windows vista sucks - Page 3 - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2007, 07:53 PM   #31
Acrobat
 
drewhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 322
Local Time: 05:21 PM
That should mean that using the new Intel processors and architectures that Mac RAM should work on a PC. Correct?
__________________

__________________
drewhiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 09:31 PM   #32
Blue Crack Addict
 
onebloodonelife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 15,106
Local Time: 02:51 AM
I believe so, my RAM is DDR2 SDRAM 667MHz, if that's helpful.
__________________

__________________
onebloodonelife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 09:34 PM   #33
Acrobat
 
drewhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 322
Local Time: 05:21 PM
A little high for me. I'm still stuck on DDR400. But that definitely will work in the new Core Duo Intel anyway as far as I know.

Think my next PC might be a bit better.
__________________
drewhiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 07:47 AM   #34
Blue Crack Addict
 
onebloodonelife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 15,106
Local Time: 02:51 AM
Ah, yeah, the Macbook I have is the Core2Duo. I didn't realize that made a difference in the RAM that can be used.
__________________
onebloodonelife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 08:15 AM   #35
Acrobat
 
drewhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 322
Local Time: 05:21 PM
Yep it does - the CPU (Core 2 Duo) won't recognise it.

The funny thing not related to this topic were that I was listening to One/Unchained Melody - and it reminded me of your nickname

Doing a quick search of Ebay RAM will cost me $AUD40 for a 512MB stick. Bloody hell.
__________________
drewhiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 10:38 AM   #36
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 02:51 AM
I've gone over to the dark side and installed Vista Business. So far, all of my apps and freeware work, so no big deal. My desktop doesn't even look different, as I use the same widgets, object dock, and task bar setup as I had with XP. I like the theme a lot better than XP though.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 07:48 PM   #37
Acrobat
 
drewhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 322
Local Time: 05:21 PM
Most apps do. Has anyone had success with Nero 6?
__________________
drewhiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 08:08 PM   #38
ONE
love, blood, life
 
snowbunny00774's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: londonontario
Posts: 12,298
Local Time: 03:51 AM
I just got a new laptop with Vista - I requested XP from Dell but got Vista and don't know if I should bother following up on it.

Advice anyone?

also - if I keep the Vista are there any setting changes I should be making - like the one puppyman suggested (bless his little canine self, wherever he is)? and for that one - how do I do it? As you can tell I'm completely clueless with this stuff so any help is appreciated
__________________
snowbunny00774 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 08:16 PM   #39
Acrobat
 
drewhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 322
Local Time: 05:21 PM
Advice? Consumer rights. You ask, you recieve. Unless- the laptop is built specifically for Vista and wasn't designed for XP.

What was the change he suggested? I'm still with XP MCE2005 but I can help you through from my time with the beta version. That worked alright but the one thing I do use - Media Centre - was slow so I didn't like it a lot.
__________________
drewhiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 08:20 PM   #40
ONE
love, blood, life
 
snowbunny00774's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: londonontario
Posts: 12,298
Local Time: 03:51 AM
About the search index and the CPU usage - needing to turn that off so it wasn't running in the background.


There was an option to have the laptop with XP so I assume it should have been capable of using it - there was no explanation sent of why it came with Vista, and I was going out of town and need to use it when I got it so I could still work.


Are there any things you suggest I change on the settings - I just use it for work and the internet really- haven't got Itunes on it yet.

BTW - if I already have Itunes on my desktop - can I have a duplicate with the same songs on the laptop or I have to choose where to have everything?
__________________
snowbunny00774 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 08:31 PM   #41
Acrobat
 
drewhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 322
Local Time: 05:21 PM
Turn the indexing feature off or turn it on only when you're not using the computer.

I think you can have a duplicate in iTunes. Just grab YamiPod - should work with Vista, 14MB download - and drag and drop the songs into the iTunes/Music folder. Then set iTunes to go from that directory.

If it seems to run slow turn Aero off - go right-click Desktop > Personalise and turn transperancy off.
__________________
drewhiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 08:41 PM   #42
ONE
love, blood, life
 
snowbunny00774's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: londonontario
Posts: 12,298
Local Time: 03:51 AM



Can I just send it to you?
__________________
snowbunny00774 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 08:41 PM   #43
Acrobat
 
drewhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 322
Local Time: 05:21 PM
The official on how to disable Indexing.

=========================================

1. Navigate to Control Panel, Indexing Options. There you can remove all locations or only those you use rarely.

2. It is also possible to disable indexing for a certain drive or enable it only for selected folders. You can do this by changing the Properties of a drive or folder (right click on drive letter in Windows Explorer).

3. The fastest way is to simply disable the Windows Search service. Run Services (just type “Services” at the Start Search bar), right click on the Windows Search service and select “Properties”. Then choose “Disabled” for the start type. Afterwards, you have to stop this service by right clicking on it and selecting “Stop”.
__________________
drewhiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 08:43 PM   #44
ONE
love, blood, life
 
snowbunny00774's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: londonontario
Posts: 12,298
Local Time: 03:51 AM
Quote:
Originally posted by drewhiggins
Turn the indexing feature off or turn it on only when you're not using the computer.
Is there a better way to phrase this or am I just a total moron


and thanks for your help here - I appreciate you taking the time
__________________
snowbunny00774 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 08:48 PM   #45
Acrobat
 
drewhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 322
Local Time: 05:21 PM
Go to the Control Panel on the Start Menu (click the Orb and then click Control Panel) and click Indexing Options. Remove all locations or only those you use rarely.

That's about the easiest to put it. You're welcome for the help. Just keep using it, you will get used to it. I felt the same way about XP about four-five years ago and I love it.
__________________

__________________
drewhiggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com