Internet Troubles With Laptop - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2006, 12:37 PM   #1
Blue Crack Addict
 
bono_man2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the wrong band
Posts: 28,357
Local Time: 06:53 PM
crys Internet Troubles With Laptop

Alright, where do I start.

I turn on the laptop as normal, wait for everything to load up properly, slide in the Wireless network card, and away she goes..

Well, thats what usually happens.......

Now after about 30 seconds or so, my internet connection drops out. Its not a wireless connection drop out, because it would say so. (I did have this problem when using dial up a couple of weeks ago, and I formatted and it fixed it)

So It will start loading the home page, then just gives that error as if there is no connection whatsoever (But I assure you, the controller is telling me there is a connection)

Maybe could it be a hardware error in the laptop?, a device conflit of some sort?, Virus even?, I haven't my norton 03 CD on me, so I cannot install Norton on the laptop...
Am also running Zone Alarm Pro on both computers....

I've also just installed SP2 On it (because I lost it on my format the other week)

__________________

__________________
bono_man2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 09:33 PM   #2
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 02:53 AM
Are the lights on the wireless card blinking? (should be two greens)

Usually when this type of thing happens to me, it's because the computer finds a wireless network, but then can't keep the connection for some security reason. If this is the case, make sure your wireless connection is configured correctly.

My computer also does this b/c I have a shitty card. I put it in (or turn on the comp and it's already in), it connects, I'm online for 30 secs or a minute or so, and then it drops out, renews the IP address, connects again, and then I'm on for good.
__________________

__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 10:36 PM   #3
Blue Crack Addict
 
bono_man2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the wrong band
Posts: 28,357
Local Time: 06:53 PM
Yep, Both lights are on.

I'm pretty sure its not the wireless connection that drops out, becuase it still says its connected.

Internet Explorer comes up with the Page cannot be displayed message, MSN wont work, but some how the Microsoft Updates still can update.
__________________
bono_man2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 10:49 PM   #4
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 02:53 AM
Hm, lights on, Windows Update working, and connection not giving an error...sounds like it's fine. Make sure IE is configured correctly. Clear the cache.

I've seen a lot of cases like you've described and 9 times out of 10 it's a spyware issue, but you've just reinstalled your OS....
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 10:59 PM   #5
Blue Crack Addict
 
bono_man2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the wrong band
Posts: 28,357
Local Time: 06:53 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by LivLuvAndBootlegMusic
Hm, lights on, Windows Update working, and connection not giving an error...sounds like it's fine. Make sure IE is configured correctly. Clear the cache.

I've seen a lot of cases like you've described and 9 times out of 10 it's a spyware issue, but you've just reinstalled your OS....
Zone Alarm deleted about 5-10 Spyware files.

I shall clear the cache and see what happens......and still no luck.
__________________
bono_man2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 11:00 PM   #6
Blue Crack Addict
 
the rockin edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: tomorrow's just an excuse away
Posts: 26,816
Local Time: 01:53 AM
slightly unrelated but...

dude, stop using IE. get firefox. it's muchhhh better
__________________
the rockin edge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 11:04 PM   #7
Blue Crack Addict
 
bono_man2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the wrong band
Posts: 28,357
Local Time: 06:53 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by the rockin edge
slightly unrelated but...

dude, stop using IE. get firefox. it's muchhhh better
Until my format I was using firefox.
__________________
bono_man2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 11:09 PM   #8
Blue Crack Addict
 
the rockin edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: tomorrow's just an excuse away
Posts: 26,816
Local Time: 01:53 AM
Quote:
Originally posted by bono_man2002


Until my format I was using firefox.
ah, cool
__________________
the rockin edge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 11:10 PM   #9
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 02:53 AM
Can you ping anything? Go to Start > Run... > enter "cmd" and hit Enter > in the command prompt type "ping forum.interference.com" or "ping www.google.com" and see what happens. Also, enter "ipconfig /all" and see what your IP address is....
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 11:17 PM   #10
Blue Crack Addict
 
bono_man2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the wrong band
Posts: 28,357
Local Time: 06:53 PM
I can ping!

My IP address on the laptop is diffrent from that of the IP on the PC I'm on now...

Should they be the same?
__________________
bono_man2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 11:44 PM   #11
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 02:53 AM
no, what is the laptop one? I'm assuming it's good since it can ping. If it's not working, there are several IP addresses I can recognize as being ones you don't want.

If you can ping without errors, I'm not sure what else to tell you. I hate IE and MSN so I've never used much of either.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 11:47 PM   #12
Blue Crack Addict
 
bono_man2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the wrong band
Posts: 28,357
Local Time: 06:53 PM
I'm gonna go ahead and post these anyway...

PC : 203.17.151.256
Lap: 203.17.151.287

Looks like i'm connecting to someone in my street who has the same ISP?
__________________
bono_man2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 11:55 PM   #13
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 02:53 AM
Those are both OK. What do you mean though? Your PC and laptop don't use the same ISP?
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 11:57 PM   #14
Blue Crack Addict
 
bono_man2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the wrong band
Posts: 28,357
Local Time: 06:53 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by LivLuvAndBootlegMusic
Those are both OK. What do you mean though? Your PC and laptop don't use the same ISP?
I thought because we are sharing the one Internet connection that both IP's should be the same?
__________________
bono_man2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2006, 12:05 AM   #15
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 02:53 AM
No, your router assigns IP addresses to each computer on your local area network. That's why only the last set of numbers is different.
__________________

__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com