mikal
Blue Crack Addict
I'd say my biggest riser right now is California....like cracking the top 3. The biggest drop is Every Breaking Wave.
Sent from my iPhone using U2 Interference
Sent from my iPhone using U2 Interference
I'd say my biggest riser right now is California....like cracking the top 3. The biggest drop is Every Breaking Wave.
Sent from my iPhone using U2 Interference
California is a really fun tune and despite its "pop" feel, it actually has solid lyrics and a pretty deep meaning. I think its # 3 for me at the moment and only because Adam is a boss on TIWYCRM(or as you call it "reach around), which is #2 at the moment.
EBW is still my number one and may always be, I think it might be that "classic" that everyone is saying is missing from the album (too early to tell).
Sent from my iPad using U2 Interference
I'd say my biggest riser right now is California....like cracking the top 3. The biggest drop is Every Breaking Wave.
Sent from my iPhone using U2 Interference
You've always been a big fan of Invisible (as I am but I wouldn't out it 1st..top 5 easy and maybe top 3). I'm curious what you (we) think of the album cut, assuming its the full version, which I have to believe it is.
As good as a song as it is, imagine a slightly extended opening, extra two verses, slightly extended ending and.....drums! I mean....Larry drums....real pounding deep sounding drums! Song might be epic.......we'll see.
Sent from my iPad using U2 Interference
This is tough -- I like all of the songs on the album. Really, really great album, up in the top tier of U2's discography. This is my best stab at the order for now:
1. The Miracle
2. Troubles
3. Iris
4. Cedarwood Road
5. Every Breaking Wave
6. Volcano
7. California
8. Sleep Like a Baby Tonight
9. This Is Where You Can Reach Me Now
10. Song for Someone
11. Raised By Wolves
I know not many people put The Miracle at the top of their list, but it's my kind of song. Great energy, a lot of fun, with interesting twists and turns.
Such a quality, quality record, if Sleep Like a Baby Tonight comes in at 8th place on my list.
Yeah, I've been surprised by how little people like Miracle. I can kind of see how it comes across as another Vertigo-type radio hit which people may be tired of, but still, I find it to be one of the more effective songs.
New ranking:
1. Every Breaking Wave
2. California
3. Volcano
4. This Is Where You Can Reach Me Now
5. Raised by Wolves
6. The Troubles
7. Iris
8. The Miracle
9. Sleep Like a Baby Tonight
10. Song For Someone
11. Cedarwood Road
Things really keep shifting. EBW and California didn't wow me at first but they really seem to stick with me. For a couple of days I was thinking Raised by Wolves was actually my least favorite because of the chorus, but I think I've warmed back up to it.
Most important news of course is that they're all still good! Fun fact though, I actually think Invisible is better than any of them, which is strange because I wasn't wowed by it when I first heard it, but now it's actually one of my all time favorites.
Here's how it was on first impressions for me:
and now, three-odd weeks and lots of listens later:
1 California
2 Iris
3 Song for Someone
4 Raised by wolves
5 Every breaking wave
6 Volcano
7 Cedarwood Road
8 Sleep like a baby tonight
9 The Miracle
10 This is where you can reach me now
11 The troubles
That said I've only listened to it once this week, been playing "Born to run" over and over.
Every breaking wave
The Troubles
Sleep like a baby tonight
Iris (hold me close)
Raised by wolves
This is where you can reach me now
Cedarwood road
Volcano
California
The Miracle (of Joey Ramone)
Song for someone
Still the same after 119 votes.
Wait. Are you tallying votes throughout the thread?
Sent from my iPhone using U2 Interference
Iris
Raised By Wolves
The Troubles
This Is Where You Can Reach Me Now
California
Sleep Like A Baby Tonight
Cedarwood Road
Song For Someone
Volcano
The Miracle
Every Breaking Wave
A few listens in, and here is my ranking
1. Every Breaking Wave
2. The Troubles
3. Iris
4. Raised By Wolves
5. Sleep Like A Baby Tonight
6. Song For Someone
7. This Is Where You Can Reach Me
8. Cedarwood Rd
9. The Miracle
10. Volcano
11. California
It should be noted that songs 2-6 are all close for me, as are 7-10. The only songs I'm adamant about, funnily enough, are #1 and #11...and I really don't see that changing anytime soon.
If included, Invisible would be #3
Sent from my ass crack
1. Every Breaking Wave
2. The Troubles
3. This Is Where You Can Reach Me
4. Song For Someone
5. Iris
6. The Miracle
7. California
8. Volcano
9. Sleep Like A Baby Tonight
10. Raised By Wolves
11. Cedarwood Road
13 - California (There Is No End To Love)