Help! My Comps Broken ! - Page 2 - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2006, 03:03 PM   #16
The Fly
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 106
Local Time: 10:26 PM
Hard drives are cheap. get one to reinstall windows on (newegg had xp pro OEM on sale if you need a copy). Recover data from old one. once recovered, format old one, run chkdsk or some HD utlity to check the drive and if it checks out then use it as a back up drive. You can schedule Windows to automatically back your files up for you. Good Luck.
__________________

__________________
mattgerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 03:15 PM   #17
War Child
 
prideofzootv's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 864
Local Time: 03:26 AM
ok, i mite try that then, but once iv insalled the new hard drive, and set it as a primary hard-drive so i can actually use it, hwo do i transfer from the seconday hard drive to the primary?
__________________

__________________
prideofzootv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 03:36 PM   #18
Rock n' Roll Doggie
Band-aid
 
ntalwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,900
Local Time: 10:26 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by prideofzootv
ok, i mite try that then, but once iv insalled the new hard drive, and set it as a primary hard-drive so i can actually use it, hwo do i transfer from the seconday hard drive to the primary?
You should end up with a C: and D: (or E:, etc.) drive. So, just copy from D: (or E:, etc.) to C:. The BIOS might need to be adjusted, depending on the PC. The new drive might come with some setup software too, and you might need to change the jumper position on the old drive to specify that it's a secondary drive.
__________________
ntalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 04:33 PM   #19
War Child
 
prideofzootv's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 864
Local Time: 03:26 AM
so not that hard really, can you virus scan things as they transfer across? i dont want to bring any viruses across from the old HD to the new.

btw, if on startup it cant find windows anymore, nevermind finding system32, can you still retrieve everything off the HD?
__________________
prideofzootv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 05:48 PM   #20
Rock n' Roll Doggie
Band-aid
 
ntalwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,900
Local Time: 10:26 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by prideofzootv
so not that hard really, can you virus scan things as they transfer across? i dont want to bring any viruses across from the old HD to the new.

btw, if on startup it cant find windows anymore, nevermind finding system32, can you still retrieve everything off the HD?
Only the new drive will require windows.
system32 or windows won't matter anymore on the old one because it's not the startup drive anymore - so you should be able to retrieve and run a virus scan prior to the transfer.
__________________
ntalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2006, 05:50 AM   #21
War Child
 
prideofzootv's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 864
Local Time: 03:26 AM
brill, hope it works, thanks guys
__________________

__________________
prideofzootv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com