I'm getting strange error messages & nothing's working right - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2009, 12:39 PM   #1
Blue Crack Supplier
 
Thora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wishing I was on the beach
Posts: 34,116
Local Time: 03:39 PM
I'm getting strange error messages & nothing's working right

I've been having problems with my computer acting all wonky last night and this morning, and I don't know how to fix it.

This all started yesterday, and it happened out of the blue. I had left my computer on while I was at work, and I came home, and tried to click on Firefox. None of my programs would start, so I restarted the computer.

An error message will pop up that's called svchost.exe- Application error. The message inside says: The instructions at "0x75606eb5" referenced memory at "0x0000008." The memory could not be "read." Click on OK to terminate the program. Click on CANCEL to debug the program.

There will be different numbers that show up in multiple error messages that pop up at random times. If I click OK or CANCEL, the computer freezes. If I just click on the X and close out of it, nothing happens.

My programs are not running properly (or at all), and I have no idea what to do to make my computer run well again. I haven't downloaded anything recently, or done anything out of the ordinary, so this is really strange. Sometimes I can get Firefox to work - right now it seems to be fine. I'm sure it will freeze up again sometime soon.

Thanks for any help you can give me!
__________________

__________________
Insert something interesting here
Thora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 12:41 PM   #2
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 05:39 PM
Sounds like an issue with the RAM? Can you take out the RAM and put it back in (sometimes it gets slightly out of the socket)? Or if it's going bad you might need new RAM. If you have more than one stick you can put in one at a time and see if that helps. My laptop has 2 1GB sticks and when the computer got flukey, I figured out that it worked OK with one of the 2 sticks (just wasn't as fast), and used it with one stick until I could get it replaced.
__________________

__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 12:50 PM   #3
Blue Crack Supplier
 
Thora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wishing I was on the beach
Posts: 34,116
Local Time: 03:39 PM
I have no idea what that means. Sorry - I'm not very computer savvy.

I don't have anything sticking out of the computer right now, except the cords for my camera and iPod.
__________________
Insert something interesting here
Thora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 02:02 PM   #4
The Fly
 
throng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mexico
Posts: 55
Local Time: 04:39 PM
I don't think it's the RAM, otherwise the computer wouldn't start.

I don't know what it could be though..., You should try doing a virus scan, a spyware and adware scan to see if there's something naughty around that may be the cause of it.
__________________
throng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 02:04 PM   #5
Rock n' Roll Doggie
Band-aid
 
ntalwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,900
Local Time: 05:39 PM
Maybe try a system restore to 2-3 days ago.
__________________
ntalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 02:13 PM   #6
Blue Crack Supplier
 
Thora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wishing I was on the beach
Posts: 34,116
Local Time: 03:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntalwar View Post
Maybe try a system restore to 2-3 days ago.
How would you go about doing that?

Sorry I'm so clueless on these things.
__________________
Insert something interesting here
Thora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 02:22 PM   #7
Galeonbroad
 
Galeongirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Schoo Fishtank
Posts: 70,773
Local Time: 11:39 PM
Start > programs > accessories > system tools(?)> system restore
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by GraceRyan View Post
And if U2 EVER did Hawkmoon live....and the version from the Lovetown Tour, my uterus would leave my body and fling itself at Bono - for realz.
Don't worry baby, it's gonna be all right. Uncertainty can be a guiding light...
Galeongirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 02:22 PM   #8
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 05:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by throng View Post
I don't think it's the RAM, otherwise the computer wouldn't start.
Not always the case. I've worked on a few where the RAM is bad or going bad, especially if there's more than one stick of RAM, it doesn't run into problems until it's trying to use memory on the bad area of the bad stick.

System Restore is a good idea.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 02:32 PM   #9
Blue Crack Supplier
 
Thora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wishing I was on the beach
Posts: 34,116
Local Time: 03:39 PM
Thanks, I'll give system restore a try. I appreciate all your help!
__________________
Insert something interesting here
Thora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 02:43 PM   #10
Blue Crack Supplier
 
Thora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wishing I was on the beach
Posts: 34,116
Local Time: 03:39 PM
I clicked on system restore, but nothing happened - nothing popped up, and nothing seems to be happening. I clicked it again, and a message popped up saying "System Restore is not able to protect your computer. Please restart your computer, and then run System Restore again."

I tried that, and still nothing is happening.
__________________
Insert something interesting here
Thora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 02:57 PM   #11
Galeonbroad
 
Galeongirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Schoo Fishtank
Posts: 70,773
Local Time: 11:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thora View Post
I clicked on system restore, but nothing happened - nothing popped up, and nothing seems to be happening. I clicked it again, and a message popped up saying "System Restore is not able to protect your computer. Please restart your computer, and then run System Restore again."

I tried that, and still nothing is happening.
Woah, that sounds like some virus! A window should popup with the option of either going back to a restore point or make a new one!

Can you do a virus/trojan/worm scan?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by GraceRyan View Post
And if U2 EVER did Hawkmoon live....and the version from the Lovetown Tour, my uterus would leave my body and fling itself at Bono - for realz.
Don't worry baby, it's gonna be all right. Uncertainty can be a guiding light...
Galeongirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 03:07 PM   #12
Blue Crack Supplier
 
Thora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wishing I was on the beach
Posts: 34,116
Local Time: 03:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galeongirl View Post
Woah, that sounds like some virus! A window should popup with the option of either going back to a restore point or make a new one!

Can you do a virus/trojan/worm scan?
Crap.

Yeah, I've just turned on McAfee. Maybe that will turn up with something.
__________________
Insert something interesting here
Thora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 04:14 PM   #13
The Fly
 
throng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mexico
Posts: 55
Local Time: 04:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liesje View Post
Not always the case. I've worked on a few where the RAM is bad or going bad, especially if there's more than one stick of RAM, it doesn't run into problems until it's trying to use memory on the bad area of the bad stick.

System Restore is a good idea.
Yeah, by not starting I meant Windows, Not that the PC wouldn't turn on.
__________________
throng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 04:16 PM   #14
Blue Crack Supplier
 
Thora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wishing I was on the beach
Posts: 34,116
Local Time: 03:39 PM
Well, nothing turned up on a McAfee scan. So weird.
__________________
Insert something interesting here
Thora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 06:24 PM   #15
Galeonbroad
 
Galeongirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Schoo Fishtank
Posts: 70,773
Local Time: 11:39 PM
Ok, perhaps you could try starting up in safe modus, and see if the error still occurs?
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by GraceRyan View Post
And if U2 EVER did Hawkmoon live....and the version from the Lovetown Tour, my uterus would leave my body and fling itself at Bono - for realz.
Don't worry baby, it's gonna be all right. Uncertainty can be a guiding light...
Galeongirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com