Changing name on new computer.. - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2008, 11:37 AM   #1
Rock n' Roll Doggie
VIP PASS
 
sue4u2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: hatching some plot, scheming some scheme
Posts: 6,628
Local Time: 09:04 AM
Changing name on new computer..

It's not new, but newer than my old one.
How do I change it to log on with my name, info..etc.

This one has XP Pro operating syst -256k and I'm on dial up..I know - but I'm dedicating a portion of my income tax to change to high speed and get Norton- when it comes in.
I have no virus protection or anti spyware installed at the moment so, I don't want to surf too much.

Any suggestions would be most appreciated.
__________________

__________________
sue4u2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2008, 06:24 PM   #2
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 09:04 AM
Start > Settings > Control Panel > User Accounts
__________________

__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2008, 06:58 PM   #3
Rock n' Roll Doggie
VIP PASS
 
sue4u2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: hatching some plot, scheming some scheme
Posts: 6,628
Local Time: 09:04 AM
Quote:
Originally posted by Liesje
Start > Settings > Control Panel > User Accounts

I searched former threads also and you mentione a McAfee antivirus package in one. I ordered this as well.
It has anti virus, spyware block, etc..
Thanks for the info!!
__________________
sue4u2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2008, 08:13 PM   #4
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 09:04 AM
If you want the best, get Nod32. I don't use McAfee or Norton products. They don't update as recently and are big memory hogs. I use a corporate edition of Symantec because I get it for free, but if I didn't, I'd buy Nod32. I think anitram uses it, maybe she can vouch for it's effectiveness...
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2008, 11:19 AM   #5
Blue Crack Addict
 
anitram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: NY
Posts: 16,272
Local Time: 09:04 AM
Nod32 is fantastic.

I've not had a single problem since I started using it about 2 years ago. And it really isn't expensive either.
__________________
anitram is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2008, 05:54 PM   #6
Rock n' Roll Doggie
VIP PASS
 
sue4u2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: hatching some plot, scheming some scheme
Posts: 6,628
Local Time: 09:04 AM
Quote:
Originally posted by Liesje
If you want the best, get Nod32. I don't use McAfee or Norton products. They don't update as recently and are big memory hogs. I use a corporate edition of Symantec because I get it for free, but if I didn't, I'd buy Nod32. I think anitram uses it, maybe she can vouch for it's effectiveness...
Quote:
Nod32 is fantastic.

I've not had a single problem since I started using it about 2 years ago. And it really isn't expensive either.

I'm downloading the 30 day free trial now.
I'll get this for sure.
you guys rock..
__________________

__________________
sue4u2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com