Alright, here's my list, with write-ups and points for each.
1. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. (15 points)
The music industry's blockbuster of the year, a masterwork of incredible scope and emotional intimacy. It's a rare and beautiful thing for one of the world's biggest stars to open up about his greatest fears and failings to such a degree, but here we all. A thoroughly engaging and entertaining album with top of the line beats and excellent features, it's the kind of monumental, personality-packed record that Kanye would make at his best. Kendrick really is at the top of not only hip hop but all of music right now.
Recommended: DNA, FEEL, XXX
2. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me (12 points)
It's sad. It's really sad. It hurts to listen to and aches long after its over. But more than that, everything here meshes perfectly. The music is lovely and could certainly stand on its own, but it stays out of the way of the lyrics, which actually read more like prose. A Mark Kozelek influence is prevalent throughout, but the personal touch that Elverum puts on this album is astonishing in its specificity and detail. This could be an album of blunt force impact, but there's impressive finesse here; the album wraps with its 2nd person subject switching from his deceased wife to his living daughter, a telling sign of personal growth. If nothing else, it's the most singular album of the year.
Recommended: Real Death, Ravens, Crow
3. Jay Som - Everybody Works (12 points)
My choice for breakout artist of the year. Jay Som is a one-person project that sounds like a four-piece band and this album has very, very impressive range. If you like noise pop, there's something for you here. If you like shoegaze, you're good. If you like dream pop, it could be one of your favorites of the year. The songwriting is excellent throughout, anchoring the album as it jumps from style to style. I played this and DAMN more than anything else in 2017.
Recommended: The Bus Song, Baybee, Everybody Works
4. Ariel Pink - Dedicated to Bobby Jameson (9 points)
Ariel is a goofball on every release, though it's a matter of degrees. This one is on the darker end of the spectrum. Inspired by the titular struggling musician who was rumored to suffer from mental breakdowns, there's a melancholy air of hopelessness and doubt that clouds this album even in its brightest moments. The songcraft is impeccable; this is perhaps Ariel's most consistent album to date, much more so than Pom Pom, and there's a run of tracks in the middle that is absolutely mindblowing in its quality and range. A must-listen, even for those new to his music.
Recommended: Feels Like Heaven, Time to Live, Another Weekend
5. LCD Soundsystem - American Dream (9 points)
One of the most mature and thoughtful recordings I've heard in a long time, this is a comeback album weighed down emotionally by the time it took to create it. It starts with a warm hug and gradually descends into a slow, decadent malaise punctuated with moments of impressive clarity. The primary musical touchstone is Talking Heads, but it expands musically to the funereal lows of Joy Division and the heart-racing highs of U2. Not the funkiest LCD Soundsystem album, though it has a brisk run in the early going. This is instead an album dedicated to the morning after, a period that Murphy has grown intimately familiar with since his band's breakup.
Recommended: Oh Baby, How Do You Sleep?, Call the Police
6. (Sandy) Alex G - Rocket (8 points)
Before Alex G tacked an unnecessary parenthetical onto his name, lo-fi power pop was his stock in trade, so nearly everything that happens on this record comes as a surprise. If it were just a series of wistful alternative country jams, that would be one very good thing, but it's the way this album splinters off into post-hardcore, indie rock and R&B that makes it something special. The heart-rending storytelling and aching melodies throughout makes it one of the best albums of the year. There's something here for everyone.
Recommended: Proud, Bobby, Powerful Man
7. Kelela - Take Me Apart (7 points)
There are any number of moody, sensual R&B albums that come out during any given year, but this one is absolutely at the top of the pile. The production is so smooth and Kelela's voice is pure as glass. The best part is the way the album is sequenced, placing more expansive tracks aside brief vignettes, which makes the album's excellent hour evaporate quickly. If you listen to any R&B album from 2017, make it this one.
Recommended: Frontline, Altadena
8. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up (6 points)
In 2017, there was a trend of indie rock staples coming back with expansive albums that challenged their classic sound. Fleet Foxes sound very much like themselves on this album, but more. The album sounds fantastic, like any of their previous work, but what sets it apart are its progressive song structures, which branch out in exciting but not always melodically satisfying ways. It's not their self-titled, but in many ways it's what I hoped the sequel would be.
Recommended: I Am All That I Need/Arroyo Seco/Thumbprint Scar, Third of May/Ōdaigahara
9. Sampha - Process (5 points)
This is a very simple album, but an undeniably effective one. Sampha's sumptuous vocals carry this thing, but I also love it for its austere production and economy — 10 tracks, 40 minutes and not a second of it wasted. I've gone back to this album more than any other when I need a fix of nocturnal R&B because of its short duration and consistent quality. I can't wait to see what Sampha has next for us, but if this album's recording sessions are anything to go by, I think he'll take his time to bring us his best material.
Recommended: Blood on Me, Timmy's Prayer
10. St. Vincent - Masseduction (5 points)
Annie's last album was self-titled, but I honestly believe Masseduction best encompasses all aspects of her sound. The album has an early run of tracks that's as thrilling, twitchy and synthetic as the best moments of the self-titled, but the aching ballads that make up the second half of the record give the album its soul. I never thought I would hear songs like Happy Birthday, Johnny and New York come from Annie and that lean into emotional intimacy proves to be every bit as surprising as Kamasi Washington's left field appearance on Pills. This album is a careful balancing act that tests artistic boundaries, ultimately proving its brilliance over many listens.
Recommended: Pills, Los Ageless, New York
11. tricot - 3 (4 points)
Providing us one of the year's best pure rock albums, this trio from Japan has all the power of the most potent post-hardcore bands and all of the melody of our brightest pop stars. This is a thrilling, brisk listen fueled by top shelf instrumentation, gripping production and charming vocals.
Recommended: Wabi-Sabi, Pork Ginger
12. Grizzly Bear - Painted Ruins (3 points)
Much of what I said about Crack-Up applies to this album as well. I wasn't overly excited about it because the singles were a little weaker than I was used to from them (Two Weeks, Sleeping Ute, etc.) but the album as a whole is remarkably inventive and consistent. The band's sound is potent and muscular, with excellent percussion and always great vocals. A much more consistent and likable album from top to bottom than Shields for sure.
Recommended: Wasted Acres, Mourning Sound, Sky Took Hold
13. Slowdive - Slowdive (2 points)
Slowdive was one of the most consistently good bands of the 90s and time has done nothing to wear away their songcraft. This album sounds a little like the band's disciples at times, but they bring some excellent ideas of their own to the table and no shortage of gorgeous melodies. If I have any minor complaint, it's that their production choices dampen the mystery of their sound just a bit in comparison to past offerings.
Recommended: Slo Mo, Star Roving, Sugar for the Pill
14. Beach Fossils - Somersault (2 points)
A huge improvement on their previous work, this one involves elements of pop and R&B that expands on their sonic palette in surprising but complementary ways. Most importantly, it gets their classic sound exactly right, providing us with some of the year's best jangle pop. Excellent production too, shimmering, bright and lush.
Recommended: This Year, Tangerine, Sugar
15. The National - Sleep Well Beast (1 point)
This is the National album I had been waiting for. While I have enjoyed all of their records, the electronic embellishments of this album are a refreshing change of pace and illustrate a willingness to expand their sonic palette. Further, there are some fundamentally interesting arrangements at play here, songs that twist and turn in ways that few National songs had ever gone in the past. Matt hits a particularly vulnerable songwriting vain here as well, wrestling with romance and mortality in always quotable ways.
Recommended: Nobody Else Will Be There, The System Only Dreams in Total Darkness, I'll Still Destroy You
Honorable mentions:
The Magnetic Fields - 50 Song Memoir
Wednesday Campanella - Superman
Jesca Hoop - Memories Are Now
Thurston Moore - Rock n Roll Consciousness
Ryan Adams - Prisoner
The Clientele - Music for the Age of Miracles
Alex Cameron - Forced Witness
Gang of Youths - Go Farther in Lightness
Makthaverskan - Ill
Tyler, the Creator - Flower Boy
Best EP: Kamasi Washington - Harmony of Difference
If you didn't have 3 hours to listen to his full-length album The Epic, this serves as an excellent entry point into his sound. This is a stirring, beautiful half hour of spiritual jazz and jazz fusion supplemented with potent choral vocals that builds in a very clever way with Truth, a culmination of the EP's best qualities. If I were to include this on my main list, it would probably be somewhere around #11 or #12.
Disappointments:
Lupe Fiasco - Drogas Light
Big Boi - Boomiverse
Arcade Fire - Everything Now
The Flaming Lips - Oczy Mlody
Gorillaz - Humanz