You know, I could pick at this list for days, weeks, months, but eating and sleeping is important to me, so I'll leave it alone.
1. The Godfather (Coppola, 1972)
2. Pulp Fiction (Tarantino, 1994)
3. American Beauty (Mendes, 1999)
4. Psycho (Hitchcock, 1960)
5. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942)
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry, 2004)
7. The Graduate (Nichols, 1967)
8. Sunset Blvd. (Wilder, 1950)
9. The Shining (Kubrick, 1980)
10. The Lives of Others (Henckel von Donnersmarck, 2006
11. The Great Escape (Sturges, 1963)
12. Toy Story (Lasseter, 1995)
13. Annie Hall (Allen, 1977)
14. Unforgiven (Eastwood, 1992)
15. Groundhog Day (Ramis, 1993)
16. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941)
17. Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Kubrick, 1963)
18. All About Eve (Mankiewicz, 1950)
19. The Elephant Man (Lynch, 1980)
20. Forrest Gump (Zemeckis, 1994)
21. The Seventh Seal (Bergman, 1957)
22. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Nichols, 1966)
23. Apocalypse Now (Coppola, 1979)
24. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly (Leone, 1966)
25. Dog Day Afternoon (Lumet, 1975)
26. After Hours (Scorsese, 1985)
27. Donnie Darko (Kelly, 2001)
28. Zodiac (Fincher, 2007)
29. 12 Angry Men (Lumet, 1957)
30. Star Wars IV: A New Hope (Lucas, 1977)
31. WALL-E (Stanton, 2008)
32. Raging Bull (Scorsese, 1980)
33. Hannah and Her Sisters (Allen, 1986)
34. The Shawshank Redemption (Darabont, 1994)
35. The Big Lebowski (Coen, 1998)
36. Repulsion (Polanski, 1965)
37. Network (Lumet, 1976)
38. There Will Be Blood (Anderson, 2007)
39. Fargo (Coen, 1996)
40. Ed Wood (Burton, 1994)
41. The Usual Suspects (Singer, 1995)
42. Touch of Evil (Welles, 1958)
43. Audition (Miike, 1999)
44. The Sixth Sense (Shyamalan, 1999)
45. Jaws (Spielberg, 1975)
46. Inception (Nolan, 2010)
47. Eraserhead (Lynch, 1997)
48. Stand by Me (Reiner, 1986)
49. Princess Mononoke (Miyazaki, 1997)
50. Witness for the Prosecution (Wilder, 1957)