"Out of Frequency Range" Error Message - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2009, 09:20 PM   #1
Forum Moderator
 
yolland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,471
Local Time: 02:03 AM
"Out of Frequency Range" Error Message

Lately whenever our electricity temporarily goes out (unfortunately not uncommon around here, especially in thunderstorm season), when we turn our PC back on afterwards, it won't boot up; instead we get a mostly black screen with a color-spectrum thingie and an error message below it saying "OUT OF FREQUENCY RANGE." We haven't found any 'solution' for this other than gamely trying over and over to reboot, until finally for no apparent reason it decides to cooperate. (In fact, we usually have to literally unplug the computer each time to get it to turn back off, so that we can try again.) I tried Googling for advice, but all that I've found so far about this error message seems to refer to situations where it appeared only when someone was trying to run some audio or video program, and therefore all the 'what-to-do' instructions were written under the assumption that the computer was otherwise up and running, which is not the case with us. Anyone else ever encountered this problem?
__________________

__________________
yolland [at] interference.com


μελετώ αποτυγχάνειν. -- Διογένης της Σινώπης
yolland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 09:48 PM   #2
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 08:03 PM
Maybe the monitor's refresh rate is borderline too high? Refresh rate is measure in Hz, which is a unit of frequency, right?

To change it, right click on your desktop and go to Display Properties > Settings tab > Advanced button > Monitor tab. There should be a drop-down. Generally, the higher the refresh rate the better (lower ones - at least with me - make the screen look like it's flashing and make text on white hard to read), but it's possible it can be set too high for the monitor.

Oh, also before you do the above, make sure you have the right, updated video drivers and driver for your monitor installed. If you are using generic plug-and-play, you may not have as many options.

If this is the case, you are right that you can't really do much until the computer "works" again, b/c you need to see what you're doing to change these settings. Unless you have another, better monitor you can temporarily connect to.

I could be wrong, but this would be my first guess.
__________________

__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 10:19 PM   #3
Forum Moderator
 
yolland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,471
Local Time: 02:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liesje View Post
If you are using generic plug-and-play
Hmm, looks like I am but I don't even know what that means. How would that cause this type of problem and what should I do about it?
__________________
yolland [at] interference.com


μελετώ αποτυγχάνειν. -- Διογένης της Σινώπης
yolland is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com