Help setting up my VCR to record? - Page 2 - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2009, 09:10 PM   #16
New Yorker
 
MooMoo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MUTANT SPIDER THING. D=<
Posts: 3,090
Local Time: 05:21 AM
I just noticed I posted this in Stuck In a Moment. WTF.

I dunno.

Anyway, I spose Ill just have to mess about and try and get it working. :S I might just use an analogue cable and do it that way. At least I know where Im working if Im tuning stuff in.
__________________

__________________
MooMoo! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 08:54 AM   #17
The Fly
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 85
Local Time: 05:21 AM
I'm having probs with my new VCR, not an old one! For some reason I can't tape digital channels, only analogue.

Anyway, back to subject: your VCR needs to be tuned to the channels available in your area. Plug it in, connect the aerial cable & scart, and look for a Menu or Setup button on your remote or on the machine. Press that, find an option which says auto-tune or channel setup, and see what happens.

Mine will only record from the AV channel if it 'forgets' the other channels, i.e. when it's unplugged for a length of time.

Hope this helps. Computers are more my thing

Teddy
__________________

__________________
TedUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 01:06 PM   #18
New Yorker
 
MooMoo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MUTANT SPIDER THING. D=<
Posts: 3,090
Local Time: 05:21 AM
I managed to sort it, it needs to be on VCR AV instead of TV av.

Though you have to go back to the TV setting to change channels, which is awkward. But at least its doing the job.

I suggest you try the same, I dont have my VCR tuned in, its just going though the TV with a scart.
__________________
MooMoo! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 06:32 PM   #19
The Fly
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 85
Local Time: 05:21 AM
Tried that but I don't have an AV on my VCR, it appears to be old enough that it needs to be tuned in!

I really need to get a new one

Teddy
__________________
TedUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 07:01 PM   #20
New Yorker
 
MooMoo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MUTANT SPIDER THING. D=<
Posts: 3,090
Local Time: 05:21 AM
Well mine was only from a charity shop. Just look out for ones with a scart lead, cheapest Ive seen VCRs new these days is about £30.
__________________

__________________
MooMoo! is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
technical support, vcr

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com