Frustrating Problem - Can't Open Internet - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2007, 02:57 PM   #1
Blue Crack Supplier
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 30,343
Local Time: 03:23 PM
Frustrating Problem - Can't Open Internet

My connections are working. I can get on any program (i.e.: AIM) that uses the Internet. Except for Internet Explorer itself. I double click on it, and nothing happens. I could wait an hour, it just doesn't respond. I try it in the Start Menu. Nothing. On the bottom bar. Nothing. What the hell is happening?
__________________

__________________
phillyfan26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 03:04 PM   #2
Breakdancing Soul Pilgrim
 
UberBeaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: the most serious...douch hammer ever
Posts: 20,318
Local Time: 03:23 PM
Do a ctrl+alt+delete go to processess and see if iexplore is running. If so, click it and then click "End Process". If that doesn't work, try to go to C-program files and fine the IE folder. Click it from in there. If that doesn't work, I got nothing, buddy. Sorry.
__________________

__________________
UberBeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 03:19 PM   #3
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 03:23 PM
Do you have Vista? I ask b/c I am a laptop technician for a college and lately we've seen several Vista computers that for whatever reason no longer access the Internet on ANY network. They all get on AIM, iTunes store, MSN, their antivirus updates, Windows Updates run, etc, but you cannot browse in IE or FireFox.

The first thing I try is a System Restore back to when they can confirm they were online. This has not worked more than it has, but it's something to try. If it doesn't work, then I delete the network adapters in the Device Manager. If you have Vista, they will instantly reinstall themselves. Then I open a command prompt and do an ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew. What we are seeing is that the computers will release and renew the correct IP addresses and we can see these computers on our network, but there's something wrong with the TCP/IP that's simply not allowing them to browse. All of my "guinea pig" computers were sent home and even after the networking guys did hours of research, they said to reinstall Vista.

Now, I'm supposed to find a new guinea pig computer and run this in a command line and see what happens:

netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2007, 12:08 AM   #4
Blue Crack Supplier
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 30,343
Local Time: 03:23 PM
Actually, it's Windows 2000 (old school). Thanks for the effort though. There's a lot of hustle and sweat in your reply.
__________________
phillyfan26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2007, 10:49 AM   #5
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 03:23 PM
Or copy and paste (I haven't counted my receipts but the stack is an inch thick and that's how many laptops we've done since school started in Sept.). I have seen corrupted TCP/IP stacks with other OSs. Don't know the solution other than reinstall the OS. That's what appears to be happening with Vista.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2007, 04:40 PM   #6
An Angel In Devil's Shoes
 
ABEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18,844
Local Time: 02:23 PM
have you checked that your browser isn't set to 'work offline'?
i know dumb question, but ya never know sometimes it's something really simple.
just trying to think of all the options.
__________________
ABEL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 06:26 PM   #7
Blue Crack Supplier
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 30,343
Local Time: 03:23 PM
More issues: I cannot access Internet Explorer or explore My Computer or My Documents or any of my hard drive.
__________________
phillyfan26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 02:44 PM   #8
Blue Crack Supplier
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 30,343
Local Time: 03:23 PM
Well, we determined that something with Internet Explorer isn't working, so I downloaded Mozilla Firefox. First post with it right here.
__________________
phillyfan26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 03:24 PM   #9
LMP
Blue Crack Supplier
 
LMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 37,609
Local Time: 02:23 PM
Firefox is the best.
__________________
LMP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2007, 03:24 PM   #10
Blue Crack Supplier
 
No spoken words's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Where do YOU live?
Posts: 43,241
Local Time: 12:23 PM
The West is the best. Get out here, and we'll do the rest.
__________________
No spoken words is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 01:09 PM   #11
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 12:23 PM
__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 06:32 PM   #12
Blue Crack Supplier
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 30,343
Local Time: 03:23 PM
Now, let's say I receive a link in an IM conversation. For me, it still attempts to open IE (and fails). How do I default them to Firefox?
__________________
phillyfan26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 11:36 PM   #13
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 12:23 PM
I think in Firefox you can go to tools --> options --> there on the general tab there should be a box to check if Firefox is the default browser.
__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 11:38 PM   #14
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 12:23 PM
Also in IE you can go to tools --> internet options --> programs tab --> there it says 'Default web browser'.
__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 03:07 PM   #15
Blue Crack Supplier
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 30,343
Local Time: 03:23 PM
It worked. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
phillyfan26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com