you, I do like it. "Kyoto" gives me major Bowie/Heroes vibes, and that's always a good thing; the strings in "Chinese Satellite" are pretty; the lyrics/vocal in "Moon Song" are strangely captivating; the vocal harmonies in "Graceland Too" are gorgeous; and the climax of "I Know The End" is a phenomenal, "wow" way to end a record. She's some to keep an eye on.
11. A Girl Called Eddy - Been Around(6)
LM's inclusion of "Jody" on his DI list turned me onto this album. I do think it falls off a bit towards the end, but the opening trio of "Been Around", "Big Mouth", and "Jody" is killer, and "Not That Sentimental Anymore" and "Two Hearts" are also great. Love the warm, jazzy sound the album is infused with, and her voice is very pleasant. A good discovery.
12. Monophonics - It's Only Us(4)
LM also recommended this in one of the Random Music threads, and I dug it a lot. Love the funk sound, the Mayfield influence, all of it. Was a bit surprised it didn't make his top 15.
13. Paul McCartney - McCartney III(1)
14. Bob Dylan - Rough And Rowdy Ways(1)
15. Bruce Springsteen - Letter To You(1)
For these three, I'm of the mind that I don't want to take these guys for granted. Macca and Dylan are pushing 80, and Bruce is in his early 70s, and you just never know how much longer they'll be around. Any album they put out could be their last. So even if McCartney's album isn't his best and sounds very McCartney-ish, it's still enjoyable front-to-back and there are a few great tracks, imo. "Women And Wives", "The Kiss Of Venus", "Seize The Day", and "Deep Down" are all worthy additions to the McCartney canon imo, and show his melodic gifts still giving to us. I actually think some of you guys have been a bit too dismissive of the record.
Same thing for Bruce - "Janey Needs A Shooter", "The Power Of Prayer", "House Of A Thousand Guitars"(I know that one got flack around here, but I'm in the minority because I like it a lot), "If I Was The Priest", and "Song For Orphans" are all worthwhile additions to his catalogue(I know three of them are from way back in the day).
Dylan's album is getting great reviews, and it's kind of inspiring to see him still putting out quality work this late into his career.
LM said in his review of "Letter To You" - back when the album came out - that "Letter To You made me grateful that we still have Bruce Springsteen". That's kind of how I feel about these three albums. I'm really trying to consciously appreciate that these guys, these giants, these legends, are still here and still putting out stuff I'd want to listen to. I'm grateful that we still have Paul McCartney, Bob Dylan, and Bruce Springsteen.
HMs:
Fiona Apple - Fetch The Bold Cutters
I join Ashley and Tourist in the dissenting opinion about the album. It's an interesting album and I'm sure lyrically I'd get more out of it I actually sat down and read the lyrics, but it's pretty melodically bare to my ears. I have a ton of respect for Fiona, and I've enjoyed some of her albums in the past, and it's not that this one is bad by any means, but I just don't get the unending praise it's getting in here. I'm a bit perplexed by it.
Ryan Adams - Wednesdays
This album kind of flew under the radar, I think because a lot of people and publications don't want to touch it after the revelations about him. But I think you have to separate art from artist. That said, the album is decent, not close to his best, but solid-but-not-great songwriting throughout, just not enough to get in the top 15. The opening track, however - "I'm Sorry And I Love You" - is one of the best songs of the year. Big time Imagine-era Lennon influence in the production, and Neil Young-influence in the vocal, and a beautiful melody. It's dreamlike. If the rest of the album were like that, it'd be near the top for me. Seriously, if nothing else, listen to this song:
Angel Olsen - Whole New Mess
It's great, but it's a new version of an album from 2019, so I wouldn't feel right putting it in the top 15 for 2020. Plus, I prefer the original All Mirrors album anyway.
Sufjan Stevens - The Ascension
I agree with everyone that this isn't Sufjan's best, but it's sonically interesting enough that I'm giving it the benefit of the doubt that more may be revealed on further listens. There are some good tracks here - "Make Me An Offer I Can't Refuse" is maybe the most typically Sufjan-ish song here; "Landslide" has some nice guitar work; the closing triumvirate of "Sugar", "The Ascension", and "America" is nice. As a whole, a lot of this album strikes as sort of a less interesting Passengers record. Maybe it'll grow on me, but even if not, at least it's got a few tracks I want to keep coming back to.
Biggest Disappointment:
Lady Gaga - Chromatica
I love her Joanne album and the A Star Is Born soundtrack and was hoping she'd continue in that direction; instead she's regressed to more overproduced dance-pop.