HDTV stupid inputs - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2010, 08:20 AM   #1
Blue Crack Distributor
 
Headache in a Suitcase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Stateless
Posts: 56,427
Local Time: 03:59 AM
HDTV stupid inputs

ok, so when i got my HD tv around christmas i couldn't get the regular SD channels and my HD channels to work on the same input.

called time warner, they had no clue why... said they'd have to send a tech out to try and fix it, to which we said forget it it's no big deal 'cause neither of us really felt like taking off work to wait for the stupid cable guy.

but now it's baseball season... we got the baseball package 'cause we live in new york, i'm a mets fan and my girlfriend's a red sox fan... and most of the baeball package channels aren't in HD. and we want to switch back and forth, but without having to change inputs every damned time.


anyone run into this issue before and solve it?
__________________

__________________
Headache in a Suitcase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 12:27 PM   #2
Blue Meth Addict
 
u2popmofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Texas
Posts: 36,961
Local Time: 02:59 AM
Weird. What sort of cables are you using between the TV and the cable box / dvr?
__________________

__________________
u2popmofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 01:27 PM   #3
Blue Crack Addict
 
RedRocksU2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Murrieta, CA.
Posts: 26,437
Local Time: 01:59 AM
Same input? Strange.
Are you using at least component video cables?
__________________
RedRocksU2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 09:00 AM   #4
Blue Crack Distributor
 
Headache in a Suitcase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Stateless
Posts: 56,427
Local Time: 03:59 AM
i have an HDMI cable that is only picking up the HD channels. the SD channels all come in as fuzz.

i've tried hooking up a standard cable wire and/or an S-video cable to get the other channels to work, but i have to change the input on my TV to access those feeds.

if i switch to an SD channel while i'm on my HDMI input, the screen goes fuzzy. I then have to switch to the s-video input and i can get the SD channels. then i switch back to the HDMI input and all the channels are fuzzy. i then have to turn off my TV to reset everything and then turn it back on again and the channels are back.

i'm baffled... i'm fairly good at hooking shit up, but this thing's got me all sorts of confused.
__________________
Headache in a Suitcase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 12:13 PM   #5
Blue Meth Addict
 
u2popmofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Texas
Posts: 36,961
Local Time: 02:59 AM
Maybe take a look at the settings on the DVR, or whatever your actual television signal is coming from. If it's not just some weird setting that's on, there's something wrong with the box and they need to switch it out.
__________________
u2popmofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 12:45 PM   #6
Blue Crack Distributor
 
Headache in a Suitcase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Stateless
Posts: 56,427
Local Time: 03:59 AM
went to yahoo answers for some help and actually got a pretty good one...

Quote:
It's probably because your TV does not support the 480i SD format on it's HDMI input. That is not uncommon.

The fix is to go into your cable box setup menu and find the place where you can select what formats your TV will support. De-select 480i. That will make the cable box output SD channels at 480p, which your TV should be able to receive via it's HDMI input.
i will have to give this a shot when i get home tonight
__________________
Headache in a Suitcase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 05:32 PM   #7
Blue Crack Addict
 
RedRocksU2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Murrieta, CA.
Posts: 26,437
Local Time: 01:59 AM
I called my work's technical support line and they said the same thing as above, that should be the answer.
__________________
RedRocksU2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 11:37 AM   #8
Blue Crack Distributor
 
Headache in a Suitcase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Stateless
Posts: 56,427
Local Time: 03:59 AM
it was the right answer... it worked.

what amazes me is that time warner's inept people didn't even suggest this as a solution and said they would need to send a technician out when the answer was incredibly simple to do.
__________________

__________________
Headache in a Suitcase is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com