windows vista sucks - Page 4 - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2007, 11:16 PM   #46
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 08:00 PM
So far the only difference I've noticed is that my music sounds like shite. I've got some nice Sennheiser phones and now it buzzes, even if I don't even have it on that loud. Maybe I busted my phones and it's just a coincidence, but I definitely would have noticed this before. Maybe I can't totally blame Vista - my one con about my laptop has been the crappier onboard sound.
__________________

__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 11:22 PM   #47
Acrobat
 
drewhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 322
Local Time: 10:30 AM
I have onboard sound. Get the latest drivers for your sound and the latest iTunes. Version 7.1.2 I think it is or something like that. The earlier iTunes have sound issues. Or try playing the songs in Media Centre or Windows Media Player. Does the same thing happen?

Try the phones elsewhere - like on another computer or a radio and see what happens. It's because MS have changed the architecture so heavily and everyone complains that not a lot works. It was to increase security but so far seems to have backfired badly. Hopefully Service Pack 1 in November (confirmed) will fix some issues like this.

You can't totally blame Vista. Sure, some things aren't awesome (the Movie Maker programme in question on how long it takes, Media Centre is slower than MCE2005 etc etc) but the manufacturers are at fault. Like Apple, Nvidia, ATI, Creative. They had two years plus access to beta code and never tested it.

I noticed my music heavily buzzes in iTunes 7 under XP too, so maybe an iTunes issue. Weird.

Big mistake.
__________________

__________________
drewhiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 11:27 PM   #48
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 08:00 PM
I have the latest driver for Vista and I've never used iTunes. My files were playing in VLC, which I don't use for audio so I finished configuring the media player and got the same result. There are other issues with how the driver works with the volume slider and other audio controls on the laptop, so I'm not completely ruling out the Vista drivers, but overall it's not a big enough deal for me to care all that much, certainly not enough to roll back. I also knew when I bought these earphones that they exceed the capabilities of devices with crappy audio output (laptops, iPods, discman, etc). I'm sure I'll adjust and not notice it after a while.

It also takes my computer much longer to startup, but after about 15 minutes it quiets down and runs perfectly quiet like it did with XP. I don't restart often (just sleep) so again, not a big deal.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 12:00 AM   #49
Acrobat
 
drewhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 322
Local Time: 10:30 AM
It does take a little longer to start up because it is a larger OS. 7-10GB compared to 2-3GB for XP is a bit of a difference, it loads in registry values, startup items, extra stuff, more services etc. My XPMCE takes around 10-12 second for startup. On a clean Vista install (nothing installed at all or files on the hard drive) takes around 30-45 seconds. No major worry, just go make a cuppa in the meantime.

When you send it to sleep it has no issues waking up again? Most people I know with it have to restart the PC in order to fix it.
__________________
drewhiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 07:47 AM   #50
Refugee
 
fly so high!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St Andrews NSW Australia
Posts: 1,835
Local Time: 11:00 AM
Quote:
Originally posted by anitram
I don't know how people haven't learned yet that anytime Microsoft issues out a new product (especially a new version of Windows), you have to give the bastards a good 2 years before even considering installing it.

I refuse to put Vista on. Nothing fundamentally wrong with my XP Pro, and when I get a new laptop in 2 years I'm hoping they'll have fixed most of the glitches. And if not, there's always Mac!
I know....but hubby still put it on and it is an absolutely pig of a OS...he even admitted it....i want XP back.
__________________
fly so high! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 08:47 AM   #51
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 08:00 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by drewhiggins

When you send it to sleep it has no issues waking up again? Most people I know with it have to restart the PC in order to fix it.
Hmmm, nope. I open the lid, click my touchpad and it comes on. Really the only time I restart my computer is after I've installed something. I think it's taking 15 minutes to boot b/c that dumb thing is blocking or deciding whether or not to block some of the stuff I run on startup. As soon as I get my antivirus' release for Vista, I'm turning off that Defender junk.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 08:50 AM   #52
Acrobat
 
drewhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 322
Local Time: 10:30 AM
I'd get rid of Defender ASAP.
__________________
drewhiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 08:17 PM   #53
ONE
love, blood, life
 
A_Wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The Wild West
Posts: 12,518
Local Time: 11:00 AM
I just got it installed on my new comp, hardware issues arising from my old hub and getting the onboard High Definition Audio to work are fun.

Im sure that it will improve in time, and it does everything that I need it too.
__________________
A_Wanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 11:39 PM   #54
ONE
love, blood, life
 
A_Wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The Wild West
Posts: 12,518
Local Time: 11:00 AM
Fixed sound and network, biggest issue so far has been that my PCI network card I put in my old computer back in 1999 has finally ceased to be supported.

The sound issue was a faint hiss or buzz when I scrolled or moved the cursor over an image as well as some video formats, I was afraid it was a shielding issue or the motherboard but new drivers have fixed it right up.
__________________
A_Wanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 09:01 AM   #55
Blue Crack Addict
 
last unicorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: lost in poetry
Posts: 19,446
Local Time: 02:00 AM
Quote:
Originally posted by drewhiggins
I'd get rid of Defender ASAP.
How do I do this?

I am getting annoyed by all these security measures, constant messages, blocking sites, up- and downloads, slowing down the system ...

Vista is perfectly fine for me doing my work, I also like the multimedia stuff, visuals and all, but I have had problems installing the software for my mp3 player and my network card doesn't seem to be working properly, it still works fine with my old computer, that I am still using for internet stuff like downloads etc.
__________________
last unicorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 09:10 AM   #56
Acrobat
 
drewhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 322
Local Time: 10:30 AM
Much of the old software will still have issues. I know some of my old MCE software would not work properly. Your network card could also not work due to the network stack (programming) being re-written.

The security measures are there to increase the goal of better security but to turn Defender off...

========================================================

From WindowsHelp.microsoft.com

When Windows Defender is on, you will be alerted when spyware and other potentially unwanted software tries to install itself, run on your computer, or change important Windows settings. If you use the default settings, Windows Defender will also check for new definitions, regularly scan for spyware and other potentially unwanted software, and automatically remove any malicious software that it finds.


1.

Open Windows Defender by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking All Programs, and then clicking Windows Defender.
2.

Click Tools, and then click Options.
3.

Under Administrator options, select or clear the Use Windows Defender check box, and then click Save. Administrator permission required If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.



http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Win...bf0dc1033.mspx


==================================================================================

And in case you hated Vista, Windows '7' is currently being worked on for a 2009/2010 release.
__________________
drewhiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 12:28 PM   #57
War Child
 
tanner_sis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 974
Local Time: 08:00 PM
Im getting a new laptop..and it only comes with vista..so dell has completely changed to vista i guess..when we got the new dell desktops in like december you were supposed to get a free upgrade to vista..but its only downloaded..and our network wouldnt support the download at that time.. so the desktops are still xp..im one for change so i'll be happy to try the new vista on dell..they say its great on a new system but there are main problems upgrading from xp..hell our one laptop still runs ME for business purposes!
__________________
tanner_sis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 02:31 AM   #58
Acrobat
 
drewhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 322
Local Time: 10:30 AM
Works shithouse on an old system, great on a new system. Anyone know how the hell I can use DVD Shrink with Nero or something similar because it's quick and easy to use.
__________________
drewhiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 06:49 AM   #59
War Child
 
tanner_sis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 974
Local Time: 08:00 PM
yeah.. when i copy dvds i only use dvd decoder and shrink..cause it burns the dvd within the program..nero annoys me so i dont use it unless its essential for something
__________________
tanner_sis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 08:51 AM   #60
Acrobat
 
drewhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 322
Local Time: 10:30 AM
DVD Decoder and Shrink hey? Give that a go then. Thanks Tanner_Sis.
__________________

__________________
drewhiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com