Wireless Trouble - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2007, 06:42 PM   #1
Rock n' Roll Doggie
 
AngelofHarlem01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Feeling the sunlight on my face.
Posts: 3,214
Local Time: 11:13 PM
Wireless Trouble

I've been having some wireless trouble for the past week. My adapter hasn't been picking up the signal from the other computer. So anyway my dad was messing around with it today, don't know exactly what he did, but for some reason whenever he plugged it in, it was recognizing the other computer as a Mac instead of a PC.

Not sure if he was able to figure that out or not but we plugged the adapter back in a few minutes ago and are now picking up a sporadic signal. Basically it goes from excellent to piss poor to nothing at all.

It's so strange because it was working great up till a week ago and then one night the signal just flat lined and hasn't been steady since

Any thoughts as to what could be going on?
__________________

__________________
AngelofHarlem01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2007, 09:31 PM   #2
Rock n' Roll Doggie
Band-aid
 
ntalwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,900
Local Time: 12:13 AM
Try a different Wireless Channel on the router setup pages.
__________________

__________________
ntalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 12:11 AM   #3
Rock n' Roll Doggie
 
AngelofHarlem01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Feeling the sunlight on my face.
Posts: 3,214
Local Time: 11:13 PM
Will do. I'm pretty sure it's something with the other computer that's causing the problem.

I was looking at something on the Network Properties and under the 'LAN or High Speed' section it has 'Local Area Connection' and it says network cable unplugged, PCI adapter. Should that be like that?
__________________
AngelofHarlem01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 01:30 AM   #4
Rock n' Roll Doggie
Band-aid
 
ntalwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,900
Local Time: 12:13 AM
That would only be a problem if you can't use wifi on the computer (i.e. no wifi card, etc.). I get the same message on my notebook (which uses wifi), but it's not a problem.

Also try to check the firewall settings, and try to ping the other box.
__________________
ntalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 10:52 PM   #5
Rock n' Roll Doggie
 
AngelofHarlem01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Feeling the sunlight on my face.
Posts: 3,214
Local Time: 11:13 PM
Ok. I went to a different wireless channel today and it's pretty much the same as it was before. Although earlier in the day it was working really well and had really good speed. At the moment though it's gone back down to 5.5 Mbps lol. Not expecting it to stay connected for much longer.

As for the firewall, i have it enabled, shouldn't it be?

Wonder what caused it to all of a sudden stop working. The night I noticed the signal had gone out, my brother said that something had crashed on the other computer and it was rebooting or needed rebooting. It's weird
__________________
AngelofHarlem01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2007, 12:03 AM   #6
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 12:13 AM
Can you borrow another laptop or have a friend stop by? If the other comp cannot connect, there's either a configuration or hardware problem with whatever's sending the signal. If it works, there's a problem with your computer.

My aunt and uncle's signal drops in and out. If I plug straight into the router with an ethernet line (bypass the wireless network), it works fine. I'm pretty sure either the wireless part of the router is bad or their computer is too far from the signal.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 01:36 PM   #7
Rock n' Roll Doggie
 
AngelofHarlem01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Feeling the sunlight on my face.
Posts: 3,214
Local Time: 11:13 PM
Yeah, originally the signal was too far from my laptop so we bought a different Lynksys adapter that had a longer range to it and it worked great for a few weeks. I was walking around the house with it yesterday though, trying to see if I could pick up a connection on it anywhere and it didn't even pick up the signal when I was in a room directly across from the other computer. It's kind of like it only works when it wants to.
__________________
AngelofHarlem01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 09:17 AM   #8
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 12:13 AM
I would plug directly into the cable/DSL modem with an ethernet connection and make sure you are actually getting service. Last night my wireless was connecting to the network, but there was no traffic, it was dead and no pages would load. I fiddled with it for a while until I connected through the modem only to realize that we weren't even getting service from Comcast for whatever reason.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 12:38 PM   #9
Rock n' Roll Doggie
Band-aid
 
ntalwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,900
Local Time: 12:13 AM
Good point, and I would say to test the internet speed, both wired and wireless, from both computers from a site like:

http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/

Try it when the wifi speed is both good and bad.
__________________
ntalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 12:41 PM   #10
Rock n' Roll Doggie
 
AngelofHarlem01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Feeling the sunlight on my face.
Posts: 3,214
Local Time: 11:13 PM
Ok, I'll give it a try. It's getting so frusterating
__________________
AngelofHarlem01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 10:06 PM   #11
Rock n' Roll Doggie
 
AngelofHarlem01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Feeling the sunlight on my face.
Posts: 3,214
Local Time: 11:13 PM
Sorry I never responded back, lost track of things. Basically, the situation is still the same. Will probably just end up getting another router or adapter and see if that works. It's kind of funny, my dad has started to place it in weird parts of the house to try to get the connection to stay; right now it's hanging off of some art in the hallway. Not working either Wonder if this is a big problem with Linksys in general or just a case of bad luck. Thank you guys for all your input and help with this!
__________________
AngelofHarlem01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 11:00 PM   #12
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 12:13 AM
I use a D-Link and mine's being a real bitch at the moment. I was home sick today and my connection dropped a dozen times, even though I'm sitting five feet from the router and have a brand new laptop. If doing a repair doesn't work, usually just unplugging the modem and the router to cycle power works. It was a cheap router to being with, so I think it's on it's way out. The problem seems to be the Internet connection over the wireless network. If I connect with an ethernet cord, it works fine. If I unplug the modem, I can still connect to the wireless network just fine. It's the actual Comcast service that it's not connecting with real well. Luckily, there's about 20 other wireless networks available here so I can switch to someone else's when I get pissed.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 11:18 PM   #13
Paper Gods
Forum Administrator
 
KhanadaRhodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: a vampire in the limousine
Posts: 60,609
Local Time: 11:13 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by Liesje
I fiddled with it for a while until I connected through the modem only to realize that we weren't even getting service from Comcast for whatever reason.
i was having this same problem last week

thankfully, we got it all sorted out but comcast frustrates me to no end. i want to change isps but my mom can't decide who she wants to change to.

__________________
KhanadaRhodes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 10:45 AM   #14
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 12:13 AM
I hate them too, but DSL is too slow, we don't want to pay for a landline (DSL), and Comcast has a monopoly for cable TV here, so either way we have to have Comcast cable. Currently, we get digital cable with On Demand and Internet for $66/mo so it's not worth it to get just cable for $49 plus DSL for $45 ($25 for the landline and $19 for the DSL).
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 10:02 PM   #15
Forum Moderator
 
ramblin rose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 12,861
Local Time: 11:13 PM
I got sick of Comcast. I would lose my internet probably 5 to 10 times a day and finally got fed up.

Went with Verizon FIOS and it's the best service I've ever had. Have not lost internet once in more than 6 months and I get 1mb download 200-300 kps upload and I actually get those speeds.
__________________

__________________
ramblinrose[at]interference.com
ramblin rose is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com