"Mysterious Ways" tone - Page 2 - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > Your Blue Room > Even Better Than The Real Thing ??
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2006, 03:45 PM   #21
Acrobat
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 360
Local Time: 07:53 PM
You dont need any card at all. Just get a midi cable, goto korgaseries.org and dowload the card for free as well as any card or chain you desire

Mick
__________________

mick3b1g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 04:16 PM   #22
Refugee
 
tpsglick2424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,434
Local Time: 01:53 PM
That's cool/generous how korg is helping everyone out by doing that..
__________________

tpsglick2424 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 05:13 PM   #23
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
discothequeLP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,095
Local Time: 12:53 PM
the website isn't an official korg site.
discothequeLP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 10:50 PM   #24
Refugee
 
tpsglick2424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,434
Local Time: 01:53 PM
oh oops
tpsglick2424 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 07:37 AM   #25
Babyface
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Local Time: 07:53 PM
I just got my A3 and download the card in fo from the site korgaserires.org and something doesn't sound right, maybe i'm missing something ??
danb00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 01:12 PM   #26
jpg
Babyface
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Local Time: 07:53 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by danb00
I just got my A3 and download the card in fo from the site korgaserires.org and something doesn't sound right, maybe i'm missing something ??
I´m too, , some help???

thanks.
jpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 01:33 PM   #27
War Child
 
TheEdge U2JT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: In a house filled with boys, guitars, pets and a lot of love!
Posts: 947
Local Time: 11:53 AM
It is not just the stock preset. You need to do a bit of adjusting.
TheEdge U2JT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 05:15 PM   #28
Acrobat
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 360
Local Time: 07:53 PM
Which preset are you using? It should be #76 called "funkwah". Stock its close but depending on your setup, you may have to adjust. Ex, I dont like the dist on the preset so I turn mine off and use a seperate dist. Also putting the overdrive before versus after the A3 affects the sound. Last a 12 string Ric helps. Heres me and my band attempting it



Mick
mick3b1g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 06:34 AM   #29
Acrobat
 
aussiedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Victoria
Posts: 312
Local Time: 07:53 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by TheEdge U2JT
It is not just the stock preset. You need to do a bit of adjusting.
sounds awesome mate
aussiedge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 10:13 AM   #30
Refugee
 
Muad'zin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Posts: 1,381
Local Time: 07:53 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by discothequeLP
i connected my A3 to my computer using a MIDI/Game Port cable, then uploaded the spc-01 presets to the a3. i got the cable on line for like $8
If you do so, what will it replace, factory presets or user presets?
Muad'zin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 01:14 AM   #31
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
discothequeLP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,095
Local Time: 12:53 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by Muad'zin


If you do so, what will it replace, factory presets or user presets?

everything, i think. you can back-up your presets by doing a midi dump to a sysex file first, then transfer the spc-01 stuff to the a3.
discothequeLP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 07:38 AM   #32
Refugee
 
Muad'zin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Posts: 1,381
Local Time: 07:53 PM
Wouldn't it be more useful then to manually program the relevant spc-01 patches Edge used? After all, a preset is just a series of settings that tells the processor what to do. I've downloaded the spc-01 sysex file and its tiny.

If somebody could give me the settings I'd be more happy to enter them into my A3 instead of doing that midi dump. Or maybe an utility that allows me to read the spc-01 sysex file on my computer.
Muad'zin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 09:26 AM   #33
The Fly
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Croatia
Posts: 35
Local Time: 08:53 PM
Some new effects come with spc-01, like auto-wah which is essential for #76 patch and some new distortions as well.

I can give you the settings for any spc-01 patch but it will not work without spc-01 uploaded on A3.
theAtomic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 09:39 AM   #34
Refugee
 
Muad'zin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Posts: 1,381
Local Time: 07:53 PM
Crap! I guess this means I have to find a MIDI/Game Port cable after all.
Muad'zin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 01:48 PM   #35
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
discothequeLP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,095
Local Time: 12:53 PM
^^ yeah that's what i was trying to say
discothequeLP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 05:12 PM   #36
Refugee
 
Muad'zin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Posts: 1,381
Local Time: 07:53 PM
Damn! Got myself a gameport/midi cable, installed midi-ox, I was able to download a copy the A# but whenever I try to upload the spc-01 sysex, bam, I get an error message saying the port is busy uploading something to the device. Please wait and try again.
Muad'zin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 09:25 PM   #37
Refugee
 
Muad'zin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Posts: 1,381
Local Time: 07:53 PM
Problem solved using a different program to upload the sysex dump. That is some sweet sounding funkwah!
Muad'zin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 10:47 PM   #38
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
discothequeLP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,095
Local Time: 12:53 PM
^ yeah, took me a little while too. probably the best auto wah ever
discothequeLP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 06:22 PM   #39
Refugee
 
Muad'zin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Posts: 1,381
Local Time: 07:53 PM
I'd keep the A3 in my rack just for the autowah. Played it in the band and they immediately recognized the sound.

So which other songs use which presets on the A3?
Muad'zin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 07:46 PM   #40
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
discothequeLP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,095
Local Time: 12:53 PM
^ Numb (#62), Zoo Station (#43), they say The Fly #54 and The Fly solo #27 but i can't get them to sound right
__________________

discothequeLP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com
×