using laptop on eropean converter? - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2008, 02:39 PM   #1
An Angel In Devil's Shoes
 
ABEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18,844
Local Time: 12:29 AM
using laptop on eropean converter?

well i've arrived in the netherlands yesterday.
i haven't used my laptop since i got here though.
i've been wondering if it's safe and ok for the laptop if i use it with the eropean converter as long as i have it on the right setting?
i know eventually i should buy a eropean plug for it but i can't really afford that right now.
anyone else used a US laptop overseas with a converter when they've travelled?
__________________

__________________
ABEL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 03:27 PM   #2
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 01:29 AM
Your power adapter should say on it what it can handle. I don't think they need a converter, just the right attachment if the outlet is different. Mine says 100-240V input so I assume that means I can connect it to any power outlet within that range.
__________________

__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 04:55 AM   #3
An Angel In Devil's Shoes
 
ABEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18,844
Local Time: 12:29 AM
my converter is either for 50W or 1600W. how many watts is a typical acer laptop?
__________________
ABEL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 05:50 AM   #4
Galeonbroad
 
Galeongirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Schoo Fishtank
Posts: 70,773
Local Time: 07:29 AM
well, I'm not sure about your laptop but the input here is 220-230V
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by GraceRyan View Post
And if U2 EVER did Hawkmoon live....and the version from the Lovetown Tour, my uterus would leave my body and fling itself at Bono - for realz.
Don't worry baby, it's gonna be all right. Uncertainty can be a guiding light...
Galeongirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 06:44 AM   #5
An Angel In Devil's Shoes
 
ABEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18,844
Local Time: 12:29 AM
so if i put it on 1600W i should be fine?
__________________
ABEL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 08:35 AM   #6
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 01:29 AM
What does the power pack for your laptop say? Not a converter, but the normal power cord. It should say it on there somewhere as "input" and will have the range of inputs it can handle and convert. If it's a newer laptop I don't think you need a converter.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 09:48 AM   #7
An Angel In Devil's Shoes
 
ABEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18,844
Local Time: 12:29 AM
on the power cord itself it says:

Input: 100-240V ~ 1.5A (1.5A) 50-60Hz
Output: 19V 3.42A(3.42A)

my laptop is about a year and a half old.
i do need a converter cuz the plug won't fit in the eropean outlets.
i'm just not sure how to figure out what wattage it is?
__________________
ABEL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 10:27 AM   #8
An Angel In Devil's Shoes
 
ABEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18,844
Local Time: 12:29 AM
ok well tech support at microcenter says i just need the adapter not converter.
so i guess i'll go try it out.

*praysthelaptopdoesntfry*
__________________
ABEL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 10:35 AM   #9
Galeonbroad
 
Galeongirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Schoo Fishtank
Posts: 70,773
Local Time: 07:29 AM
well yea, seeing as your laptop can use the voltage here you should be fine with just an adapter...


so how's the language going?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by GraceRyan View Post
And if U2 EVER did Hawkmoon live....and the version from the Lovetown Tour, my uterus would leave my body and fling itself at Bono - for realz.
Don't worry baby, it's gonna be all right. Uncertainty can be a guiding light...
Galeongirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 11:03 AM   #10
Blue Crack Supplier
 
Popmartijn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 32,543
Local Time: 07:29 AM
Quote:
Originally posted by ABEL
on the power cord itself it says:

Input: 100-240V
That indicates that it can work on the Dutch/European power grid (which is 230V). Yes, you need an adapter for the power plug so it fits in the Dutch socket, but that's it.

__________________
Popmartijn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 11:13 AM   #11
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 01:29 AM
Quote:
Originally posted by ABEL
on the power cord itself it says:

Input: 100-240V ~ 1.5A (1.5A) 50-60Hz
Output: 19V 3.42A(3.42A)

my laptop is about a year and a half old.
i do need a converter cuz the plug won't fit in the eropean outlets.
i'm just not sure how to figure out what wattage it is?
Don't worry about the wattage. The computer's power pack itself converts the output. It can handle ANY input 100-240V and output the proper amount (19V) for your computer, so you're fine. All you need is a plug adapter so it fits into the outlet. Laptop power adapters do all the converting on their own.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 12:37 PM   #12
Forum Moderator
 
ramblin rose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 12,861
Local Time: 12:29 AM
I've always just used an adapter for my power cord to use my laptop in Europe. You shouldn't have a problem and they're very inexpensive.
__________________
ramblinrose[at]interference.com
ramblin rose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 01:51 PM   #13
An Angel In Devil's Shoes
 
ABEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18,844
Local Time: 12:29 AM
well, between now and my last reply i talked to online tech support from microcenter in dallas where i bought the laptop.
they confirmed i just needed the adapter not the converter.
i tried plugging mine in but my electric cord was three prong not two prong.
so we just went to the electronics store and purchased a 10 eruo power cord.
the laptop is back in business
and rono has his computer back.
__________________
ABEL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 05:40 PM   #14
has a
 
kramwest1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Not a toliet wall
Posts: 6,939
Local Time: 12:29 AM
For people's reference, too, I checked into car electrical systems before I traveled, and I believe most cars in the world run a 12V DC system. So, whatever you plug into your car here, you can plug into a car overseas.

Just another option to try to cut down on travel accessory BS.

Mark
__________________

__________________
Bread & Circuses
kramwest1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com