My pretty much brand new computer would not start up - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2010, 08:07 PM   #1
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 04:55 PM
My pretty much brand new computer would not start up

So I get home today and turn on my computer and a message comes up saying the computer could not start and did I want to do system restore. I said yes and it finally started. But wtf? The computer is less than a year old, HP Windows 7 and never given me any problems whatsoever.

I'm doing a backup of all my stuff to my external drive tonight but I'm still concerned about why this happened and what I can do to make sure it doesn't happen again. Anyone?
__________________

__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 08:34 AM   #2
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 07:55 PM
Maybe a failed Windows update? I have that with mine. I have a genuine version of Windows 7 and there's one update that it will keep trying to install over and over and every time it fails, so every day I was wasting like 45 minutes going through 5 restarts and lots of time rolling back. Right now I have my Windows Update service disabled (normally you can turn off Windows updates but I can't b/c of a policy on my computer controlled by something else at work).
__________________

__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 11:03 AM   #3
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 04:55 PM
Ohhh that's possible because I do remember its been telling me I've had windows updates the last couple of days, and I have updated it when it tells me to.

So if it happens again how do I disable the one update (or figure out which one it is?)
__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:20 PM   #4
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 07:55 PM
You can go into Automatic Updates in the control panel and turn if off. I can't, but, it's complicated. You should be able to. My work around is to go into Services and permanently disable the Windows Update service.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:45 PM   #5
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 04:55 PM
Right but I mean I dont want to turn off all updates.. just the one or whatever that's causing the computer to do that. Is that possible?
__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:54 PM   #6
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 07:55 PM
You can probably set it to notify you so you can choose which to install rather than automatically download and install.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 05:33 PM   #7
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 04:55 PM
I just read this via a google search. I wonder if this could be a problelm with the latest firefox upgrade.


"Re: Firefox 3.6 problems

I keep getting page won't loads........ AND....

Well my computer was working this afternoon. When I cut it back on, it tells me it won't start. So I cut it off, and try again. This time a program comes up and it tells me mycomputer won't start, so it will try and fix it. It told me that it needed to revert to an earlier version of my computer, and that I might lose some programs recently downloaded, but no personal files. With no other choice, I did it.

So when it finally comes up, everything is there... But my Firefox won't open. So I go and downgrade.... APPARENTLY that website lets you download all sorts of versions of Firefox,"


That's exactly what happened to me.
__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 12:36 AM   #8
Paper Gods
Forum Administrator
 
KhanadaRhodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: a vampire in the limousine
Posts: 60,609
Local Time: 06:55 PM
that's lame
__________________
KhanadaRhodes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 12:38 AM   #9
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 04:55 PM
I installed the previous version of firefox and I dont have any windows updates so hopefully that shouldnt happen again.
__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 11:23 AM   #10
New Yorker
 
vjacqb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: A city that experienced the February 2010 Blizzard
Posts: 2,623
Local Time: 08:55 PM
I've been having issues where Firefox crashed a lot on me, and I've been trying to troubleshoot it by re-downloading the upgrade again. Never thought about actually downgrading it back to the previous version.

As far as your computer goes, the worst case scenario for a brand new computer is it could be loose or defective hardware. Sometimes a hard drive or memory chip can have a bad part, and only when your computer tries to access that bad part, it will throw an error. Can you run a Check Disk on your computer? I'm not familiar with Windows 7, but I usually run "chkdsk c: /f" from command prompt. Ooh, found an article on where the chkdsk utility is on Windows 7. There's something you can run from the menu, or at the end he also gives you the command if you want to run it from the command prompt.

Or did you accidentally kick it whether when it was on/off? I did that once when my PC was on, and it actually continued to work. But the next time I tried to restart it, it couldn't start Windows. My friend helped me troubleshoot it, and he found out that one of the memory chips got knocked a bit loose when I kicked it. He refastened it, and my computer worked again!
__________________
vjacqb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 11:47 AM   #11
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 04:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by vjacqb View Post
I'll try that when I get home.

I think its been ok since that day though.
__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 08:04 PM   #12
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 04:55 PM
Here's where you can download old versions of firefox btw.

Old Version of Firefox Download - OldApps.com
__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 08:03 PM   #13
New Yorker
 
vjacqb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: A city that experienced the February 2010 Blizzard
Posts: 2,623
Local Time: 08:55 PM
^cool! Thanks!
__________________

__________________
vjacqb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com