Can't access webpages? - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Restart and Reboot Yourself
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2010, 09:23 PM   #1
Refugee
 
dazzlingamy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The city of blinding lights and amazing coffee - Melbourne.
Posts: 2,468
Local Time: 11:44 PM
Can't access webpages?

Hello
Was in Dubai last week and couldn't get on their hotel internet. The woman in reception did something on my laptop in network connections where I think she put in the IP number (like 101.432.54 etc) somewhere

Now back in australia and on my cousins wireless internet. Skype connects and i can chat to people on it but it won't load any websites on either firefox or ie.

i went into network connections and properties and selected 'automatically connect' or something, and restarted but it still won't connect.

What can i do?
Thanks
__________________

__________________
dazzlingamy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 09:31 PM   #2
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 07:44 AM
In the Networking control panel, right click on your network adapter connection > Properties > click on Internet Protocol Version 4 (or TCP/IP) and click Properties. You probably have to reset it to obtain the addresses automatically.

If it's not that, then she probably entered a proxy into your browser (I'm guessing this might actually be it since you're online but not getting web traffic). Google around for how to change proxy settings for whatever browser you have.
__________________

__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 03:28 AM   #3
Refugee
 
dazzlingamy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The city of blinding lights and amazing coffee - Melbourne.
Posts: 2,468
Local Time: 11:44 PM
thanks for the help lies, i did what you said but it didn't work
so im not sure what to do next, might have to google around a bit more!
It just seems weird i can connect to non webpages but not through firefox or i.e...
hmmmm
__________________
dazzlingamy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 07:45 PM   #4
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 04:44 AM
My parents computer is doing the same thing. They're connected fine to the Internet but all 3 browsers will not load any pages. It will connect to google actually but that's about it. I tried on both their desktop and laptop. They havent changed any settings so I have no idea what it could be. It has to be a problem with the ISP. I'm going to go insane.
__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 08:47 PM   #5
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 07:44 AM
Are they connected to the Internet or just to their router? You can be "connected" and have full bars but no Internet access.

If they are connected and have Internet access but cannot browse web pages, I would make sure the browsers aren't set to use any proxies and check the hosts file. I've worked on a lot of viruses lately that tamper with the hosts file so you can only go to certain (adware) pages.
__________________
Liesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 10:46 AM   #6
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 04:44 AM
I've run a full virus scan, malware bytes and spybot and it was still like that. I spent like an hour on the phone with netzero last night. They basically ended up saying they have a 'weak' and 'intermittent' connection and it would take 2 days for them to check it out. So we switched it back over to dial up for the time being and it works fine. So.. either something is wrong with their dsl connection, or I guess it could possible be a bad cable. I'll bring over one of my ethernet cables in a few days and see if that makes any difference.
__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 08:10 PM   #7
War Child
 
misfit toys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 914
Local Time: 07:44 AM
Sicy, there have been a couple of times after getting rid of a virus, I had that problem. Try clicking on Tools at the top of the webpage. The click on Internet Options. Click on the Connections tab. Click on the LAN settings button. Under the Proxy server there is a box, make sure it is unchecked. Then ok it.

After that it would work for me.
__________________
misfit toys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 08:34 PM   #8
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 04:44 AM
Did that too.
__________________

__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com