PhilsFan
Blue Crack Addict
I count one filler track on DC (10:37) and two on TYLS (She's So Lovely and Common Girl), but I figured you disagreed since I know you said you like She's So Lovely.
I usually don't tally it up until a couple weeks into January so that I get over the hangover from the bender that bridges New Year's Day with my birthday.I was going to come up with an actual troll list with points and everything this time rather than just a couple random posts with the handful of albums from last year I liked (and then got bored with the idea after 1 post). But it looks like there's been more than a hilarious amount of bickering already this year, so fuck it. I'll wait for the songs of the year thread for that one.
Hell, it's almost 1/16 already so I guess peef already did his math anyway? Or is he waiting til NYE for drunk counting? Wait, isn't peef always drunk?
i felt rly bad talking about albums that werent u2 i hope they forgive me im sorry u2 u still da best
1. Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear (15 points)
Certain lyricists make me want to become a singer/songwriter whenever I am listening to them, and Josh Tillman is one of them. He's a revelation as a frontman in concert, but he manages to put forth a lot of the drama, humorous or otherwise, through his songs on the album. Father John Misty is not a persona as much as it is just an excuse for him to be honest with himself about his inconsistent feelings about both the world and himself. At times he's full of himself, at times self-effacing, at times terrified that it's all destined to go to shit. Few lyricists are better at describing those anxieties in such a coherent and funny way.
2. Grimes - Art Angels (14 points)
I think this would be my number one album of the year if it was not for the awful "Scream." Everything after that is nearly perfect, and I was blown away because I was not really a fan of Oblivion. Her new direction puts her firmly in my alley of music. Everyone's had praise for "Flesh without Blood," "Kill V Maim," the title track, and "Realiti," but other songs like "Easily," "Pin," and "Butterfly" are just as strong. It's just an excellent record and one that I feel I will keep coming back to.
3. Beach House - Thank Your Lucky Stars (11 points)
Like its sister album, this one has a stronger second half than first half. That said, "All Your Yeahs" and "One Thing" are incredible songs, the latter possibly on the Mount Rushmore of great Beach House tracks. The lyrical content and slightly larger diversity of sounds on this album pushes it ahead of Depression Cherry, but both albums are great additions to the band's discography.
4. Tame Impala - Currents (10 points)
For a band that could easily get jam-bandy, their sound continues to be tight and pushes the songs forward at just the right pace. Probably a more consistent album than "Lonerism," which is impressive.
5. Chvrches - Every Open Eye (9 points)
It's a more consistent effort than their debut, and "Never Ending Circles" and "Playing Dead" are highs that come damn close to reaching those found on the first album. The songs also translate very well in the live setting.
6. Wolf Alice - My Love Is Cool (9 points)
This is one I didn't get to until very late in the year, but I'm glad I did, because it's terrific. There are so many rock bands, both today and over the past decade, that have tried to nail the sound Wolf Alice does here. That means that at the end of the day it just matters who has the strongest songs, and Wolf Alice has put together some great ones on here. "Freazy" in particular is a melody that has been sticking with me recently.
7. Julien Baker - Sprained Ankle (7 points)
This sounds like an album I would hate: a sparse record with almost no percussion and little more than a guitar, written by a woman younger than I am. It would imply But the songwriting is strong and the vocals and lyrics are just incredible. The pain here is real and relatable, whether it's pain you yourself have experienced or pain you've witnessed in those close to you.
8. Beach House - Depression Cherry (6 points)
Maybe a little more consistent than Thank Your Lucky Stars but without the highs. Still, "PPP" is an all-time great Beach House track, and "Levitation" is an excellent opener.
9. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell (6 points)
A very personal album, one that's had a lot written about it. "Fourth of July" is just not the type of track you hear on many albums.
10. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly (5 points)
Another one that has been written about ad nauseum. It's a personal album, but so many of his experiences speak for his generation that it's an inevitably political one as well, and it's great to see that a hip hop album this strong is getting celebrated the way it is.
11. Julia Holter - Have You in My Wilderness (2 points)
Just a beautiful album, the first of hers that I have listened to. "Betsy on the Roof" in particular stands out to me. She also branches out into really cool experiments like the jazzy "Vasquez." Another one where I'm intrigued into digging into the back catalogue.
12. EL VY - Return to the Moon (2 points)
It seems throwaway at first listen, especially because the production at times is too polished, but there are some great songs here. The first half of the album in particular is one of the best stretches of the year, in particular the stretch from "I'm the Man to Be" to "Need a Friend."
13. Purity Ring - Another Eternity (2 points)
I've become a fan of music that combines elements of electronic and pop music, as you can probably gather from my list. And this album has strong songs that combine both.
14. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit (1 point)
Her delivery reminds of Gareth Campesinos, which suits the lyrical content. It's a good debut and has me interested in what comes next.
15. Waxahatchee - Ivy Tripp (1 point)
One of those albums that probably would have been relegated to the honorable mentions had I not gotten the opportunity to see her perform them live. I had not heard any previous Waxahatchee records before this, but now I'm inclined to dig back through the discography thanks to this one.
Honorable Mentions
Destroyer - Poison Season
It was always going to be hard to match Kaputt, and he didn't do it, but it's still a solid album even if it doesn't have the absolutely terrific songs its predecessor did.
Speedy Ortiz - Foil Deer
I was unfortunately unable to see them live in Philadelphia a few weeks ago. Had I seen the songs live it might have opened the album up more for me and seen it get ranked here.
My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall
I think I would have a really difficult time telling their different albums apart. But they're always solid.
Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion
Surprised me because I only knew her previous big hit and nothing else. Good pop album.
Kurt Vile - B'lieve I'm Goin' Down
There's a good album here if Vile just hired an editor. It's long where it doesn't need to be. His songwriting would shine more if he cut the redundancies.
Was the latest Passion Pit album disappointing?
I still haven't heard it (obviously), but I've hardly seen it on any year end lists. I really enjoyed Gossamer.
I'll be adding one soon(ish), just trying to re-listen to several 2015 albums that I haven't heard for a few months.